Texas Tech University :: School Of Art

Fall 2006 :: Spring 2007 Exhibitions


Landmark Gallery 

Annual Art Faculty Exhibition
{September 1 – September 23, 2006}

Colorprint USA 2006
Curator :: Lynwood Kreneck
{October 6 – November 19, 2006}

Faith & War :: The Art of Sharon Kopriva and Ed Wilson
{December 1, 2006 – January 28, 2007}

Beyond Printmaking
Juror :: Anita Jung
{March 2 – March 11, 2007}

20th Annual Juried Art Student Exhibition
{March 29 – April 14, 2007}

MANIPULATIONS
Curator :: Daniel Aycock
{April 21 – June 22, 2007}

MULTIPLICITY
Curators :: Kate Bonansinga and Vincent Burke
{July 6 – August 17, 2007}

 

Offsite Exhibitions

Shinofest 2
{Friday, March 2, 2007}
Art Depot Annex – 1703 Texas Avenue

Evening of Performance Art
{April 28 at 8:00pm}
waterSpacenorth, 136 West Garza St., Slaton

 

Studio Gallery

Annual MFA Graduate Student Group Show
{September 1 – October 8, 2006}

Annual Day of the Dead Student Exhibition
{October 18 – October 28, 2006}

MFA :: Leslie Laws (Ceramics)
{November 3 – November 11, 2006}

BFA :: Stacy Nannen / Randall Mosman
{November 13 – November18, 2006}

BFA :: Mary Chesshire / Clint Stone
{November 27 – December 2, 2006}

MFA :: Mark Hilliard (Ceramics)
{December 4 – December 9, 2006}

Communication Design Senior Show
{December 11 – December 16, 2006}

12x12x12 :: Selections from the 9th Texas Sculpture Symposium
{January 10 – February 17, 2007}

BFA :: Joe Romero (Painting)
{February 26 – March 3, 2007}

NAEA :: Student Chapter Exhibition
{March 5 – March 10, 2007}

MFA :: Tom Matthews (Sculpture)
{March 19 – March 24, 2007}

MFA :: Jaci Ross (Photography)
{March 26 – March 31, 2007}

MFA :: Wes Harvey (Ceramics)
{April 2 – April 7, 2007}

MFA :: Ann Elizbeth Gedicks (Printmaking)
{April 9 – April 14, 2007}

MFA :: Elizabeth Ditter (Jewelry and Metals)
{April 16 – April 21, 2007}

Group Studio Arts BFA Exhibition
{April 23 – May 5, 2007}

Communication Design Spring Exhibition
{May 7, 2007 – May 12, 2007}

Patrick Schneider :: Mas-king Teyp
{June 1 – July 6, 2007}

 

SRO Photo Gallery

Sara C. Rytteke :: Miami Shores, Florida
{September 11 – October 7, 2006}

B.A. Bosaiya :: Renton, Washington
{October 9 – November 4, 2006}

Arthur J. Hand :: Geneva, Illinois
{November 6 – December 2, 2006}

UTD at TTU Exchange Exhibition
{December 1 – December 16, 2006}

Amy Holmes George :: Nacagdoches, Texas
{January 15 – February 10, 2007}

Janet L. Pritchard :: Storrs, Connecticut
{February 12 – March 10, 2007}

A.W. Thompson :: West Olive, Michigan
{March 19 – April 14, 2007}

Joseph Labate :: Tucson, Arizona
{April 16 – May 12, 2007}