Texas Tech University :: School Of Art

10/05/2007
Clay on the Wall :: 2007 Clay National
Selected Artists Announced

LUBBOCK – Landmark Arts of the Texas Tech University School of Art in the College of Visual & Performing Arts is pleased to announce the juror’s selection of artists to be included in the Clay on the Wall – 2007 Clay National.  The exhibition will be held in the Landmark Gallery at the Tech School of Art from December 1, 2007 – February 17, 2008.  An Artist’s Reception for the exhibition will be held on Saturday, January 19, 2008 in conjunction with the Clay on the Wall Symposium (see details below).

MATTHEW KANGAS, Seattle based independent art critic and curator, served as juror for the Clay on the Wall:  2007 Clay National. Kangas is internationally recognized, having written over 1,000 essays, catalogues and articles, and 12 books. A frequent contributor to Art in America, Ceramics Monthly, Art Ltd., and many other journals, he was the 2002 North American commissioner for the Korea World Ceramic Biennale in Icheon, Korea. His recent collections are Epicenter: Essays on North American Art and Craft and Concept: The Rematerialization of the Art Object (both Midmarch Arts Press). In 1997, he curated Four in Glass: Carl Hasse, Masami Koda, Asa Sandlund, Preston Singletary for Landmark Arts. He received the Everson Medal for his contributions to American ceramics when he juried the Syracuse museum’s national exhibition in 1990.

Kangas has identified two artists, MARI OGIHARA of Mamaroneck, NY, and SAM SCOTT of Shoreline, WA, to share the top prize of $2,500 (each receiving $1,250).  ANDREW VAN ASSCHE, of Plainfield, MA, received an honorable mention prize of $500.  From over 500 entries submitted by 153 artists, Kangas selected 45 artworks by 43 artists.  The artists selected into the exhibition are listed at right.

The Clay on the Wall Symposium weekend on January 18 – 19, 2008 will include the following artists, speakers and activities.  Admission to all events is free and open to the public, however PRE-REGISTRATION is REQUIRED for the ceramic demonstrations and lectures (registration includes the Friday evening BBQ – click here for the registration form).

Friday, January 18th
8:00 AM to 5:00 PM – Ceramic Demonstrations/Lectures
John Balistreri, ceramic sculptor, Bowling Green, OH
Don Reitz, ceramic sculptor, Clarkdale, AZ
Patti Warashina, ceramic sculptor, Seattle, WA
6:00 – 9:00 PM – Ceramics Exhibitions/Receptions and BBQ in Slaton, TX

Saturday, January 19th
9:00 AM – 1:00 PM – Ceramic Workshops
Jake Allee, ceramic artist, Tyler, TX
Brenda Lichman-Barber, ceramic artist, Denton,  TX
4:30 – 6:00 PM – Clay on the Wall Panel Discussion:: American Ceramic Sculpture: The Present Moment
Matthew Kangas, (art critic, curator, juror of the exhibition) Keynote Speaker
William Hunt, (professor of ceramics, Columbia College of Art & Design, Columbus, OH, former editor, Ceramics Monthly) Panelist
Patti Warashina, (ceramic artist, professor emerita, University of Washington, Seattle) Panelist
6:00 – 8:00 PM – Artist’s Reception, Clay on the Wall:: 2007 Clay National, Landmark Gallery, School of Art Building.

Funding from the exhibition, exhibition catalogue and panel discussion has been generously provided by grants received from the Helen Jones Foundation, Lubbock, Texas and THE CH Foundation of Lubbock, Texas.  Additional support for the ceramic workshops during Symposium weekend has been provided by the Ryla T. & John F. Lott Endowment for Excellence in the Visual Arts, administered by the School of Art.

Click here for the Symposium Weekend Regsitration Form

Artists in the Exhibition

KIM ACERRA
, Tucson, AZ
JILL BALS, Midland, TX
LISA BARKER, Hurst, TX
JILL BIRSCHBACH, Evanston, IL
MICHAEL BOONSTRA, Eugene, OR
KEITH BRYANT, Charlotte, NC
YONG HYUN CHUNG, Astoria, NY
HARRIS DELLER, Carbondale, IL
DEBBIE DESPAIN, Puyallup, WA
NELL DEVITT, Bloomfield, IN
JEFF DOWNING, San Rafael, CA
BENJAMIN FIESS, Whitewater, WI
JACOB FORAN, Monticello, IL
JOAN ELENA GOLDBERG, San Francisco, CA
STEVE HILTON, Wichita Falls, TX
HSIN-YI HUANG, Aloha, OR
MAHLON HUSTON, Athens, OH
BRIAN R. JONES, Portland, OR
STEPHANIE LANTER, Red Lodge, MT
JAMES LAWTON, South Dartmouth, MA
CARY LOVING, Richmond, VA
PRESLEY MARTIN, Oakland, CA
JENNY MASTIN, Valdese, NC
PAUL METIVIER, Renton, WA
ABIGAIL MURRAY, Ann Arbor, MI
MARI OGIHARA, Mamaroneck, NY
QUINTIN OWENS, Indianapolis, IN
KATHY PALLIE, San Rafael, CA
DAVID PENDELL, Salt Lake City, UT
JENNIFER PILON, Euless, TX
TAMMIE RUBIN, Seattle, WA
SAM SCOTT, Shoreline, WA
ROLANDO SHAW, Rockwall, TX
VICKY SMITH, Wilmington, NC
HUNTER STAMPS, Little Rock, AK
SHANNON SULLIVAN, Eureka, CA
IRVIN TEPPER, Brooklyn, New York
SUSAN TUNICK, New York, NY
ANDREW VAN ASSCHE, Plainfield, MA
KRISTIN VON HOHEN, Gilbertsville, PA
DRYDEN WELLS, St. Louis, MO
SHU-HUI YANG, Oakland, CA
JOE ZAJAC, Holly, MI