Texas Tech University :: School Of Art

03.07.2008
School of Art Presents Open House March 29, 2008

The School of Art in The College of Visual and Performing Arts is proud to present a Spring Community Open House – Open Studio on Saturday, March 29th from Noon – 4:00 PM.  The Lubbock Community is invited to join us in this celebration of the creative spirit.

The School of Art is located in the Art Building at the intersection of 18th Street and Flint Avenue (2802 18th Street), just east of the Architecture Building on the Texas Tech campus.  A trolley will take visitors from the Art Building to the 3D Art Annex and back every 30 minutes from noon – 4:30 pm that day.

Parking is FREE ALL DAY on the 4th Floor of the Flint Avenue Facility, the parking lot immediately south of the Art Building, and the larger lot just north of the English Building (next door to Art).

Schedule of Activities

Foundations Program (Architecture 207, 209, 301)
Noon – 4:00 PM
Carol Flueckiger, associate professor of art and David Lindsay, assistant professor of art, will  be available to answer questions about the Foundations program.

Displays:
207 & 209: Display of drawings on walls and on the display areas in the hallways outside the rooms
207:  Graduate students Mark Coffman (painting & drawing) and Rob Ward (sculpture) will be “ambassadors”
209:  Graduate students Salli Inman (drawing & painting) and Gabriel Chaverra (drawing & painting) will work with current students to draw from a still-life.
301- Design Lab:  Student work will be on display on the walls; graduate student Esther Delaquis (painting & drawing) will be there to answer questions.

Art History (Art B-01)
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
4:30 PM Awards Ceremony & Reception in Art Building Foyer
Art History students will be presenting their Research Papers in B-01 beginning at 9:00 AM and continuing through the day.

Schedule of Presentations
10:30 – 11:00am
Sarah Arnold
  "Cannon Fodder: Julie Speed, the Western Canon, and the Catholic Church"
11:00 – 11:30am
Rachel Ballard
  "The Colosseum: A Tool of Propaganda through the Years"
11:30 – 12:00pm
Rebecca Beutnagel
  "Duke Cosimo I de' Medici: The 'New' Noah and Renewal of Patronage in Sixteenth-Century Florence"
2:00 – 2:30pm
Mallorie Culwell
  "Gin in the City: William Hogarth's Graphic Satire of the Eighteenth Century London Gin Epidemic"
2:30 – 3:00pm
Kirby Guthrie
  "Hybridization in Colonial Art: Tequiqui and Three Atrium Crosses"
3:00 – 3:30pm
Jennifer Lawrence
  "Life, Labor, Love: Mary Cassatt's Mother and Child Imagery Re-Examined"
3:30 – 4:00pm
Kendry Reid
  "Ideology and Masculinity in William Randolph Hearst's 'Splendid Little War'"
4:00 – 5:00pm
Awards Reception

Communication Design (Art B19 – B24)
Noon – 1 PM:   Portfolio advice for students interested in Communication Design.
1:00 – 3:00 PM:  Pizza and round-table discussion with Frank Tierney, assistant professor of design, and AGA student winners about the future in Communication Design.
3:00 – 4:00 PM:  Students working in B19 – B24. Continuous looping of a special design movie.

Continuously looped in B24 from 12pm until 4pm
Movies: "Helvetica," "From One to Infinity" (Ray and Charles Eames)
Student work in rooms in display cases (Publication Design, Symbols, Public and Social, Process)

12pm to 1pm
Open discussions of Communication Design led by faculty in B19.

1pm to 2pm
Open discussions of student portfolios led by faculty in B19.

2pm to 3pm, Pizza
Informal roundtable discussion about the history, current state, and future of Communication Design at TTU, with AGA student members and community.

3pm to 4pm
Students will be working in B19 (AGA members with new laptops).

STUDIO ARTS

Ceramics (Art B-12, B-14; graduate studios in sub-basement, and Kiln Yard)
Noon – 4:00 PM:
Displays:
B-12 and B-14:  Clay Club student work will be on display.
B-12 throwing room:  Students will be demonstrating use of pottery wheels.
B-14 hand-building room: Students will be working on clay sculpture
Sub-basement: Graduate Students will have Open Studios
Kiln Yard:  Von Venhuizen, assistant professor of art and students will be managing the wood-kiln during a firing.  Juan Granados, associate professor of art, will conduct periodic Raku firings.

Jewelry & Metalsmithing (3D Annex)
Trolley departs South entrance of Art every 30 minutes beginning at Noon
Rob Glover, professor of art, will be conducting half hour tours of the new 6,000 square foot jewelry metals lab.
Displays:  There will be work presented in the three display cases and a photographic exhibit of alumni work. Light snacks will be served.

Students will be in house working and demonstrating the following techniques:
Nathan Menendez and Danielle Harris- glass bead working
Emily Shuchmann - enameling
Jennifer Weddle - nontraditional jewelry materials.
Jessica Jacobi - metal sinking, chasing and repoussé
Leslie Lewis - woven metal
Sarah Roberts - casting (every half hour)

Painting and Drawing (Art 103 and B-09)
Displays: Student work will be on display outside 103 and within 103 and B09.
12:00 – 2:00 PM:  Christie Blizard will conduct an alla prima oil painting workshop in room 103.  During this time, there will be a still life set up and participants will have access to oil painting supplies including brushes, paper pallets, surfaces to work on, mediums and paint. She will also give a PowerPoint presentation with past student work and historical examples.
2:00 – 4:00 PM: The Bohemiam Artist Society will conduct a two-hour drawing/painting marathon with various stations in 103 and B-09, including an animation station and a collaborative painting project. Scotty Hensler and Christie Blizard will lead these workshops.

Photography (Photo Area in sub-basement)
Noon – 4:00 PM
Display:  Graduate Student work will be on display in the SRO Photo display cases.  The graduate students will also have Open Studios.
SB-01:  Book arts students will demonstrate techniques; Kaci Pikala will be working the digital lab.
SB-03:  Students Irby Pace and Kristi Gawick will demonstrate matting or spotting prints
SB-03:  Students will be demonstrating black & white photo processing.
SB-08:  The color class will be printing with the color processor.
Jerome Larez will be showing the camera obscura out in the Northeast corner of the Art Building.

Printmaking (Art 107, 111, and hallway)
Noon – 4:00 PM
Displays:  Student work will be on display in the hall display cases.
Undergraduate students will be in the labs, working on their artwork.  Graduate Student, Jennifer Barr, will be on site to answer questions about the printmaking area.

Sculpture (B-40, SB-09, SB-15, sculpture courtyard)
Noon – 4:00 PM
Displays:
SB-15 (Sculpture Alternative):  Exhibition of sculpture by current students.
“Closet Space” an installation.
B-40 (welding studio): Students will be demonstrating work process.
Sculpture Courtyard:  Students will be doing foundry demonstration (Styrofoam)
MFA students and sculpture seniors will have Open Studios
SB-09: Presentation of  a video loop of various videos created throughout the years by various sculpture students and Sara Waters Intermedia classes and performance art works (including work by Rob Ward, Joel Kiser, and Jonathan Whitfill).
Student “ambassadors” will be available to answer questions.

Visual Studies – Master of Art Education (Architecture 201)
Noon – 4:00 PM
Display:  Posters of work by Visual Studies alumni and their public school students will be on the walls of Architecture 201.
PowerPoint presentations  will be made:

  • “Visual Studies at Texas Tech University,” Dennis Fehr, D.Ed., associate professor of visual studies.
  • “Critical media literacy in the Art Ed classroom: Challenging 6th, 7th, and 8th graders to think critically about commercial images in the media,” Carolyn Erler, PhD., assistant professor of visual studies.

After each presentation, Visual Studies students will discuss their experiences in the program and take questions.

Fine Arts Doctoral Program (Visual Resources Center, Art B-??)
2:30 – 4:00 PM
Students from the PhD program in Art: Critical Studies and Artistic Practice will give poster presentations about their research or conducting artwork discussions.
Presenters:
Arthur Polendo
Sara Peso White
Yen-An Chen
Abed Monawar

Landmark Arts – Galleries of the School of Art
Noon – 4:00 PM
South Gallery:  Birdhouse Project, Drawing 2 and Design 2, Shannon and William Cannings
Studio (Hall) Gallery:  Mark Coffman:  MFA Exit Exhibition
Opening Reception from 4:00 – 5:00 PM in Art Building Foyer
Landmark Gallery: 21st Annual Juried Art Student Exhibition

SRO Photo Gallery (sub-basement):  Work by current Photography Graduate Students