Detachment 820 Cadre

Major April Ducote, Commander
Major David Simpson, Recruiting Flight Commander
Major Alexander Hawthorne, Operations Flight Commander
TSgt Diane Havir, NCOIC Personnel
SSgt Jasmine Dorsey, NCOIC Knowledge Ops
Ms. Mary Reigner, Coordinator

 



Major April M. Ducote

Major April M. Ducote is the Commander and Professor of Aerospace Studies at Detachment 820, Lubbock, TX. She is responsible for recruiting, training, and educating Air Force officer candidates in the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Texas Tech University. She instructs cadets in Air Force Doctrine and the evolution of airpower as well as practical experience in all aspects of leadership and officership.

Major Ducote was born in Tacoma, Wa., and was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in December of 1999 through NC State University’s Reserve Officer Training Corps.  She has a background in various communications fields such as information operations, network management, ISR, combat communications, special operations, and acted as executive officer at both the Group and Wing level.  Maj Ducote’s previous assignments include Lackland and Langley AFBs as well as Ramstein AB and Hurlburt Field.  She has also served in Turkey, Bulgaria, Iraq, Afghanistan, and Qatar.

EDUCATION:

1999 Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, NC State University, NC.
2000 Acquisition Fundamentals Course, Lackland AFB, TX.
2001 Information Warfare Application Course, Maxwell AFB, AL.
Air Force Training Course, Kelly AFB, TX.
2002 Basic Communications Officer Training Course, Keesler AFB, MS.
2005 Certification in Financial Planning Program, Old Dominion University, VA.
2006 Executive Officer Course, Keesler AFB, MS.
Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2007 Deployable and Tactical Communications Course, Keesler AFB, MS.
2008 Advanced Communications Officer Training Course, Keesler AFB, MS.
2009 Master of Arts with an emphasis in International Relations, University of Oklahoma, OK.
2012 Air Command and Staff College, in correspondence.

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. May 2000 – October 2003, Crew Commander, AF Computer Emergency Response Team, 33rd Information Operations Squadron, Kelly AFB, TX.
2. October 2003 – August 2005, OIC Network Management, 27th Intelligence Support Squadron, Langley AFB, VA.
3. August 2005 – February 2006, Flt Commander, Warrior Bravo, 332nd Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Balad AB, Iraq.
4. February 2006 – February 2007, Executive Officer, 497th Intelligence Group, Langley AFB, VA.
5. February 2007 – June 2008, Flt Commander, Combat Communications Flight, Charlie, 1st Combat Communications Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany.
6. July 2008 – August 2009, Executive Officer, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany.
7. August 2009 – August 2011, Deputy Strategy, Plans, & Integration, C2 Systems Division, 623rd Air Operations Center, Hurlburt Field, Florida.
8. February 2010 – September 2010, J6, Combined Joint Special Operations Air Component, Balad AB, Iraq.
9. August 2011 – October 2013, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Detachment 820, Texas Tech University.
10. October 2013 – Present, Commander, Detachment 820, Texas Tech University.

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
2001 Company Grade Officer of the Year Award, 67th Information Operations Group, Kelly AFB, TX.
2002 Basic Communications Officer Training AFCEA Award Winner, Keesler AFB, VA.
2003 ACC/IG Team Award for Superior Network Management, Langley AFB, VA.
2005 Company Grade Officer of the Year Award, 480th Intelligence Wing, Langley AFB, VA.
2006 Lance P. Sijan USAF Leadership Award, 480th Intelligence Wing, Langley AFB, VA.
Federally Employed Women Meritorious Service Award, 480th Intelligence Wing, Langley AFB, VA.
2013 Southwest Region Director of Operations of the Year 2012-2013

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

First Lieutenant March 2, 2002
Captain March 2, 2004
Major October 1, 2009

(Current as of October 2013)

Major Alexander T. Hawthorne

Major Alexander T. Hawthorne is an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies and the Operations Flight Commander of Detachment 820 at Texas Tech University. Major Hawthorne graduated from University of Delaware in 2001 and earned a Bachelor of Arts in biological sciences. Additional, Major Hawthorne completed his Masters in business administration from Touro University in 2009. Prior to his assignment at Texas Tech University Major Hawthorne was the Flight Commander, 21st Space Operations Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California were he hosted the Backup Network Operations Center for the 22d Space Operations Squadron, the Global Positioning System Alternate Master Control Station, the Backup Satellite Operation Center for the 3rd and 4th Space Operations Squadrons and the 148th Space Operations Squadron (California Air National Guard).

Major Hawthorne received his commission in 2001 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Delaware. He has served in various assignments at the squadron, group and center levels. Additionally, he has worked in missile operations, space launch, and space situational awareness. The major also deployed to Baghdad, Iraq in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION:

2001 Bachelor of Arts degree in biological sciences, University of Delaware, Newark, Del.
2002 Distinguished graduate, ICBM initial qualification training for REACT-A, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2008 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Space 200, National Security Space Institute, Colorado Springs,
Colo. 2009 Masters degree in business administration, Touro University International, Cypress, Calif.
2012 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. November 2001 – September 2002, student, officer space prerequisite training and ICBM initial qualification training for REACT-A, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2. September 2002 – October 2005, ICBM combat crew deputy commander, ICBM combat crew deputy flight commander, ICBM combat crew commander, 490th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
3. October 2005 – February 2007, ICBM combat crew evaluator commander, 341st Operations Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont. (June 2006 – January 2007, battle captain, then, Assistant Director for TIER 2 Security, Civil Military Operation Directorate, Multi-National Forces-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq).
4. February 2007 – March 2008, instructor, spacelift operations, then, Chief of Training, 30th Launch Support Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
5. June 2008 – November 2010, Chief, Catalog Support Element, then, space situational awareness duty officer, 614th Air and Space Operations Center, Joint Space Operation Center, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
6. November 2010 – Novmeber 2012, flight commander, Vandenberg Tracking Station, 21st Space Operations Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
7.November 2012 – Present, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Detachment 820, Texas Tech University.

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Senior Space Badge
Basic Missile Badge with operations designator
2008 Top Flight – Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant September 3, 2001
First Lieutenant September 3, 2003
Captain September 3, 2005
Major October 1, 2011

(Current as of Apr 2013)

Major (SA) David W.Simpson

Major David W. Simpson is an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies and the Recruiting and Education Flight Commander of Detachment 820 at Texas Tech University.  Major Simpson graduated from Wichita State University in 1999 and earned a Bachelor of Liberal Arts.  Additionally, Major Simpson completed his Masters in Criminology in 2005. Prior to his assignment at Texas Tech Major Simpson was the Commander of the Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Detachment 523, Izmir, Turkey.

Major Simpson enlisted in the Navy in 1990 as an Aviation Machinist Mate.  He served as an Intermediate maintenance level mechanic at Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, WA.  In 1994, he joined the Naval Reserves until 1999 then enlisted in the Air Force Reserves.  Major Simpson attended Officers Training School and was commissioned in 2000 as a Logistics Readiness Officer and served as the flight commander of five separate flights and an Installation Deployment Officer.  In 2007, Major Simpson graduated from the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center.  Major Simpson served as a criminal case agent, counterintelligence case agent, criminal branch chief, Director of Operations and a commander.  Major Simpson has served in Afghanistan, Iraq, Japan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Malaysia, Saudi Arabia, Somalia and Turkey.

EDUCATION

1990 Aviation Machinist Mate School
1999 Bachelor of Liberal Arts, Wichita State University, KS
2000 Officer Training School
2001 Transportation Officer School
2002 Vehicle Maintenance Management Course
2004 Joint Air Operations Planning Course
2005 Squadron Officers School (in-residence)
2005 Master’s of Science, Criminology, Troy State, AL
2007 Federal Law Enforcement Training Center
2008 Protective Service Operations Course
2008 Counter-threat Operations Course
2008 Rover Unmanned Aerial Surveillance Operations Course
2008 Survival Evasion Resistance Escape (SV88) Course
2010 Advanced Crime Scene Investigators Course
2011 Counter-threat Operations Refresher Course
2012 Air Command Staff College (correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 1990 - August 1990, Student, Naval Basic Military Training, NRTC San Diego, CA.
2. August 1990 - November 1990, Aviation Machinist Mate School, NAS Millington, TN.
3. November 1990 – May 1994 Aviation Intermediate Maintenance Division, SeaOp Detachment, NAS Whidbey Island, WA
4. June 1994 - December 1995, Aviation Machinist Mate, NASR Olathe, KS.
5. January 1996 - January 1999, Boatswain Mate, NRC Wichita, KS.
6. February 1999 - August 2000, Aviation Propulsions Tech, 931st ARG, McConnell AFB, KS.
7. December 2000 - December 2003, Flight Commander, 27th Transportation Squadron, Cannon AFB, NM
8. January 2004 – January 2007, Flight Commander and Installation Deployment Officer, 377th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Kirtland AFB, NM
9. July 2007 - July 2010, Culminating as the Criminal branch chief, Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Detachment 621, Yokota Air Base, Japan,
10. July 2010 – May 2012, Director of Operations, Air Force Office of Special Investigations, 8th Field Investigations Squadron, Peterson AFB, CO
11. May 2012 – May 2013, Commander, Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Detachment 523, Izmir Turkey.
12. June 2013 – Present, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Detachment 820, Texas Tech University.

DECORATIONS

Bronze Star with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Navy and Marine Corp Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman Recruit May 1990
Airman Apprentice January 1991
Airman September 1992
Petty Officer 3rd Class May 1998
Petty Officer 2nd Class January 1999
Staff Sergeant February 1999
Second Lieutenant November 2000
First Lieutenant November 2002
Captain November 2004
Major September 2010

(Current as of June 2013)

Technical Sergeant Diane E. Havir

Technical Sergeant Havir is the NCOIC, AFROTC DET 820, Texas Tech University. She is responsible for the overall effectiveness of administration functions and all management of unit personnel actions. Also she is responsible for cadet pay, tuition funds, and all cadet actions related to admission, categorization, enlistment, scholarship eligibility, commissioning, waivers, disenrollments and maintaining 65 active cadet records.

Technical Sergeant Havir is a native of Salinas, CA. She entered the Air Force in Mar 1999 as a Personnel Technician. She has been stationed at locations in Guam, Japan, and New Mexico. She also deployed in the summer of 2002 to Prince Sultan AB, SA in support of Southern Watch as a MANPER-B operator. Sergeant Havir also served as NCOIC of varies commander support staffs and lastly NCOIC, Personnel Readiness Function.

EDUCATION

1999 Personnel Apprentice School, Keesler AFB MS
2001 MANPER-B course, Keesler AFB MS
2003 Airman Leadership School, Misawa AB, JP
2004 7 Level Course, Keesler AFB MS
2009 Associate in Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force, Cannon AFB, NM
2012 Robert D. Gaylor Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, TX
2013 Bachelor of Art in Business Administration, Ashford University, IA

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1999- December 2000, Personnel Employment Apprentice, Andersen AB, Guam
2. January 2001- February 2004, Retention Manager, Misawa AB, Japan
3. February 2004- September 2008, NCOIC, Personnel Readiness, Cannon AFB, NM
4. September 2008- Present, NCOIC, AFROTC DET 820, Texas Tech University

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Commendation Medal with 1 oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Technical Sergeant December 1, 2010

(Current as of Apr 2013)

Texas Tech Administration Business Assistant: Ms. Mary Reigner