TTU Home CASNR HomeFaculty Expertise

Faculty Expertise

Recognizing the need for strengthening analytical skills of our baccalaureates, the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources at Texas Tech University has initiated an "Undergraduate Research Program" designed to prepare students to respond effectively to the complex, contemporary, and multidisciplinary issues of agricultural natural resources. To encourage research by undergraduates as an integral part of the education process, the Program offers a sequential two-course series (6 semester hours) in research methodology and practice. The Program provides undergraduates with formal training in the general principles of organizing, planning, designing, and conducting research, and in gaining experience in problem solving.

Faculty Expertise By Research Specialization

Adoption/Diffusion of Innovations
Steven Fraze (AEC)
Jonathan Ulmer (AEC)
Agribusiness Management
Benaissa Chidmi (AAEC)
Conrad Lyford (AAEC)
Sukant Misra (AAEC)
Shaikh Mahfuzur Rahman (AAEC)
Agricultural Communications
Cindy Akers (AEC)
David Doerfert (AEC)
Erica Irlbeck (AEC)
Agricultural Education
Steven Fraze (AEC)
David Lawver (AEC)
Jonathan Ulmer (AEC)
Agricultural Industrial Organization
S. Mahfuz Rahman (AAEC)
Agricultural Industrial Organization
S. Mahfuz Rahman (AAEC)
Agricultural Marketing
S. Mahfuz Rahman (AAEC)
Amphibian Ecology
Kerry Griffis-Kyle (NRM)
Animal Behavior
John McGlone (AFS)
Kerry Griffis-Kyle (NRM)
Animal Health
Michael Ballou (AFS)
Anoosh Rakhshandeh (AFS)
Animal Health & Well-being
Guy Loneragan (AFS)
Michael Ballou (AFS)
Anoosh Rakhshandeh (AFS)
Michael Ballou (AFS)
Animal Nutrition
Michael Ballou (AFS)
Bradley Johnson (AFS)
Anoosh Rakhshandeh (AFS)
Carlos Villalobos (NRM)
Animal Welfare
Michael Ballou (AFS)
John McGlone (AFS)
Anoosh Rakhshandeh (AFS)
Applied Statistics & Econometrics
Carlos Carpio (AAEC)
Assisted Reproduction
Sam Prien (AFS)
Aquaculture
Reynaldo Patino (NRM)
Aquatic Ecology
Kerry Griffis-Kyle (NRM)
Allison Pease (NRM)
Beef Cattle Management
Michael Galyean (AFS)
Bradley Johnson (AFS)
Beef Cattle Genetics
Michael Galyean (AFS)
Beef Cattle Nutrition
Michael Galyean (AFS)
Bradley Johnson (AFS)
Biosolids
 
Carlos Villalobos (NRM)
 
Business Development & Policy
Dean Ethridge (PSS)
Commodity Futures and Options
S. Mahfuz Rahman (AAEC)
Conservation Biology
Gad Perry (NRM)
Allison Pease (NRM)
Cotton Economics
Sukant Misra (AAEC)
Darren Hudson (AAEC)
 
 
Dairy Nutrition and Management
Michael Ballou (AFS)
Dairy Products
Ronald (Max) Miller (AFS)
Desert Ecology
Kerry Griffis-Kyle (NRM)
Development Economics
S. Mahfuz Rahman (AAEC)
Economic Development
Jaime Malaga (AAEC)
Economic Feasibility Analysis
Emmett Elam (AAEC)
Marty Middleton (AAEC)
Economics of Climate Change
S. Mahfuz Rahman (AAEC)
Electronic Media
Cindy Akers(AEC)
Empirical Industrial Organization
Benaissa Chidmi (AAEC)
Entomology
Robin Verble-Pearson (NRM)
Environmental Horticulture
Jyotsna Sharma (PSS)
Environmental Planning & Management
Aaron Benson (AAEC)
Michael Farmer (AAEC)
Samantha Kahl (NRM)
Environmental Soils
Richard Zartman (PSS)
Epidemiology
Guy Loneragan (AFS)
Equine Behavior
Heidi Brady (AFS)
 
 
Fiber Quality
Dean Ethridge (PSS)
Eric Hequet (PSS)
Finance
Phillip Johnson (AAEC)
Fire Ants
Brad Dabbert (NRM)
Mark Wallace (NRM)
Fire Ecology
Robin Verble-Pearson (NRM)
Fisheries
Allison Pease (NRM)
Food Microbiology/Safety
Mindy Brashears (AFS)
Food Processing & Preservation
Mark Miller (AFS)
Food Safety
Guy Loneragan (AFS)
Food Science & Safety
Mindy Brashears (AFS)
Leslie Thompson (AFS)
Forages
Chuck West (PSS)
Forest Ecology
Clint Boal (NRM)
Forestry
Mark Wallace (NRM)
Goats
Sam Jackson (AFS)
 
 
Grassland Ecology
Clint Boal (NRM)
Kerry Griffis-Kyle (NRM)
 
Grazing Management
Carlos Villalobos (NRM)
Herpetology
Gad Perry (NRM)
Samantha Kahl (NRM)
History of American Landscape
John Billing (LA)
Horticulture
Cynthia McKenney (PSS)
Thayne Montague (PSS)
Human Dimensions
Samantha Kahl (NRM)
Immunology
Michael Ballou (AFS)
Anoosh Rakhshandeh (AFS)
International Economics & Trade
Jaime Malaga (AAEC)
International Trade & Development
Darren Hudson (AAEC)
Law
Ron Phillips (AAEC)
Land-Use Planning
Michael Farmer (AAEC)
Samantha Kahl (NRM)
Landscape Architecture Construction
Charles Klein (LA)
 
Landscape Design
John Billing (LA)
Louis Mills (LA)
 
Landscape Planning
John Billing (LA)
Livestock Economics
S. Mahfuz Rahman (AAEC)
Marketing
Benaissa Chidmi (AAEC)
Emmett Elam (AAEC)
Conrad Lyford (AAEC)
Jaime Malaga (AAEC)
Sukant Misra (AAEC)
Meat Science
Bradley Johnson (AFS)
Mark Miller (AFS)
Chance Brooks (AFS)
Muscle Biology
Chance Brooks (AFS)
Bradley Johnson (AFS)
 
 
Non-game Wildlife
Clint Boal (NRM)
Kerry Griffis-Kyle (NRM)
Non-Market Valuation
Michael Farmer (AAEC)
Plant & Fungal Genetics
Jyotsna Sharma (PSS)
Plant & Mycorrhizal Molecular Ecology
Jyotsna Sharma (PSS)
Plant Genetics
Dick Auld (PSS)
Mark Burow (PSS)
Robert Wright (PSS)
Wenwei Xu (PSS)
Plant Physiology
Cynthia McKenney (PSS)
Thayne Montague (PSS)
Policy
Darren Hudson (AAEC)
Eduardo Segarra (AAEC)
Michael Farmer (AAEC)
Precision Agriculture
Stephan Maas (PSS)
Prescribed Fire
 
Carlos Villalobos (NRM)
Price & Demand Analysis
Emmett Elam (AAEC)
Darren Hudson (AAEC)
Jaime Malaga (AAEC)
Sukant Misra (AAEC)
Carlos Carpio (AAEC)
Production Economics
 
Phillip Johnson (AAEC)
Eduardo Segarra (AAEC)
Chenggang Wang (AAEC)
Program Evaluation/Curriculum Development
David Lawver (AEC)
Jonathan Ulmer (AEC)
Quail
Brad Dabbert (NRM)
Regional Economics
Phillip Johnson (AAEC)
Regional Planning
Samantha Kahl (NRM)
 
 
Reproductive Physiology
Heidi Brady (AFS)
Reynaldo Patino (NRM)
Sam Prien (AFS)
Resource Economics
Aaron Benson (AAEC)
Michael Farmer (AAEC)
 
Phillip Johnson (AAEC)
Eduardo Segarra (AAEC)
Chenggang Wang (AAEC)
Research Methodology
Sukant Misra (AAEC)
Risk Management
Phillip Johnson (AAEC)
Tom Knight (AAEC)
Eduardo Segarra (AAEC)
Road Ecology
Samantha Kahl (NRM)
Sheep
Sam Jackson (AFS)
Soils & Climatology
Stephan Maas (PSS)
Jennifer Moore-Kucera (PSS)
Richard Zartman (PSS)
Swine
John McGlone (AFS)
Swine Nutrition & Health
Anoosh Rakhshandeh (AFS)
Textile/Polymer Chemistry
Noureddine Abidi (PSS)
Textile Technology
Eric Hequet (PSS)
Therapeutic Riding
Heidi Brady (AFS)
Turfgrass Management
Joseph Young (PSS)
Turfgrass Science
Joseph Young (PSS)
Urban Design
Alon Kvashny (LA)
Urban Wildlife
Mark Wallace (NRM)
Samantha Kahl (NRM)
Viticulture
Ed Hellman (PSS)
Water Economics/Policy
Aaron Benson (AAEC)
 
Phillip Johnson (AAEC)
Eduardo Segarra (AAEC)
Michael Farmer (AAEC)
 
 
Weed Science
Peter Dotray (PSS)
Wetland Ecology
Kerry Griffis-Kyle (NRM)
Wildlife Ecology
Clint Boal (NRM)
Brad Dabbert (NRM)
Kerry Griffis-Kyle (NRM)
Wildlife Habitat
Mark Wallace (NRM)