A&S WINNERS CIRCLE 2012 Internal Competitve Funding Awards

Thanks to a second internal competitive funding opportunity, 52 Texas Tech faculty members received a total of $599,994 to advance scholarship in the Creative Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences (CAHSS). Winners were announced Sept. 17.

Thirty-four of those faculty members hail from the College of Arts & Sciences and are listed below. Together, they received $341,880, or 57 percent of the total funds.

Department of Classical & Modern Languages & Literatures (CMLL)

John BeusterienJohn Beusterien,
Associate Professor of Spanish Level 2 Award for Reading Cervantes in the Twenty-First Century

George ColeGeorge Cole,
Associate Professor of Spanish Level 1 Award for Creating New Worlds: Young Costa Rican Science Fiction

Erin CollopyErin Collopy,
Associate Chair; Associate Professor of Russian Level 2 Award for Folkloric Vampire of Russia

Carole EdwardsCarole Edwards,
Associate Professor of French Level 2 Award for Mimi Barthelemy's Haitian Theater as Resilience and Nation Building

Elola IdoiaIdoia Elola,
Associate Professor of Spanish & Linguistics Level 3 Award for Book Proposal: Writing in Spanish in Diverse Contexts

David LarmourDavid Larmour,
Chair, and Corby Kelly,
Visiting Assistant Professor Level 2 Award for Mapping Identity in Imperial Rome

Anthony Qualin,
Assoiciate Professor of Russian Level 2 Award for Vladimir Vysotsky as a Soviet Pop Culture Phenomenon

Victoria Surliuga,
Associate Professor of Italian Level 2 Award for Beyond Fellini: The Life and Art of Giulietta Masina

Christopher Witmore,
Associate Professor of Classical Archaeology Level 3 Award for The Binchester Archaeological Project

Department of Communication Studies

Amu HeumanAmy Heuman,
Associate Professor of Communication Studies
Level 3 Award for Mobilizing for Social Change in the South Texas Colonias

Katie LangfordKatie Langford,
Level 2 Award for Communicating Protest: The Fight for Civil Rights in American Social Movements

Department of English

BatraKanika Batra,
Assistant Professor of English
Level 3 Award for Presenting “Genders and Sexualities in Print” Research at Conferences and Finalizing a Second Book Manuscript

Curtis BauerCurtis Bauer,
Assistant Professor of English
Level 2 Award for Translating the Poetry of Carlos Pardo and Jorge Gimeno: Completing Two Poetry Manuscripts

Kelli Cargile Cook,
Associate Professor of English
Level 2 Award for Advancing Technical Communication and its Instruction in the Republic of Korea

Marta Kvande,
Assistant Professor of English
Level 3 Award for Negotiating Print and Manuscript Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Novel

Min-Joo KimMin-Joo Kim,
Associate Professor of Linguistics
Level 1 Award for Adjective Ordering and Noun Phrase Internal Structure

Brian McFaddenBrian McFadden,
Associate Professor of English
Level 1 Award for Monsters, Vikings, and Monks: The Cultural Context of the Monster Texts of the Beowulf Manuscript

Jill PattersonJill Patterson,
Professor of English
Level 2 Award for Teaching White Jurors to See the Environmental "Setting" for Capital Murder "Stories"

John PochJohn Poch,
Professor of Creative Writing
Level 2 Award for Memorial: A Book of Short Stories

Rich ricdeRich Rice,
Associate Professor of English
Level 3 Award for Developing the "Smart" Media Connect-Exchange Study Abroad Model

Yuan Shu,
Associate Professor of English
Level 3 Award for Co-editing Two Essay Volumes that Would Transform the Field of American Studies

Department of History

Paul BjerkPaul Bjerk,
Assistant Professor
Level 2 Award for Julius Nyerere

CalkinsLaura Calkins,
Assistant Professor of International and Comparative History
Level 2 Award for
Bioethical Challenges in Humanitarian Aid: The United Nations in China, 1944-49

Stefano D'AmicoStefano D'Amico,
Associate Professor
Level 2 Award for Fall and Redemption: Female Poverty and Shelters for "Imperiled Women" in Counter-Reformation Milan

Barbara HahnBarbara Hahn,
Associate Professor
Level 2 Award for The Cotton Bull and the New York Bears: A Study in Prices & Information

Justin Hart,
Associate Professor
Level 3 Award for "Total War Means Total Effort: The Forgotten Debate Over Universal Military Training, 1945-1951"

HillKarlos Hill,
Assistant Professor
Level 3 Award for One Nation Under Lynch Law: Confronting the Crisis of Lynching in African American Life and Memory

Ron MilamRon Milam,
Associate Professor
Level 2 Award for Cambodia and Kent State: Killing in the Jungles and on the College Campuses

Department of Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work (SASW)

Christiana BradatanChristina Bradatan,
Assistant professor of Sociology
Level 2 Award for Place Attachment, Environmental Changes and Migration

Arthur DurbandArthur Durband,
Associate Chair; Associate Professor of Physical Anthropolgy
Level 3 Award for Computerized Tomography (CT) scanning of the Willandra Lakes Fossil Human

Michael JordanMichael Jordan,
Assistant Professor of Anthropology
Level 1 Award for Indigenous Cultural Heritage in the Digital Afe: James Mooney's Field Notes on the Kiowa and Southern Cheyenne

Jeff WilliamsJeffrey Williams,
Professor of Anthropology
Level 2 Award for Documenting the French variety of Terre de Bas, Ties des Saintes, Guadeloupe, French West

Arts &Sciences CAHSS Award Winners 2011


  • Christopher Bains, Researching Manuscript “Literary Outliers: Narratives of Difference and Outrage in Nineteenth-Century France”
  • Christopher Witmore, A Chorography of the Eastern Morea, Greece
  • Idoia Elola, Completing and Editing Monograph Manuscript on Integration of Second Language Writing and Social Technologies into Second Language Teaching
  • Carmen Pereira-Muro, Second edition of college textbook entitled Culturas de España: Una perspectiva histórica y temática (Cultures from Spain: A Historical and Thematic Approach)


  • Juliann C. Scholl & Bolanle A. Olaniran, Proposal to Write a Seminal Book on Crisis Communication Centers


  • Amanda K. Booher, Theorizing Relationships of Genders, Technologies, and Olympic Bodies
  • Michael Borshuk, Ugly Beauty: Jazz Performance and Visual Culture
  • Sean Grass, Our Mutual Friend: A Publishing History
  • Jill Patterson, Making the Case for Life: Storytelling Strategies for Capital Defense
  • Timothy Crowley, Integrating Previously Undiscovered Legal Documents; Moving a Book Manuscript Toward Publication
  • Jacqueline Kolosov-Wenthe, Re-envisioning motherhood and art
  • Michele Navakas, Applying for a Faculty Award Incentive Opportunity Founding Florida: Language and Geography at the Edge of America
  • John Poch, Following Dante: Poems
  • Jennifer Snead, Learning Letterpress: A Proposal to Further Research and Teaching in Material Texts
  • William Wenthe, Poetry: A Book of Poems on James McNeill Whistler
  • Kanika Batra, Creating Counterpublics: Genders and Sexualities in Print
  • Curtis Bauer, Translating New Spanish Voices: Finishing an Anthology of 20 Contemporary Spanish Poets
  • Bruce Clarke, The Texas Tech University Symposium on Life, Earth, and Systems
  • Lara Crowley, Developing a Digital Scholarly Edition of John Donne’s Prose


  • Cynthia Sorrensen, Ex-urban Growth, Social Vulnerability and the Environmental Justice of Fire Hazard in the American West


  • Francesca Di-Poppa, Shaftesbury: The Transformation of Modern Reason


  • John Gerlach & Toby Rider, Scarcity, Credible Commitments, and War: How Geography and Institutions Lead to Conflict and Cooperation over Water


  • Cristina Bradatan, Risk Society: A Study of Immigration Trends and Outcomes During Times of Economic Crisis
  • Brett Houk, Chan Chich Archaeological Project Digital Data Collection System