Conference Schedule: UCC 2017
(Wed. Dec. 6-Thu. Dec. 7, Classroom 201)

Wednesday, Dec. 6

Breakfast served 7:30 am

UCC 2017
Session 1Scheduling and Resource ManagementChair: Dong Dai, Texas Tech University, USA
10:30-11:00Scheduling Scientific Workloads in Private Cloud: Problems and ApproachesDalibor Klusacek, Boris Parak, Gabriela Podolnikova and Andras Urge
11:00-11:30Adaptive Service Performance Control using Cooperative Fuzzy Reinforcement Learning in Virtualized EnvironmentsOlumuyiwa Ibidunmoye, Mahshid Helali Moghadam, Ewnetu Bayuh Lakew and Erik Elmroth
11:30-12:00Dynamic Network Scheduler for Cloud Data CentresChristopher B. Hauser and Santhosh Ramapuram Palanivel

Lunch (Salon C for general attendees)

Including
Graduate Student Symposium (Salon B)

UCC 2017
Session 2Multi-Cloud Environments and Data DisseminationChair: Yanfei Guo, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
2:00-2:30LambdaLink: an Operation Management Platform for Multi-Cloud EnvironmentsKate Keahey, Pierre Riteau and Nicholas P. Timkovich
2:30-3:00Secure and privacy-aware data dissemination for cloud-based applicationsLilia Sampaio, Fábio Silva, Amanda Souza, Andrey Brito and Pascal Felber

Afternoon Break

UCC 2017
Session 3Energy and Green Data CenterChair: Richard Hill, University of Huddersfield, UK
3:30-4:00Reliable and Energy Efficient Resource Provisioning and Allocation in Cloud ComputingYogesh Sharma, Bahman Javadi, Weisheng Si and Daniel Sun
4:00-4:30Exploiting Efficiency Opportunities based on Workloads with Electron on Heterogeneous ClustersRenan Delvalle, Pradyumna Kaushik, Abhishek Jain, Jessica Hartog and Madhusudhan Govindaraju
4:30-5:00GPaaScaler: Green Energy aware Platform Scaler for Interactive Cloud ApplicationSabbir Hasan, Frederico Alvares and Thomas Ledoux
5:00-5:30A Service-Oriented Co-Simulation: Holistic Data Center Modelling Using Thermal, Power and Computational SimulationsStephen Clement, David Mckee and Jie Xu
5:30-9:00 pm

TACC Tour

(Separate Sign-Up Required At Conference - 100 persons maximum!)

Buses depart conference at 5:30 pm
and depart TACC to return at 7:30 pm

Thursday, Dec. 7

Breakfast served 7:30 am

UCC 2017
Session 4Networking and StorageChair: Xiaoyi Lu, Ohio State University, USA
10:30-11:00Low latency stream processing: Apache Heron with Infiniband & Intel Omni-PathSupun Kamburugamuve, Karthik Ramasamy, Martin Swany and Geoffrey Fox
11:00-11:30Scalable and Adaptive Software Defined Network Management for Cloud-hosted Group Communication ApplicationsPrithviraj Patil, Akram Hakiri, Aniruddha Gokhale and Shashank Shekhar
11:30-12:00Proactive Re-replication Strategy in HDFS based Cloud Data CenterThanda Shwe and Masayoshi Aritsugi

Lunch (Salon C for general attendees)

Including
Graduate Student Symposium (Salon B)

UCC 2017
Session 5Edge Computing and Edge CloudChair: Tim Cockerill, University of Texas at Austin, USA
2:00-2:30RT-SANE: Real Time Security Aware Scheduling on the Network EdgeAnil Singh, Nitin Auluck, Omer Rana, Andrew Jones and Surya Nepal
2:30-3:00Locality-Aware Load Sharing in Mobile Cloud ComputingAlbert Jonathan, Abhishek Chandra and Jon Weissman

Afternoon Break

UCC 2017
Session 6Containerized Environments and ApplicationsChair: Ashiq Anjum, University of Derby, UK
3:30-4:00Is Singularity-based Container Technology Ready for Running MPI Applications on HPC Clouds?Jie Zhang, Xiaoyi Lu and Dhabaleswar Panda
4:00-4:30A Crop Water Stress Monitoring System Utilising a Hybrid e-InfrastructureGaojie Sun, Hongzhen Xie and Richard Sinnott
4:30-5:00Integrating Continuous Security Assessments in Microservices and Cloud Native ApplicationsKennedy A Torkura, Muhammad Ihsan Haikal Sukmana and Christoph Meinel
5:30-7:00 pm

Reception and Poster Session

Please come and mingle with your fellow conference attendees
and ask the poster authors lots of questions about their work!


(Sponsor:
DELL EMC)