Track Selector: Tuesday Dec. 5

Day: Tuesday - Wednesday - Thursday - Friday
(Click the arrows to select track, or on the + sign to see all tracks.)

Breakfast served 7:30 am

1 +
Tuesday December 5, 8:00-10:00 am
DAAC 2017 (Classroom 201)
Session 1Provisioning and Failure AnalysisChair: Dong Dai, Texas Tech University, USA
8:00-8:30 amAutomation of Cloud Node Installation for Testing and Scalable ProvisioningChing-Farn Wu, Hao Yu, Joefon Jann, Ramanjaneya Burugula and Niteesh Dubey
8:30-9:00 amFailure Analysis for Distributed Computing EnvironmentsOlga Datskova, Costin Grigoras and Weidong Shi
Session 2Data SecurityChair: Xinghui Zhao, Washington State University, USA
9:00-9:30 amA Review of MongoDB and Singularity Container Security in regards to HIPAA RegulationsAkalanka Dissanayaka, Roshan Shetty, Samip Kothari, Susan Mengel, Lisa Gittner and Ravi Vadapalli
9:30-10:00 amSecure NoSQL Based Medical Data Management and Retrieval: The Exposome ProjectRoshan Ramprasad Shetty, Akalanka Dissanayaka, Susan Mengel, Lisa Gittner and Ravi Vadapalli
CLOUDAM/HDCC 2017 (Classroom 203)
Session 110:00 AM - 12:00 noonChair: TBD
9:00-9:30 amWelcoming Remarks and Workshop GoalsWorkshop Chairs
9:30-10:00 amTowards Reproducible Research in a Biomedical Collaboration Platform following the FAIR Guiding Principles.Christoph Jansen, Maximilian Beier (Charité Berlin, CBMI – HTW Berlin); Michael Witt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology); Sonja Frey, Dagmar Krefting (CBMI – HTW Berlin).
Tutorial 1 (Salon A)
TimeTopicPresenter
8:30-9:30 amPractical Tooling for Serverless Computing
(Session 1)
Josef Spillner
Zurich University of Applied Sciences
Tutorial 2 (Salon B)
TimeTopicPresenter
8:30-9:30 amInteractive Video Streaming Using Heterogeneous Cloud Services
(Session 1)
Mohsen Amini
University of Louisiana Lafayette

Morning Break

Day: Tuesday - Wednesday - Thursday - Friday
(Click the arrows to select track, or on the + sign to see all tracks.)

1 +
Tuesday December 5, 10:30 am-12 noon
DAAC 2017 (Classroom 201)
Session 3Tools for Autonomic ManagementChair: Jerry Perez, Texas Tech University, USA
10:30-11:00 amAutonomic and Integrated Management for Proactive Cyber Security (AIM-PSC)Fabian De La Pena Montero and Salim Hariri
11:00-11:30 amValidation of Redfish – The Scalable Platform Management StandardPriyanka Kumari, Fatima Saleem, Alan Sill and Yong Chen
11:30am-12 noonDemo: Data Center Simulation and Testing with RedfishAli Nosrati
CLOUDAM/HDCC 2017 (Classroom 203)
Session 210:30 am - 12:00 noonChair: TBD
10:30-11:00 amA Distributed Stream Processing based Architecture for IoT Smart Grids Monitoring.Otavio Carvalho , Eduardo Roloff, Philippe Navaux (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul).
11:00-11:30 amOpen Orchestration Cloud Radio Access Network (OOCRAN) Testbed.Marti Floriach-Pigem, Guillem Xercavins-Torregrosa (Barcelona Tech-UPC); Vuk Marojevic (Virginia Tech); Antoni Gelonch-Bosch (Barcelona Tech-UPC).
11:30 am-12 noonAn Ontological Framework for Determining the Repercussions of Retirement Actions Targeted at Complex Access Control Policies in Cloud Environments.Simeon Veloudis, Iraklis Paraskakis, Christos Petsos (The University of Sheffield, International Faculty CITY College).
Tutorial 1 (Salon A)
TimeTopicPresenter
10:00 am-12 noonPractical Tooling for Serverless Computing
(Session 2)
Josef Spillner
Zurich University of Applied Sciences
Tutorial 2 (Salon B)
TimeTopicPresenter
10:00 am-12 noonInteractive Video Streaming Using Heterogeneous Cloud Services
(Session 2)
Mohsen Amini
University of Louisiana Lafayette

Lunch (Salon C for general attendees)

Including
Graduate Student Symposium (Salon B)

Day: Tuesday - Wednesday - Thursday - Friday
(Click the arrows to select track, or on the + sign to see all tracks.)

1 +
Tuesday December 5, 1:00-3:00 pm
DAAC 2017
Session 4Data Center Automation Theory and PracticeChair: Alan Sill, Texas Tech University, USA
1:00-1:40 pmRedfish Overview: An Open Standard Software-Defined API for Managing Hybrid ITJeff Hilland
1:40-2:20 pmGone Fishing with Swordfish: Extending Data Center Control to the World of StorageRichelle Ahlvers
2:20-3:00 pmData Center Infrastructure Management with Redfish
Jon Hass
CLOUDAM/HDCC 2017 (Classroom 203)
Session 31:00 - 3:00 pmChair: TBD
1:00-1:30 pmRobust Deadline-Constrained Resource Provisioning and Workflow Scheduling Algorithm for Handling Performance Uncertainty in IaaS Clouds.Bilkisu L. Muhammad-Bello, Masayoshi Aritsugi (Kumamoto University).
1:30-2:00 pmTowards Quantifiable Boundaries for Elastic Horizontal Scaling of Microservices.Manuel López, Josef Spillner (Zurich University of Applied Sciences).
2:00-2:30 pmOptimized Deployment Plans for Platform as a Service Clouds.Benjamin Byholm, Ivan Porres (Åbo Akademi University).
2:30-3:00 pmMyiFogSim: A Simulator for Virtual Machine Migration in Fog Computing.Márcio Lopes (University of Campinas), Wilson Higashino, Miriam Capretz (Western University), Luiz Bittencourt (University of Campinas).
Tutorial 3 (Salon A)
TimeTopicPresenter
1:00-3:00 pmMachine Learning GPU Power Measurement on Chameleon Cloud
(Session 1)
Joon-Yee Chuah
Texas Advanced Computing Center
Tutorial 4 (Salon B)
TimeTopicPresenter
1:00-3:00 pmUnderstanding Performance Interference Benchmarking and Application Profiling Techniques for Cloud-hosted Latency-sensitive Application
(Session 1)
Shashank Shekhar, Yogesh Barve, Aniruddha Gokhale
Vanderbilt University

Afternoon Break

Day: Tuesday - Wednesday - Thursday - Friday
(Click the arrows to select track, or on the + sign to see all tracks.)

1 +
Tuesday December 5, 3:30-5:30 pm
DAAC 2017 (Classroom 201)
Session 53:30-5:00 pmChair: Yong Chen, Texas Tech University, USA
3:30-5:00 pmPanel: Adopting Modern Tools for Automation, Analytics, and Control in Data CentersKate Keahey, Argonne National Laboratory; Tim Cockerill, Texas Advanced Computing Center; Jon Hass, Dell Inc.; Jeff Hilland, DMTF; Richelle Ahlvers, Broadcom Limited
5:00-5:30 pmClosing RemarksDAAC General Chairs
CLOUDAM/HDCC 2017 (Classroom 203)
Session 43:30 - 5:30 pmChair: TBD
3:30-4:00 pmDetermining an Optimal Mix of Hybrid Cloud Computing for EnterprisesIn Lee (Western Illinois University)
4:00-4:30 pmMechanisms for Mutual Attested Microservice Communication.Kevin Walsh (College of the Holy Cross); John Manferdelli (Northeastern University).
4:30-5:00 pmCloud Robotics: SLAM and autonomous exploration on PaaS.Giovanni Toffetti, Tobias Lötscher, Saken Kenzhegulov, Josef Spillner, Thomas Michael Bohnert (Zurich University of Applied Sciences); Dhananjay Sathe, Vivek Bagade, Bharat Khatri, Alankrita Pathak (Rapyuta Robotics).
5:00-5:30 pmExploiting price and performance tradeoffs in heterogeneous clouds.Eduardo Roloff, Matthias Diener, Emmanuell Diaz Carreño, Francis Moreira, Luciano Paschoal Gaspary, Philippe Navaux (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul).
Tutorial 3 (Salon A)
TimeTopicPresenter
3:30-5:30 pmMachine Learning GPU Power Measurement on Chameleon Cloud
(Session 2)
Joon-Yee Chuah
Texas Advanced Computing Center
Tutorial 4 (Salon B)
TimeTopicPresenter
3:30-5:30 pmUnderstanding Performance Interference Benchmarking and Application Profiling Techniques for Cloud-hosted Latency-sensitive Application
(Session 2)
Shashank Shekhar, Yogesh Barve, Aniruddha Gokhale
Vanderbilt University
5:30-7:00 pm


Conference Welcome Reception

— ALL ATTENDEES WELCOME —

(Sponsor:
NSF Cloud and Autonomic Computing Center)

Day: Tuesday - Wednesday - Thursday - Friday