EMDB > L > la cathedrale basilique de saint denis
bar orange to black
la cathedrale basilique de saint denis     

Number: 506

cover la cathedrale basilique de saint denis

IMDb Rating:
star star star star star star star star star star

Also known as: Basilica of St Denis

Country: French,

Spoken Languages: English, German, French

Genre(s):

Director(s):

Cast:

Medium: Original DVD,

Plot Outline: The final resting place of the kings and queens of France. Built on the grave of Saint Denis, a Bishop of Paris who died in 250 AD, the royal abbey of Saint-Denis was, from the death of King Dagobert in 639 AD until the 19th century, the burial place of 43 kings, 32 queens and 10 servants to the monarchy. The basilica was raised to the rank of cathedral in 1966. A museum of sculpture. Featuring over 70 recumbent statues and monumental tombs from the Renaissance, the basilica contains within its walls the largest collection of funerary sculpture from the 12th to the 16th centuries. The birth of Gothic art.The church, designed by Abbot Suger, kings' advisor from 1135 to 1144, was completed in the 13th century during the reign of Saint Louis. A major work of Gothic art, this church was the first to place a great importance on light, a symbol of divinity, in religious architecture.

Loaned: No

Aspect ratio: Unknown

Apr 26, 2017