Texas Tech University

Have your I-20/DS2019 Signed Before Traveling!


All F-1 and J-1 visa holders must have a valid travel signature on their I-20/DS-2019 form in order to reenter the country after spending time abroad. The document must have been signed by the individual's ISSS counselor and the signature can't be older than 6-months as of the reentry date. If you need your I-20/DS-2019 signed for travel please make an appointment with your assigned counselor.


I-20 and DS2091 Images

International Affairs