Texas Tech University

Committies and Working Groups

Coordination Committee

 

• City of Junction – Raymond McDonald/succeeded by Russell Hammonds

• County Extension Agents – Sam Silvers/Marvin Ensor

• County Judge/Commissioners/Water Districts

Edwards – Souli ShanklinKimble – Andrew Murr /succeeded by Delbert RobertsReal – Gary MerrittSutton – John Wade and Carl Teaff

• Soil and Water Conservation Districts

Edwards Plateau – Bob BrockmanUpper Nueces-Frio – Marty GrahamUpper Llanos – Ward Whitworth

• Outfitters – Texas Parks and Wildlife Department Paddling Trail Rep – Melissa Parker

• South Llano Watershed Alliance – Znobia Wootan

• South Llano State Park – Fred Gregg/succeeded by Matt Shelley

• Edwards Plateau Prescribed Burn Association – Butch Taylor

• Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) – Dandy Kothmann

• Landowners

Art & Debra MudgeTom VandivierRuth RussellJerry KirbyBrady Richardson/Daryl Stanley

 

Working Groups

Invasive Species - Aquatic & Terrestrial

Megan Bean/Levi Sparks – Heart of the Hills Fisheries Science Center

Bob Brockman – Edwards Plateau Soil and Water Conservation District

Fred Gregg/Matt Shelley – South Llano River State Park

Andrew Murr/Delbert Roberts – Kimble County Judge

Melissa Parker – Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Joel Pigg – Real Edwards Conservation & Reclamation District

Brady Richardson – North Llano River Landowner

 

Riparian Protection & Management

Art Mudge – Landowner

Melissa Parker – Texas Parks & Wildlife Department

Ruthie Russell – Landowner

Matt Shelley – South Llano River State Park

Znobia Wootan – South Llano Watershed Alliance

 

Water Quality, Conservation, & Flow

Marty Graham – Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board

Jerry Kirby – Kimble County Groundwater Conservation District

Raymond McDonald/Russell Hammonds – City of Junction

Melissa Parker – Texas Parks and Wildlife Department

Joel Pigg – Read Edwards Conservation & Reclamation District

Levi Sparks – Heart of the Hills Fisheries Science Center

Znobia Wootan – South Llano Watershed Alliance

 

Upland Management

James Crockett – Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

Marty Graham – Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board

Dandy Kothmann- NRCS Kimble County

Lori Hazel – Texas A&M Forest Service

Joel Pigg – Real Edwards Conservation & Reclamation District

Joe David Ross – Landowner, Sutton County

Souli Shanklin – County Judge Edwards County

Sam Silvers – Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

Roland Trees – Landowner, Edwards County

 

Water Supply Enhancement

James Crockett – Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

Marty Graham – Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board

Lori Hazel – Texas A&M Forest Service

Joel Pigg – Real Edwards Conservation & Reclamation District

Brady Richardson – Landowner, Sutton County

Joe David Ross – Landowner, Sutton County

Souli Shanklin – County Judge Edwards County

Sam Silvers – Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

Butch Taylor – Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

Tom Vandivier – Landowner, Edwards County/TWA

Ward Whitworth – Landowner, Kimble County/Upper Llanos SWCD