Finances

The principal business offices of the University are those of the Vice President for Fiscal Affairs, Associate Vice President for Business Affairs and Comptroller, Assistant Vice Chancellor for Investments, and the Assistant Vice President for Budget.

The Vice President for Fiscal Affairs is the executive in charge of all fiscal operations of the University.

The Associate Vice President for Business Affairs and Comptroller oversees the operations of the offices of Accounting Services, Contracting, Purchasing-Payables, and Student Business Services and is responsible for collecting, depositing, and disbursing all funds received by the University. The collections and deposits are handled by the Student Business Services staff.

The Assistant Vice President for Budget provides support in the development and execution of the University's budgets and financial plans. Payroll is in the area of responsibility of the Assistant Vice President for Human Resources.

Summary of Student Expenses. Every student is necessarily concerned about expenses while attending college. In a large student body such as that at Texas Tech University, there are so many different tastes, as well as such a wide range of financial resources, that students must determine their own budgets in keeping with their own needs and financial condition. It is possible to live simply and participate in the life of the college community on a modest budget. University authorities can offer their best help to students in their budget planning by furnishing information about certain definite items of expense and acquainting them with others for which in all probability they will have to make provision.

To enable the resident student to approximate expenses at the time of entering college, the following estimates, based on a 15-hour load, are offered:

FallSpring
Tuition Fee$540.00$540.00
Laboratory Fees30.0030.00
Institutional Tuition540.00540.00
Student Services Fee115.00115.00
Course Fee (estimated)100.00100.00
Information Technology Fee90.0090.00
Medical Services Fee52.0052.00
University Center Fee30.0030.00
Library Fee30.0030.00
ID Card Fee2.502.50
International Education Fee1.001.00
General Property Deposit (new student)10.00
Books and Incidentals (estimated)450.00450.00
Total$1,990.50$1,980.50

For estimated costs, including residence hall room and board, add charges for the proper residence hall as shown in the section entitled "Room and Board Rates."

The cost of books and supplies will vary with the different curricula of the University. Engineering students are required to buy their own drawing equipment, calculators, etc.

Tuition and Fees

Fee Payment. Student registration is not complete and enrollment is not official until payment is made on tuition and fees. Tuition and fees may be paid using one of the following options:

Option 1: Payment of the total amount due in advance of the beginning of the semester;

Option 2: Payment of one-half of the amount due initially, one-fourth before the sixth class week, and the final one-fourth before the eleventh class week.

Failure to make payments by the due date will result in the cancellation of registration. Failure to make payments under the installment payment plan will result in addition of late charges. A student who fails to make full payment of tuition and fees, including any incidental fees, by the due date may be prohibited from registering for classes until full payment is made. A student who fails to make full payment prior to the end of the semester may be denied credit for the work done that semester. Failure to make payment prior to the twentieth class day of a long term (spring or fall) or the fifteenth class day of a summer term will result in the cancellation of the student's registration. Any student registering and/or making an initial payment after the twentieth class day of a long term or the fifteenth day of a summer term will be charged a $100 Post Census Day Matriculation Fee in addition to tuition and other applicable fees.

It is the student's responsibility to ensure that payment is received in Student Business Services by the University-established due dates announced each semester.

Students who choose to pay by installments shall be charged an installment option fee of $10 per semester. The total amount of the installment including the installment option fee must be received by the due date in order for the student to continue in good standing.

Students should read the billing notice on their schedule of classes very closely. Students should also refer to the Schedule of Classes for a particular semester or summer term for billing and payment due date information. Payment must be received in Student Business Services by the established due date for the semester or summer term.

A late payment penalty of $25 per billing will be charged the first working day following the University-established due dates.

Students permitted to register after classes begin will be charged a late registration fee of $25. This fee is in addition to the late registration fee and the late payment fee. The amount of the Post Census Day Matriculation Fee is subject to change by action of the Board of Regents without notice.

It is the student's responsibility to ensure that his or her address is correct and current each semester. All address changes should be accomplished at the Office of Admissions and Records. The University does not accept any responsibility for bills sent to incorrect addresses or difficulties caused by the postal service or other delivery service carriers or organizations.

Payment may be made by cash, check, money order, VISA, MasterCard, or Discover Card payable to Texas Tech University. All checks, money orders, and VISA, MasterCard, or Discover Card charges are accepted subject to final payment.

Tuition and fee payments may be mailed to the following address: Student Business Services, Texas Tech University, Box 41099, Lubbock, TX 79409.

Cash payments should not be sent through the mail. Cash payments should be made in person at Student Business Services. A returned check given for the initial payment of tuition and fees may result in cancellation of the student's registration. A $25 returned check charge will be assessed.

Texas Tech University reserves the right, without notice in this catalog, to change, amend, add to, or otherwise alter any or all fees, rates, or other changes set forth herein by action of the Board of Regents of Texas Tech University or the Texas State Legislature as the case may be.

Exemption from Nonresident Tuition.

Faculty and Their Dependents. Texas law provides that nonresident faculty and their spouses or children are entitled to register and pay fees required for Texas residents. This exemption is extended to only those persons appointed at least one-half time on a regular monthly basis in one of the faculty ranks as defined in University policies. Questions concerning this exemption may be directed to Student Business Services.

Teaching or Research Assistants and Their Dependents. Texas law provides that nonresident teaching or research assistants and their spouses or children are entitled to register and pay fees required for Texas residents. This exemption is extended only to those teaching or research assistants appointed at least one-half time and paid at a rate established by the Provost and in a position that relates to the student's degree program. Effective with the fall 1998 semester, this exemption will be available to graduate students who previously qualified for it.

A Teaching Assistant is defined as a graduate student employed in support of the teaching mission of the unit who is responsible for, or in charge of, a class or class section or a quiz drill or laboratory section.

A Research Assistant is defined as a graduate student employed in support of the research mission of the unit as its director or faculty, in laboratory, library, field or computer, or such other activity as may assist the unit's research effort.

Application forms for the exemptions outlined in this section are available in Student Business Services, 163 Drane Hall.

The Office of Admissions and Records should be contacted with questions concerning residency status.

Tuition Rates.

Tuition for Resident Students Other than the School of Law. For legal resident students of the state of Texas, the tuition fee, each semester, is $36 per semester hour, but the total of such charge shall not be less than $120 in a fall and spring semester and not less than $60 in a summer term.

Tuition for Nonresident Undergraduate Students Other than the School of Law. (See below for undergraduate residents of Arkansas, New Mexico, or Oklahoma.) For nonresident students, the tuition is $249 per semester credit hour.

Tuition for Undergraduate Nonresident Students Living in Counties Adjacent to Texas Who Are Legal Residents of Arkansas, New Mexico, and Oklahoma. The undergraduate nonresident tuition rate for residents of the states of Arkansas, New Mexico, and Oklahoma who are legal residents of a county adjacent to Texas is $36 per semester credit hour.

Tuition for Undergraduate Nonresident Students NOT Living in Counties Adjacent to Texas Who Are Legal Residents of New Mexico and Oklahoma. The undergraduate nonresident tuition rate for residents of the states of New Mexico and Oklahoma who are legal residents of a county that is NOT adjacent to Texas is $66 per semester credit hour.

Tuition Rate for Excessive Undergraduate Hours. Senate Bill 1907, enacted in the Texas Legislature in 1997, states that a student who has previously attempted 170 or more semester credit hours may be charged a higher tuition rate not to exceed the rate charged to nonresident students. Students who have attempted 170 or more hours without completing a degree by August 1999 may be affected.

Tuition Rebate for Certain Undergraduates. Senate Bill 1907, enacted in the Texas Legislature in 1997, allows for a tuition rebate for students who enter as first-time freshmen in or after the fall of 1997. Students must be awarded a baccalaureate degree having completed their degree and attempted no more than 3 hours in excess of the minimum number of semester credit hours required for completing the degree. Detailed qualification information may be obtained by contacting Student Business Services (806) 742-3272.

Application Fee.

Undergraduate (U.S. citizens) --$25

Graduate (U.S. citizens) --$25

Law School--$50

Foreign (undergraduate and graduate)--$50

Student Financial Assistance. The objective of the student financial aid program at Texas Tech is to provide financial assistance to students who, without such aid, would not be able to pursue higher education. The financial assistance offered at Texas Tech is in various forms, including loans, scholarships, grants, and employment, and is awarded to students on the basis of financial need and other qualifications required by the donors of the funds. Need is defined as the difference between a reasonable expected expense to attend Texas Tech and the amount of money reasonably available to the student from all sources. No student or prospective student shall be excluded from participating in or be denied the benefits of any financial aid program at Texas Tech on the grounds of race, color, national origin, religion, or sex. Although qualifications required for each financial aid program may differ, the general requirements for financial assistance at Texas Tech are that the student must be enrolled for at least one-half the normal academic load, be in good academic standing with the University, and be in need of financial assistance.

The University participates in the following financial assistance programs:

Perkins Student Loan

Hinson-Hazlewood College Student Loan

Stafford Loans

Parent Loans for Undergraduate Students

College Work-Study Program

Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grants

Pell Grants

Texas Public Education Grants

Texas Public Education-State Student Incentive Grants

Student Part-time Employment

In addition to these federal and state supported programs, Texas Tech administers numerous private loan funds and scholarships.

Although no strict deadlines have been established for applications for most financial aid programs at Texas Tech, preference is given to applications completed by April 15 for the fall semester, by October 1 for the spring semester, and by March 1 for the summer session. Applications completed after these dates will be considered, but no guarantee can be given that the funds will be available when needed. Many scholarships have other deadlines that are listed in the Scholarships and Financial Aid publication.

Federal regulations require that all financial aid recipients are maintaining satisfactory academic progress. According to the standards and practices at Texas Tech University, effective July 1, 1989, the following guidelines will be applied in determining satisfactory progress.

All undergraduate and law student aid recipients must have a 2.00 cumulative grade-point average (GPA) and for graduate students, a 3.00 cumulative GPA.

If the student's cumulative GPA falls below 2.00 (Graduate3.00), the student will be given one semester probation.

If a student earns a 2.00 GPA (G3.00) during a semester he or she is on probation but fails to raise the cumulative GPA to a 2.00 (G3.00) or better, he or she will continue on probation as long as the current GPA of 2.00 (G3.00) is maintained and until such time as his or her cumulative GPA meets the requirements.

If at the end of any probationary semester the student does not have a 2.00 (G3.00) current or cumulative GPA, the student will not receive future financial aid until a 2.00 (G3.00) cumulative GPA has been obtained.

All students enrolling at Texas Tech for the first time (including transfers) will not be denied aid based on their enrollment status. However, all financial aid recipients must meet the requirements for satisfactory progress to continue on aid.

In addition to maintaining the overall GPA, a student must be making reasonable academic progress. Therefore, after completion of 60 hours attempted, a student must have earned at least 75 percent of all hours attempted at Texas Tech to remain on financial aid.

Full-time graduate students will be eligible to receive aid for six semesters. Part-time students are extended proportionately. Semesters are based on attendance whether the student received financial aid or not.

A nondegree student is eligible to receive financial aid for only a 12-month period.

Summer school is considered as a semester.

Financial aid recipients or applicants whose aid has been canceled or denied as a result of failure to meet the required standards may be reinstated under the following conditions:

a. a student must regain a 2.00 cumulative GPA (G3.00)

b. after 60 hours, a student must have completed and earned 75 percent of the hours attempted

c. students are expected to complete their program of study within 150 percent of the number of hours required for that degree program

d. students wishing to appeal their loss of aid may do so in writing to the Financial Aid Appeals Committee. Forms are available in the Financial Aid Office. Appeals may be made under hardship based on (1) the death of a relative of the student, (2) personal injury or illness of the student, or (3) special circumstances as determined by the institution. Documentation is required (ex. death certificates or notice, medical bills, also notes from an instructor or PASS showing effort made to make up work in the course).

Inquiries concerning student financial assistance should be sent to the Office of Student Financial Aid, Box 45011, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas 79409-5011. Information about the graduate fellowships, traineeships, and scholarships may be secured from the Graduate School.

Financial Aid Disbursement. Financial aid checks will be disbursed during the first week of classes at the designated area posted on the Student Financial Aid Office bulletin board in West Hall. Thereafter, students must pick up their checks in person at the Bursar's Office, 163 Drane Hall. Students must present a valid student picture ID card at the time of disbursement.

Veterans' Exemptions From Fees Under the Hazlewood Act. The following men and women who were legal residents of Texas at the time of entry into the Armed Forces and who have been legal residents of Texas for a period of not less than twelve months immediately preceding their registration in Texas Tech University are by state law exempt from the payment of all fees except laboratory and library fees or similar deposits and fees or charges for room and board: all nurses and honorably discharged members of the Armed Forces of the United States who served during the Spanish-American War, World War I, World War II (except those who were discharged from service because they were over the age of 38 or because of a personal request on the part of the person that he be discharged), the National Emergency which began on June 27, 1950 (also referred to as the Korean War), and all persons who were honorably discharged after service on active military duty, excluding training, for more than 180 days during the Cold War (which began on the date of the termination of the Korean War); the Vietnam era which began on December 21, 1961 and ended on May 7, 1975; the Grenada and Lebanon era which began on August 24, 1982 and ended on July 31, 1984; the Panama era which began on December 10, 1989 and ended on January 21, 1990; and the Persian Gulf War which began on August 2, 1990 and ends on the date thereafter prescribed by Presidential proclamation or September 1, 1997, whichever occurred first; or any future national emergency declared in accordance with federal law. These exemptions also apply to the children of members of the armed forces of the United States who are or were killed in action, who die or died while in service, who are missing in action, or whose death is documented to be directly caused by illness or injury connected with service in the armed forces of the United States, and to the benefit of orphans of members of the Texas National Guard and the Texas Air National Guard killed since January 1, 1946, while on active duty.

The exemptions provided for shall not exceed a cumulative total of 150 credit hours. The exemption from fees provided for above does not apply to persons if at the time of their registration they are eligible for educational benefits under federal legislation in effect at the time of their registration.

Discharge papers must be presented by the student to the Registrar's Office, who will in turn certify the student's eligibility to the Office of Accounting and Finance.

NOTE: This provision of the catalog will be altered to comply with any amendment to state or federal law.

General Fees. The following fees are those scheduled to be in effect during the 1998-99 school year. They are subject to change by the University Board of Regents and/or the Texas Legislature.

General Property Deposit: Each student enrolled in the University must make a general property deposit of $10. This deposit is subject to charges for property loss, damages, breakages, or violation of rules in the Library or laboratories.

Students are required to maintain a balance of $10 in their property deposit account. If the balance is below this amount they will be charged an additional fee sufficient to bring the account balance to $10. At their request these deposits, less charges, will be returned to them upon termination of their tenure here as students. Deposits will be held up to 90 days after the close of a semester, or after a student withdraws during a semester, so that all charges and fines may be accumulated from the various departments.

Under state law, deposits that remain without call for a refund for a period of four years from the date of last attendance will be forfeited and transferred to the Student Property Deposit Scholarship Account.

Laboratory Fees: For each enrollment in a laboratory course, a fee of not less than $2 and not more $30 per semester is charged for each course.

Medical Services Fee: This is a $52 fee authorized by state law to be paid each semester and each summer term for every student enrolled for 4 semester hours or more.

University Center Fee: This is a $30 fee authorized by state law to be paid each semester of the long session by every student enrolled for 3 semester hours or more.

Institutional Tuition: This is a fee authorized by state law to be paid each semester by every student enrolled in the University. The charge, each semester, is $36 per semester hour.

Library Fee: A fee of $2 per semester credit hour will be charged to each student enrolled with a maximum of $30 per semester or term.

Course Fee: A fee of $3 minimum and $45 maximum is charged for each course in which a student is enrolled.

Student Services Fee: Each student is required to pay a Student Services fee based on the number of semester credit hours for which he or she is enrolled. The required fee and the services to which the student is then entitled are as follows:

Credit Hours
EnrolledRequired FeeFor Services Of
Group I*
1 $ 9.60 Learning Center
219.20KTXT-FM
328.80University Daily
Law School Student Government
Student Organization Advisement
Student Association
Spirit Activities
Health Sciences Center Student Government
University Counseling Center
Attorney for Students
Career Planning and Placement
Texas Tech Band
Dean of Students Programs
Multicultural Services Center
Testing
Group II**
438.40All Group I Services
548.00Campus Organizations
657.60Texas Tech Choral Organizations
767.20Texas Tech Symphony Orchestra
876.80Campus Transportation System
Group III***
986.40All Group I & II Services
1096.00Cultural Events
11105.60University Theatre
Group IV
12 or more115.00 All Group I, II, & III Services
Intercollegiate Athletics
Recreational Services (Intramurals, Facilities, Aquatic Center, Sports Clubs)

*Students required to pay for Group I services may, at their option, elect to pay $76.80 for Group II services, $105.60 for Group III services, or $115.00 for Group IV services.

**Students required to pay for Group II services may, at their option, elect to pay $105.60 for Group III services or $115.00 for Group IV services.

***Students required to pay for Group III services may, at their option, elect to pay $115.00 for Group IV services.

Motor Vehicle Fees: A fee is required for all motor vehicles to be parked on the campus at any time. A schedule of these fees, together with other vehicle information, is contained in the publication Traffic and Parking Regulations, available at the Traffic and Parking Coordinator's Office.

International Education Fee: This is a fee of $1 each semester and summer term to be paid by every student enrolled in the University. The fee is to assist students enrolled in international student exchange or study programs.

International Student Fee: A mandatory fee of $30 will be charged to each nonimmigrant international student at each enrollment.

Special Fees.

1.Change in Class Schedule Fee. Each change students make to their class schedules is subject to a $6 charge per change.

2.Music Fees for Private Instruction. Additional fees, payable at the time of registration, are charged for individual instruction in voice, piano, organ, strings, and wind instruments in the following courses in applied music:

MUAP 1001, 1002, 2001, 2002, 3001, 3002, 4001, 4002, 5001 (1 hour each)(summer$6) --$15

MUAP 1001, 1002, 2001, 2002, 3001, 3002, 4001, 4002, 5001 (2 to 4 hours each)(summer$12) --$30

3.Fee for Binding Theses and Dissertations. The charge for binding theses is $40 for three official thesis copies and $90 for three official dissertation copies and microfilming.

Refund of Fees. Any tuition and/or other fees refundable as a result of class schedule changes will be processed and mailed no later than the 35th class day during the fall or spring semester and no later than the 20th class day during a summer term. Full adjustment will be made if changes are made from the first through the twelfth class day (this does not apply if the student later withdraws from all classes). No refund is made for changes that occur after the twelfth class day of a semester or the fourth class day of a summer term. A student desiring to drop all classes (zero credit hours) must contact the Registrar's Office to withdraw.

Change in Class Schedule. Any tuition and/or other fees refundable as a result of class schedule changes will be processed and mailed no later than the 20th class day during the summer term and no later than the 35th class day during the fall or spring semester. The refunds will be in accordance with the following schedules:

Summer

Amount Refunded

1st through 4th class day --100%

After 4th class day --None

Fall or Spring

Amount Refunded

1st through 12th class day --100%

After 12th class day --None

Students who withdraw or drop their enrollment to zero credit hours should refer to the withdrawal refund schedule.

Valedictorians. Resident students with State of Texas Certificates indicating that they are the highest ranking graduate of the senior class of their high school in the state of Texas are entitled to exemption of resident tuition only during the fall and spring semesters of the first regular session immediately following their graduation. Salutatorians do not qualify for this waiver.

Students must present certificates or copies of their certificates at the time of registration to Student Business Services before fee billing or at the time of payment in order for their bills to reflect the correct balance due.

Military Personnel. Military personnel and dependents must establish their eligibility for exemptions each semester in order to qualify for in-state tuition. Forms and information are available in the Office of Admissions and Records, 124 West Hall.

Early High School Graduates. A graduate from a Texas public high school within thirty-six months of his or her original enrollment, having completed all years of high school in Texas, may be eligible for tuition credit. Students should contact Student Business Services for details.

Senior Citizens Who Are 55 Years of Age or Older. Students who are 55 years of age or older on the 1st class day of the semester or term for which they have enrolled may be allowed to enroll for credit in up to 6 hours of courses offered each semester or summer term without payment of tuition if space is available.

Senior Citizens Who Are 65 Years of Age or Older. Students who are 65 years of age or older on the 1st class day of the semester or term for which they have enrolled may be allowed to enroll for credit in up to 6 hours of courses offered each semester or summer term without payment of tuition if space is available. Students in this age group may also be allowed to audit any course offered without payment of a fee if space is available.

One-Year Exemption for Certain AFDC Students. . A student is exempt from the payment of tuition and fees authorized by the Education Code for the first academic year in which the student enrolls. Criteria of Section 54.212 of the Education Code must be met in order for the student to qualify for this exemption. Students should contact Student Business Services for information.

Exemptions for Students in Foster or Other Residential Care. A student is exempt from the payment of tuition and fees authorized by the Education Code provided the student meets the criteria as set forth in Section 54.211 of the Education Code. Students should contact Student Business Services for the requirements of this exemption.

Prepaid Higher Education Tuition Program (Texas Tomorrow Fund). Students enrolling who are participants in this program should contact Student Business Services immediately upon their registration for information regarding this program.

Withdrawal. Students withdrawing officially during a semester or term either at their request or at the request of the University because of failure to comply with a condition upon which enrollment was approved may be eligible to receive a refund of tuition and fees. Depending on when the student withdraws, the student will be required to pay at least the percentage of the total bill corresponding to the period of withdrawal shown in the table below. The refund due to the student will be the amount paid in excess of the percentage amount due. If a student has paid less than the percentage due, the student will be required to pay the balance of that amount. Students who withdraw or drop their enrollment to zero credit hours should refer to the withdrawal percentages of tuition and fees due listed below.

Summer
WithdrawalPercentage of Tuition and Fees Due
Before 1st class dayNone
1st, 2nd, or 3rd class day20%
4th, 5th, or 6th class days50%
7th class day or later100%
Fall or Spring
WithdrawalPercentage of Tuition and Fees Due
Before 1st class dayNone
1st five class days20%
2nd five class days30%
3rd five class days50%
4th five class days75%
21st class day or later100%


Residence Halls

Residence Hall Policy. Residence hall living is a key component to the success of all students. National research indicates that students living in residence halls maintain higher grade-point averages and are more likely to complete their degree plan within five years than students who live off campus. Additionally, the University feels that students will have their best opportunity for a well-rounded educational experience while living in a supervised residence hall designed for student living.

The current University residence hall policy requires students having fewer than 30 hours of academic credit prior to the beginning of the first semester of enrollment to live on campus unless exempted by the Department of Housing and Dining Services. The on-campus residency policy applies when a student is registered for two or more courses.

Requests for exemptions to the residence hall policy must be submitted to the Department of Housing and Dining Services no later than June 1 for fall enrollment; December 1 for spring enrollment; or May 1 for summer enrollment. Registration for classes may be delayed pending verification of housing. Because of unforeseen changes in a student's circumstances due to illness or other personal reasons, some petitions are considered after the above dates. Students are encouraged to discuss such developments with the department at any time. Unless it is clearly established that illness or personal reasons that were not known prior to the above dates have arisen to necessitate a student's living off campus, students should not expect to be relieved of their academic-year residence hall obligations.

Subject to verification and authorization by the Department of Housing and Dining Services, students will be given permission to live off campus provided:

1. The student resides and will continue to reside in the established household of his or her parents.

2. The student presents evidence of financial hardship conditions and is living in the established household of a brother, sister, grandparent, uncle, or aunt. In the event the individual with whom the student lives changes residence, the student shall promptly notify the Department of Housing and Dining Services.

3. The student is married or a single parent with dependent child(ren) living with the student.

4. The student is 21 years of age or older on or before the first day of class of the initial semester of enrollment.

5. The student has successfully completed 30 or more semester hours of academic credit before the beginning of the initial semester of enrollment or has lived in University residence halls for two regular semesters.

6. The student has served in the military service as verified by a discharge certificate (DD214).

7. The student has a health problem as verified by a physician which precludes living in the residence halls.

8. The student presents evidence of an extreme hardship which will be intensified by living in the residence halls.

Any one of the eight exemption categories will be sufficient. Evidence of deliberate falsification of information, data, or any materials submitted or providing false or erroneous information in connection with an application for on-campus housing exemption shall be grounds for taking disciplinary action against the student in accordance with the Code of Student Conduct.

Any student wishing to move from the residence halls should consult the Residence Hall Contract for the provisions applicable to cancellation of the contract. Authorization for off-campus housing does not relieve the student of contractual obligations that may have been assumed with the University for housing in the residence halls.

It is the responsibility of the student to file a change of address form or correct any information regarding place of residence with the Office of Admissions and Records. Failure to do so will be considered cause for disciplinary action.

Residence Hall Reservations. Residence halls, like all other services and facilities of Texas Tech, are available to all students regardless of race, creed, national origin, age, sex, or disability. Application for admission to the University and application for residence hall accommodations are separate transactions. The Admissions Office mails a housing application and brochure when a student applies for admission to the University. Applications for housing are accepted up to 1 year in advance of enrollment in the University. Students may apply for housing before being admitted to the University.

To receive a higher priority for room assignment, all students are encouraged to submit the Residence Hall Application specifying their preferred hall choices as early as possible. The date the application is received determines the priority for room assignment. Space in the University residence halls is reserved on a first-come, first-served basis. All students who apply for accommodations in the residence halls and are accepted sign a Residence Hall Contract for the full academic year. A contract will be mailed to new students after the application and required fees have been received. Students and parents are urged to read the Residence Hall Contract carefully.

Room and roommate assignments for new students are made in June after the continuing students in the residence halls have completed reassignments for the following year. Roommate requests are granted when space is available if the request is mutual and if both applications are received at or about the same time. Other specific requests (building, type of room, etc.) will be considered when space is available.

Students who have paid the required deposit(s) should contact the Housing Office in writing if cancellation becomes necessary. Information relating to cancellation is included with the housing application and is outlined in the Residence Hall Contract.

All unclaimed rooms in the residence halls will be declared vacant at 8 a.m. on the first day of classes. Students who enroll at the University but fail to claim their assigned residence hall room will be subject to the cancellation provisions stated in the section "Termination of Contract During Occupancy" of the Residence Hall Contract.

Residence Halls Facilities and Services. The Texas Tech residence hall system includes a variety of living options and provides convenient and affordable housing for approximately 5,500 students. Special interest housing­including Honors, Intensive Study, Nonsmoking, and Upperclass areas­provides students with the opportunity to live with others of similar interests. The all-new Carpenter­Wells Apartments arranged in three-bedroom townhouses or four bedroom flats offer private bedrooms in an apartment setting. Gaston Hall­Apartments and Doak Hall offer upperclass students separate living areas. Gordon Hall, a suite-style residence, is designated as the Honors Residence Hall.

Ethernet computer connections and private telephone lines will be available for each resident beginning in the fall 1998 semester. Other services include basic cable television service, local telephone service, coin-operated laundry and vending machines, desk services, and MicroFridge rentals.

An experienced and trained staff of Residence Life Directors and resident assistants manages each residence hall. Each residence hall office provides assistance to residents with concerns, including maintenance requests, room and roommate assignments, and resource information.

The interests of students living on campus are promoted through the Residence Hall Association and individual hall governments. Each hall government sponsors social, cultural, educational, and recreational activities.

Dining Services for on-campus residents provides a wide variety of choices. Students may dine in any of the conveniently located dining halls. Twenty meals are served each week. The evening meal on Sunday is not provided, nor are meals served during Thanksgiving, Christmas, or spring vacation periods. Residents may choose from the full board (20 meals per week) or a reduced meal plan. Regular and theme (Mexican, Italian, Oriental, etc.) menus are offered in five dining halls. The Food Court at Stangel­Murdough and Sam's Place in Carpenter­Wells will also provide late or after-hours dine-in or carryout options.

Room and Board Rates. Rates for room and board are based on a per-person charge and are established by the University Board of Regents in May of each year. For reference purposes, the rates for the 1997-98 academic year are listed below. Rates are for a double room and the Basic 20 Meals-per-week Plan (excluding state and local taxes):

Non-Air-conditioned Halls:

Bledsoe, *Doak, *Gaston, Sneed --$3,631

Air-conditioned Halls:

Chitwood, Clement, Coleman, *Gaston, Gates,

Horn, Hulen, Knapp, Murdough, Stangel,

Wall, Weymouth--$4,154

Air-conditioned Suites:

Gordon--$4,432

*Doak and Gaston residents add $32 for continuous housing between fall and spring semesters.

Room and board fees are billed on a semester basis. Statements of account are mailed to the permanent home address unless the student specifies an optional billing address. Students are encouraged to pay room and board by the semester; however, payments may be made by the academic year or by an installment payment plan. If payment is made by installment, an installment option fee will be added to the account. Students receiving financial aid should contact the Housing Office prior to the due date of the first installment to discuss payment arrangements. Payments may be made by VISA, MasterCard, Discover Card, personal check, cashier's check, or money order made payable to Texas Tech University. Cash payments should be made in person at the Housing Office located in Doak Hall.

For assistance or to obtain a housing application, contact the Department of Housing and Dining Services, Box 41141, Lubbock, TX 79409-1141, (806) 742-2661.


Return to Home Page

Page Maintained by: Cheryl Hedlund

Page Administrator: Gale Richardson

LAST UPDATE: 6-1-98