Texas Tech University

Institutional Accreditations by Department and Program

SACSCOC requires that, "Any institution seeking or holding accreditation from more than one U.S. Department of Education recognized accrediting body must describe itself in identical terms to each recognized accrediting body with regard to purpose, governance, programs, degrees, diplomas, certificates, personnel, finances, and constituencies, and must keep each institutional accrediting body apprised of any change in its status with one or another accrediting body." (CS 3.13.1- Accreditations Decisions of Other Agencies) Below is a comprehensive list of all accrediting agencies within Texas Tech University with a link to required documentation. To update the information, select "Update Information." Note: Update Information Form works best in Internet Explorer and FireFox.    

Department | Recognizing Agency | Type of Accreditation | Current Status | Year of Next Review | TTU Representative
    

Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Animal Care | USDA, PHS, DOD, AAALAC International | Continued Full Accredidation | 2019 | John McGlone

Animal Care | NIH- Office of Laboratory Animal Welfare | National | Negotiated Assurance in Place | 2019 | John McGlone

Animal Care and Use Programs | USDA-APHIS-AC | National | In Compliance | 2016 | John McGlone

Meat Laboratory | USDA- Food Safety and Inspection Service | National | In Compliance | N/A | John McGlone

Landscape Architecture | UG/Grad Pro | Landscape Architecture Accreditation Board | National | Accredited | 2015, 2018 | Charles Klein

Range Management | UG Program: Society for Ranch Management | National | Accredited | 2018 | Michael Gaylean and Mark C. Wallace

Architecture

Master of Architecture | NAAB | National | Accredited | 2016 | Andrew Vernooy

Arts and Sciences

Chemistry | American Chemistry Society | National | Accredited | 2017 | Louisa Hope-Weeks

Business Administration

Rawls College of Business | Health Organizations Managements: CAHME | National | Accredited | 2018 | ROCB Dean Paul Goebel

Engineering

Chemical Engineering | ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission | National | Accredited | 2017-2018 | Sindee Simon

Civil/Environmental and Construction Engineering | ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission | National | Accredited | 2017-2018 | Dave Ernst

Computer Sciences | ABET Computing Accreditation Commission | National | Accredited | 2017-2018 | Rattikorn Hewett

Electrical and Computer Engineering | ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission | National | Accredited | 2017-2018 | Michael Gisselmann

Industrial Engineering | ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission | National | Accredited | 2017-2018 | Hong Chao Zhang

Mechanical Engineering | ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission | National | Accredited | 2017-2018 | Marshall Watson

Petroleum Engineering | ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission | National | Accredited | 2017-2018 | Marshall Watson

Industrial Engineering: Ergonomics Human Factors | Human Factors and Ergonomics Society | National | Accredited | 2017 | James L. Smith

Human Sciences

Nutritional Sciences- Didactic Program in Dietetics | ACEND | National | Accredited | 2022 | Lydia Kloiber

Nutritional Sciences- Didactic Program Dietetics Internship | ACEND | National | Accredited | 2022 | Shelley Fillipp

Hospitality and Retailing Management- Restaurant, Hotel, and Institutional Management (RHIM) | ACPHA | National | Accredited | 2021 | Shane C. Blum

Multidepartment | Council for the Accreditation of Educator Preparation | National | Accredited | 2019 | Scott Ridley and Larry Hovey

Interior Design Program- Department of Design | Council for Interior Design Accreditation | National | Probation | October 28-30, 2017 | Sharran Parkinson

Bachelor of Arts in Social Work | Council on Social Work Education | National | Accredited | 2018 | Laura Lowe and Brett Houk

Master of Social Work Program | Council on Social Work Education | National | Benchmark II Completed | 2016 | Helen Morrow, PhD

Human Factors Specialization in Experimental Psychology | Human Factors and Ergonomics Society | National | Accredited | 2017 | Pat DeLucia and Lee Cohen

HDFS- EC (Early Childhood) - 6 Degree Plan | CAEP (NCATE) | National | Accredited | 2018 | Ann Mastergeorge and Stacy Johnson

HDFS- EHS (Early Head Start) | NAEYC | National | Accredited | 2020 | Stephanie Shine

Apparel Design Program- Department of Design | NASAD | National | Accredited | TBS | Lydia Thompson

Masters of Public Administration | NASPAA | National | Up for Review | 2015 | David Hamilton and Dennis Patterson

Department of Psychology/Doctoral Program in Clinical Psychology | American Psychological Association | National | Accredited | 2020 | Joaquin Borrego and Lee Cohen

Department of Community Family and Addition Services (CFAS)- Ph.D. in MFT | COAMFTE | National | Acredited | 2017 | Douglas B Smith

Counselor Education Programs | CACREP | National | Fully Accredited | 2022-2023 | Scott Ridley and Loretta Bradley

Natural Sciences Collections | American Society of Mammologists & AAM | National | Good Standing | 2023 | Robert D. Bradley

Personal Financial Planning (PFP) | Certified Financial Planners Board of Standards | National | Accredited | November 2018 | Vickie Hampton

Visual and Performing Arts

School of Arts | National Association of Schools of Art | National | Accredited | 2024 | Lydia Thompson

School of Music | National Association of Schools of Music | National | Accredited | 2024 | William L. Ballenger

School of Theatre and Dance | National Association of Schools of Dance | National | Accredited | 2021 | Luc Vanier and Mark Charney

School of Theatre and Dance | National Association of Schools of Theatre | National | Accredited | 2022 | Mark Charney

Office of Planning and Assessment