Texas Tech University, Petroleum Engineering.
TTU Home Whitacre College of Engineering Petroleum Engineering Alumni Academy

Academy

Overview

Texas Tech and the Bob L. Herd Department of Petroleum Engineering initiated the Academy of Petroleum Engineering on April 7, 1994, with seventeen Whitacre College of Engineering Distinguished Engineers as charter members.

Membership

Name Induction Year
Brian Keith Akins, Ph.D. 2015
George B. Asquith, Ph.D. 2009
Chris Aulds 2008
Dale Bankhead 2011
Robert D. Bankhead 1985
C. Bob Black 1994
Danny T. Boone 2013
M. Hunter Brennan 2008
Michael O. Bridges 2003
Jerry L. Bridwell 1997
Denny B. Bullard 2007
Gayle L. Burleson 2014
Ray S. Butler, M.D. 1994
Roy Butler 1994
Mark Belcher 2017
Edward C. Barfield (dec.) 1996
John R. Barnett (dec.) 1996
Jack L. Byrd 1994
Mark P. Castiglione 2010
John J. Christmann, IV 2015
Enoch L. Dawkins 2000
James W. Dixon 2012
Don Dotson 2017
Michael D. Drennon 2013
Richard E. Dudek 1999
James A. Edmiston III 2009
Herbert S. Erskine (dec.) 1994
Joe Feagan 2006
Floyd E. Ferguson (dec.) 1998
Craig Floyd (dec.) 2002
Norma J. Ferguson
Terry E. Fuller 2008
Ronald D. Gasser 2014
Jesse L. George, Jr. (dec.) 1994
Ann J. George
Charles W. Gleeson 1994
Stanley G. Goodrich 2002
Elizabeth A. Greaves
Byron H. Greaves (dec.) 1999
Steve Guthrie 2014
Joey Hall 2016
Michael L. Hagood 2008
Robert R. Harrell 1995
Stephen E. Heitzman 1972
Harley D. Henry 1994
Bob L. Herd 1995
Stephen E. Heitzman 2013
W. R. Herrin 1994
T. Scott Hickman 1994
Bradley J. Holly 2010
Phineas D. Holmes 2008
Harold R. Inman 2007
Louis D. Jones 1997
William P. Jones 2007
Robert D. Kiker 1995
Juandelle Lacy-Roberts
James W. Lacy (dec.) 1994
Robert S. Lane 1996
A. Lance Langford 2017
Charles W. Latch 2000
Name Induction Year
Jack T. Lent Jr. 2007
H. Oscar Lochridge (dec.) 2004
Darrell S. Lohoefer 2013
Joe Mach 1998
Robert R. Matejek 2010
James A. McAuley (dec.) 1994
Jan McAuley
Paul McDonald 2011
Gregory S. McGraw 2014
Kyle A. McGraw 2015
Tom Menges 2005
Curtis W. Mewbourne 2001
John C. Mihm 1994
Raymond F. Mikolajczyk 2007
Fersheed Mody 2016
James D. Moring 1996
John W. Mulloy 2006
Steven W. Nance 1995
H. Alan Nelson (dec.) 1994
Juan Nevarez 2016
L. Ben Nivens, Jr. 2017
R. Bruce Northcutt 2011
Catherine R. Norwood 2012
John D. Ochsner 1998
Hemant R. Patel 2009
Dewey W. Pierce 2001
Jake Plunk 2011
Jim H. Posey 1996
Kenneth W. Robbins (dec.) 1994
Wayne Richards
Noel D. Rietman 1994
Paul C. Schuberth 2012
Toben A. Scott 2014
Donald R. Sinclair 2017
L. D. Sipes Jr. 1994
George W. Slaughter 2007
Alan L. Smith 2003
Bobby L. Smith 2015
Howard Swaim 2006
Gary L. Stone 2012
Ben A. Strickling, III 2015
John Suter 2016
Cloyce A. Talbott 1998
Tommy E. Taylor 2014
Randall W. Vines 2012
Arden L. Walker Jr. 2011
John V. Walter 2005
Robert E. Warren Jr. 2008
George F. Watford (dec.) 1994
Ralph L. Way 2008
Russell W. White 2013
David G. Wight 1995
Roger N. Williamson 2012
Barry D. Willis 2004
Herald W. Winkler, Ph.D. 2002
Barry Winstead
Zeke Zeringue 1999