Texas Tech University

2020 Awards

President's Excellence in Teaching Awards

Darren Hudson, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Gretchen Adams, College of Arts and Sciences

Katherine M. Brooke, College of Arts and Sciences

Breanna N. Harris, College of Arts and Sciences

Ezgi Ottolenghi, Rawls College of Business

Raymond Flores, College of Education

Ali Nejat, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Mitzi Ziegner, College of Human Sciences

Lauryn Salazar, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts

Richard Rosen, School of Law

President's Academic Achievement Awards

Dominick Casadonte, College of Arts and Sciences

Alice M. Young, College of Arts and Sciences

President's Faculty Book Awards

Amy Koerber - 1st place, College of Media and Communication

Megan Condis - 2nd place, College of Media and Communication

Curtis Bauer - 3rd place, College of Arts and Sciences

President's Excellence in Commercialization Award

Siva Vanapalli, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Texas Tech Parents Association Faculty Awards
Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award - STEM disciplines

Harvinder Gill, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award - Social Science, Humanities, and Creative Arts disciplines

Susan Larson, College of Arts and Sciences

Faculty Distinguished Leadership Award

Wendy-Adele Humphrey, School of Law

Hemphill Wells New Professor Excellence in Teaching Award

Cameron Brown, College of Human Sciences

Spencer Wells Award for Creativity in Teaching

Erin-Marie Legacey, College of Arts and Sciences

Outstanding Researcher Awards

Jamie Baker, School of Law

Rebecca Hite, College of Education

Tigga Kingston, College of Arts and Sciences

Asheley Landrum, College of Media and Communication

Naïma Moustaïd-Moussa, College of Human Sciences

Kristine Stiphany, College of Architecture

Charles (Chuck) West, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Emeritus Faculty Appointments

  • Minerva Alaniz
  • Charlotte Dunham
  • David Marshall
  • William Tydeman
  • Linda Allen
  • Steve Fraze
  • Charles W. Myles
  • Peter Westfall
  • Barbara Allison
  • Christina "Tina" Fuentes
  • Janet Neugebauer
  • Gary Bell
  • Wallace L. Glab
  • Gerald Parr
  • Norman Bert
  • Fred Hartmeister
  • Bonnie Reed
  • Ron Chesser
  • Susan Hidalgo
  • Connie Scarborough
  • Lora Deahl
  • Jon Hufford
  • Jean Scott
  • Karl Dent
  • Jonathan E. Marks
  • James L. Smith

Paul Whitfield Horn Professor Designation

William Gardner, Rawls College of Business

Horn Professor Graduate Achievement Award

Autumn Acree, Agricultural Science

Richard Velasco, Education

Hui Wang, Industrial Engineering

Moamen Elmassry, Biology

Teaching Academy Departmental Excellence in Teaching Award

Department of Kinesiology and Sport Management

Texas Tech Alumni Association New Faculty Awards

Ya-Wen Chang, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Nathan Hall, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

Kristin Hutchins, College of Arts and Sciences

Mallory Prucha, J.T. and Margaret Talkington College of Visual and Performing Arts

Daniel F. Taylor, Rawls College of Business

Zhe Wang, College of Human Sciences

Aaron Zimmerman, College of Education

Provost's Institutional Effectiveness Excellence Award

Department of Kinesiology and Sport Management, College of Arts and Sciences

President's Excellence in Engaged Scholarship Awards

Aliza Wong, Honors College and College of Arts and Sciences

Rob Peaslee, College of Media and Communication

Randy Reddick, College of Media and Communication

Jiawei Gong, J.T. and Margaret Talkington College of Visual and Performing Arts

Julie Smit, College of Education

Mellinee Lesley, College of Education

Cameron Saffell, Museum of Texas Tech University

Andy Gedeon, Museum of Texas Tech University

President's Emerging Engaged Scholarship Award

Kristi Gaines, College of Human Sciences

Malinda Colwell, College of Human Sciences

Charles Klein, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Muntazar Monsur, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

President's Exemplary Program Award

Lindsay Kennedy, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Cindy Akers, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Chancellor's Council Distinguished Teaching Awards

Dustin Benham, School of Law

Erica Irlbeck, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

Sterling Shumway, College of Human Sciences

Roman Taraban, College of Arts and Sciences

Chancellor's Council Distinguished Research Awards

Kristi Gaines, College of Human Sciences

Jeremy Marston, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Eric Rasmussen, College of Media and Communication

2020 President's Excellence in Teaching Professorships

Ali Duffy, J.T. and Margaret Talkington College of Visual and Performing Arts

Justin Hart, College of Arts and Sciences

Beth Thacker, College of Arts and Sciences

2020 President's Excellence in Research Professorship

Alessandra Corsi, College of Arts and Sciences

Nancy J. Bell Faculty Excellence in Mentoring Award

Linda Donahue, J.T. and Margaret Talkington College of Visual and Performing Arts

Gloria Lyerla, Memorial Library Research Travel Grants

Emily Skidmore, College of Arts and Sciences

Zachary Brittsan, College of Arts and Sciences

2020 Integrated Scholars

Atila Ertas, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Bill Gelber, J.T. and Margaret Talkington College of Visual and Performing Arts

Raegan Higgins, College of Arts and Sciences

Thomas Maccarone, College of Arts and Sciences

Dimitri Pappas, College of Arts and Sciences

Lisa Garner Santa, J.T. and Margaret Talkington College of Visual and Performing Arts

Emily Skidmore, College of Arts and Sciences

Chris Taylor, College of Architecture

Chuck West, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

2019 Global Vision Awards

Kishor Mehta - Global Vision Lifetime Achievement Award

Deborah Fowler - The Donald R. Haragan Study Abroad Award

College of Architecture Campus Internationalization Award

Stephanie Shine - Global Engagement Community Award

Gad Perry Faculty International Scholarship Award

Grace Hyunjung Lee - Graduate Student International Research Award

Montague Demment Global Citizen Award

Sukant Misra - Global Visionary Award