Texas Tech University

Deans and Department Chairs

College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Title Name Mail Stop

Dean

Bill Brown, Ph.D.

2123

Associate Dean for Academic and Student Programs

Cindy Akers, Ph.D. 

2123

Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Programs

Michael Ballou, Ph.D.

2123

Department Chairs

Agricultural and Applied Economics

Phillip Johnson, Ph.D.

2132

Agricultural Education and Communications

Steve Fraze, Ph.D.

2131

Animal and Food Sciences

Mike Orth, Ph.D.

2141

Landscape Architecture

Eric Bernard, PLA, ASLA, CLARB

2121

Plant and Soil Science

Eric Hequet, Ph.D.

2122

Natural Resources Management

Mark Wallace, Ph.D.

2125

Veterinary Sciences

Michael Ballou, Ph.D. (Interim)

2125 

 College of Architecture

Title Name Mail Stop

Dean

Jim Williamson

2091

Associate Dean for Research

Clifton Ellis, Ph.D.

2091

Associate Dean for Research

Saif Haq, Ph.D. 

2091

Assistant Dean for Academics

Darrick Wade

2091

Department Chair

Upe Peter Flueckiger (Interim)

2091

Directors

Executive Director

Lesley Washington

2091

Communications & Outreach

David Isern

2091

Design & Health

Julie Zook, Ph.D.

2091

Digital Design & Fabrication

Kuhn Park

2091

El Paso Program

Robert Gonzalez

2091

Land Arts of the American West

Chris Taylor

2091

Land Use Planning, Management & Design

Saif Haq

2091

Urban and Community Design

MaryAlice Torres-MacDonald

2091

Urban Tech Design Center

David Driskill

2091

 College of Arts and Sciences

Title Name Mail Stop

Dean

W. Brent Lindquist, Ph.D.

 1034

Associate Dean for Research

Nural Akchurin, Ph.D.

1051

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

David Roach, Ed.D.

1034

Associate Dean for Faculty and Graduate Affairs

Randy McBee, Ph.D.

1013

Associate Dean for Student Affairs

Jorge Iber, Ph.D. 

 1034

Associate Dean for Recruitment and Retention Management

Stefanie Borst, Ph.D.

 2071

Department Chairs

Biological Sciences

John Zak, Ph.D. (Interim)

3131 

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Yehia Mechref, Ph.D.

 1061

Classical & Modern Languages & Literatures

Carmen Pereira-Muro, Ph.D.

 2071

Economics

Klaus Becker, Ph.D.

 1014

English

Brian Still, Ph.D.

 3091

Environmental Toxicology

Steven Presley, Ph.D. 

 1163

Geosciences

Kevin Mulligan, Ph.D.

1053 

Kinseiology & Sport Management

Angela Lumpkin, Ph.D.

 3011

History

Sean Cunningham, Ph.D.

 1013

Mathematics & Statistics

Magda Toda, Ph.D.

 1042

Philosophy

Mark Webb, Ph.D.

 3092

Physics & Astronomy

Sung-Won Lee, Ph.D. (Interim)

 1051

Political Science

Tim Nokken, Ph.D.

 1015

Psychological Sciences

Robert Morgan, Ph.D.

 2051

Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work

Cristina Bradatan, Ph.D.

 1012

Rawls College of Business

Title Name Mail Stop

Dean

Margaret L. Williams, Ph.D.

2101 

Senior Associate Dean

Jeff Mercer, Ph.D.

2101 

Associate Dean for Graduate Programs & Research

Mayukh Dass, Ph.D.

2101 

Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs and External Relations

Dennis Arnett, Ph.D.

2101 

Area Coordinators

Accounting

Robert Ricketts, Ph.D.

2101 

Finance

Jack Cooney, Ph.D.

2101 

ISQS

Jaeki Song, Ph.D.

2101 

Management

Keith Brigham, Ph.D.

2101 

Marketing & Supply Chain Management

Dennis Arnett, Ph.D.

2101 

Energy, Economics and Law

Nikki Kantelis

2101 

College of Education

Title Name Mail Stop

Acting Dean
Vice Dean

Robin Lock, Ph.D.

1071 

Associate Dean for Graduate Education and Research

Mellinee Lesley, Ph.D.

1071

Department Chairs

Curriculum and Instruction

Fanni Coward, Ph.D. (Interim)

1071 

Educational Psychology and Leadership

Hansel Burley, Ph.D.

1071 

Associate Chair for Educational Psychology and Leadership

Bret Hendricks, Ph.D.

1071 

Teacher Education

Doug Hamman, Ph.D.

1071 

Whitacre College of Engineering

Title Name Mail Stop

Dean

Al Sacco Jr. Ph.D.

 3103

Senior Associate Dean

Nurcan Bac, Ph.D.

3103

Executive Associate Dean

George E. Spoth

 3103

Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies

Annette Hernandez Uddameri, Ph.D., P.E.

 1023

Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Programs

Brandon Weeks, Ph.D.

 3121

Assistant Dean

John Rivera

 3103

Assistant Dean

Zaida Gracia

3103 

Department Chairs

Chemical

Sindee Simon, Ph.D.

 3121

Civil, Environmental, & Construction Engineering

Venky Shankar, Ph.D., P.E.

 1023

Computer Science

Rattikorn Hewett, Ph.D.

3104 

Electrical and Computer

Michael Giesselmann, Dr. Ing., P.E.

 3102

Industrial, Manufacturing and Systems

Bryan Norman, Ph.D.

 3061

Mechanical

Stephen Ekwaro-Osire, Ph.D., P.E.

 1021

Petroleum

Marshall Watson, Ph.D., P.E.

3111 

Graduate School

Title Name Mail Stop

Dean

Mark Sheridan, Ph.D.

1030

Associate Dean

David Doerfert, Ph.D.

1030

Associate Dean

Kristi Gaines, Ph.D., IIDA, IDEC

1030

Associate Dean

Tim Dallas, Ph.D.

1030

Honors College

Title Name Mail Stop

Dean

Michael San Francisco, Ph.D.

 1017

Associate Dean

Aliza Wong, Ph.D.

1017 

Assistant Dean

Susan Tomlinson, Ph.D.

1017 

College of Human Sciences

Title Name Mail Stop

Acting Dean, Associate Dean for Administration and Finance

Tim Dodd, Ph.D.

1162

Associate Dean for Academics and Faculty

Dorothy Durband (Dottie), Ph.D., AFC®

1162

Associate Dean for Students

Mitzi Lauderdale, J.D., CFP®

1162

Associate Dean for Research

Michael O'Boyle, Ph.D.

1162

Department Chairs

Personal Financial Planning

Vickie Hampton, Ph.D., CFP®

1162

Community, Family and Addiction Sciences

Sterling Shumway, Ph.D., LMFT

1162

Design

Sharran Parkinson, Ph.D.

1162

Human Development and Family Studies

Ann Mastergeorge, Ph.D.

1162

Hospitality and Retail Management

Robert Jones, Ph.D.

1162

Nutritional Sciences

Nikhil Dhurandhar, Ph.D.

1162

Family & Consumer Sciences Education

Karen Alexander, Ph.D.

1162

School of Law

Title Name Mail Stop

Dean

Jack Nowlin, Ph.D.

0004

Senior Associate Dean

Alison Myhra, LL.M.

0004

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Alison Myhra, LL.M.

0004

Associate Dean for Administration and Finance

Frank Ramos, Ed.D.

0004

Associate Dean for Assessment & Strategic Initiatives

Wendy-Adele Humphrey, J.D.

0004

Associate Dean for Digital Learning and Graduate Studies

Vickie Sutton, Ph.D.

0004

Associate Dean for Student Life

Sofia Chapman, Ph.D.

0004

Associate Dean for Research and Faculty Development

Alyson Outenreath, J.D.

0004

Associate Librarian, Director of Law Library

Jamie Baker, J.D. (Interim)

0004

Assistant Deans

Academic Service & Registrar

Janessa Walls

0004

Academic Success Program

Amy Jarmon, Ph.D.

0004

Admissions

Danielle Saavedra, J.D.

0004

Alumni Relations & Communication

Ashley Langdon, J.D.

0004

Finance and Administration

Brian Uline

0004

Career and Professional Development Center

Paula Smith, J.D.

0004

Bar Success

Catherine Christopher, J.D.

0004

University Libraries

Title Name Mail Stop

Dean

Bella Gerlich, Ph.D.

0002

Associate Dean for Resources Management and Systems

Earnstein Dukes

0002

Associate Dean for Outreach and Information Services

Sheila Hoover

0002

Associate Dean for SWC/SLC

Jennifer Spurrier, Ph.D.

0002

Associate Dean for Library Technology and Management Services

Robert Sweet

0002

Assistant Dean for Human Resources

Carrye Syma

0002

Director of SWC/SCL

Andy Wilkinson

0002

Assistant Director of Communications and Marketing

Julie Barnett

0002

Head of Access Services

Susan Hidalgo

0002

System's Office

Lynne Edgar

Barbara McArthur

Justin Daniel

0002

Collections and Assessment

Marina Oliver

0002

Architecture Library

Bonnie Reed

0002

Business and Facilities Operations

Donna Ortega

0002

Development

Kim Klotzman

0002

Digital Resources

Joy M. Perrin

0002

Research, Instruction and Outreach

Donell Callender (Interim)

0002

College of Media and Communication

Title Name Mail Stop

Dean

David Perlmutter, Ph.D.

3082

Associate Dean for Faculty Success

Amy Koerber, Ph.D.

3082

Associate Dean for Graduate Studies

Coy Callison, Ph.D.

3082

Associate Dean for Undergraduate Affairs

Todd Chambers, Ph.D.

3082

Associate Dean for Research & Grants

Glenn Cummins, Ph.D.

3082

Assistant Dean for Curriculum & Instruction

Jerod Foster, Ph.D.

3082

Assistant Dean for Graduate Studies

Trent Seltzer, Ph.D.

3082

Assistant Dean for International Affairs

Narissra Carter, Ph.D.

3082

Department Chairs

Advertising

Shannon Bichard, Ph.D.

3082

Communication Studies

Bolanle Olaniran, Ph.D. (Interim)

3082

Journalism & Electronic Media

Rob Peaslee, Ph.D.

3082

Public Relations

Weiwu Zhang, Ph.D.

3082

Professional Communication

Kelli Cargile-Cook, Ph.D.

3082


Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts

Title Name Mail Stop

Dean

Noel Zahler

5060

Associate Dean of Undergraduate and Curricular Issues

Lora Deahl

5060

Associate Dean of Graduate and Faculty Issues

Brian Steele, Ph.D.

5060

Senior Associate Dean of Financial and Resource Allocations

Andrew Martin

5060

Department Directors

School of Art

Robin Germany (Interim)

2081

School of Music

Kim Walker

2081

Theater and Dance

Mark Charney

2081