Texas Tech Honors Outstanding Faculty

April 22, 2014

Dozens of Texas Tech University faculty members were honored April 22 for their quality teaching and research. The awards focus on teaching, research and service, which are the core missions of the university.

Awards Presentations

President's Excellence in Teaching Awards

  • Courtney Meyers
    College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Chris Taylor
    College of Architecture
  • Christopher Monico
    College of Arts and Sciences
  • Abigail Swingen
    College of Arts and Sciences
  • Keith Brigham
    Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Charles Crews
    College of Education
  • William Lawson
    Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Malinda Colwell
    College of Human Sciences
  • John Watts
    School of Law
  • Robert Peaslee
    College of Media and Communication
  • Kevin Wass
    College of Visual and Performing Arts

President's Academic Achievement Awards

  • Roger Barnard
    College of Arts and Sciences
  • Michael Finke
    College of Human Sciences
  • Gerald Dolter
    College of Visual and Performing Arts

President’s Book Awards

  • Howard Curzer
    College of Arts and Sciences
  • Carolyn Tate
    College of Visual and Performing Arts
  • Stefano D'Amico
    College of Arts and Sciences

Texas Tech Alumni Association New Faculty Awards

  • Erica Irlbeck
    College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Jeffrey Nesbit
    College of Architecture
  • Leif Ellingson
    College of Arts and Sciences
  • Elizabeth Karam
    Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Donna Brown
    College of Education
  • Stephen Morse
    Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Anne Prouty
    College of Human Sciences
  • Anne Prouty
    College of Human Sciences
  • Alyson Outenreath
    School of Law
  • Kelly Kaufhold
    College of Media and Communication
  • Duane Hill
    College of Visual and Performing Arts

Texas Tech Parents Association
Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award
(STEM disciplines)

  • Jingyu Lin
  • Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Texas Tech Parents Association
Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award
(Social Science, Humanities, and Creative Arts disciplines)

  • Darren Hudson
  • College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Outstanding Researcher Awards

  • Christian Pongratz
    College of Architecture
  • Stefano D'Amico
    College of Arts and Sciences
  • Robert Morgan
    College of Arts and Sciences
  • Derek Oler
    Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Janet Froeschle
    College of Education
  • Debajyoti Pati
    College of Human Sciences
  • Richard Murphy
    School of Law
  • Erik Bucy
    College of Media and Communication
  • Susan Brumfield
    College of Visual and Performing Arts

Emeritus Faculty Certificates

  • Kenneth Dixon
  • Ernest Fish
  • Jerry Hudson
  • Paul Johnson
  • JoAnn Klinker
  • Magne Kristiansen
  • Walt Oler
  • Janet Pérez
  • Sara Waters
  • Diane Wood

Paul Whitfield Horn Professor Designations for 2014-2015

  • William Hase
    College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jingyu Lin
    Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Recognition of Paul Whitfield Horn Professors

  • Linda Allen
  • Robert Baker
  • Loretta Bradley
  • William Casto
  • Sankar Chatterjee
  • Bruce Clarke
  • William Conover
  • Stefan Estreicher
  • Hafid Gafaiti
  • Michael Galyean
  • Clyde Hendrick
  • Susan Hendrick
  • Jiang Hongxing
  • Shelby Hunt
  • Eileen Johnson
  • Kenneth Ketner
  • David Knaff
  • Thomas Knight
  • Allan Kuethe
  • David Larmour
  • Clyde Martin
  • Greg McKenna
  • Kishor Mehta
  • Sunanda Mitra
  • W. David Nes
  • Frits Ruymgaart
  • Henry Shine
  • Sindee Simon
  • Victoria Sutton
  • James Watkins
  • Peter Westfall
  • William Westney

Horn Professor Graduate Achievement Award

  • Dali Wei
    Doctoral student in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jason Derouin
    Doctoral student in the School of Art

Recognitions

Teaching Academy Departmental Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Department
  • Mechanical Engineering

Chancellor’s Council Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Melanie Hart
    College of Arts and Sciences
  • Claudia Cogliser
    Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Elizabeth Trejos-Castillo
    College of Human Sciences
  • Brian Shannon
    School of Law

Chancellor’s Council Distinguished Research Award

  • Jaclyn Cañas-Carrell
    College of Arts and Sciences
  • Mayukh Dass
    Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Sandra Huston
    College of Human Sciences
  • Siva Vanapalli
    Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Texas Tech Parents Association Faculty Awards

  • Daniel Nathan
    Faculty Distinguished Leadership Award
  • Robert Gonzalez
    Hemphill Wells New Professor Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Wendy Humphrey
    Spencer A. Wells Faculty Award for Creativity in Teaching

Gloria Lyerla Memorial Library Research Travel Grants

  • Emily Skidmore
  • College of Arts and Sciences