Texas Tech University

Faculty Honored at Faculty Convocation

On April 28, outstanding faculty were honored for their achievements and contributions. 

President's Excellence in Teaching Awards

  • Matt Baker, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Kuhn Park, College of Architecture
  • Eugenio Aulisa, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Laura Calkins, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Gregory Gellene, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Keith Jones, College of Arts and Sciences
  • David Harrison, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Zenaida Aguirre-Muñoz, College of Education
  • Tanja Karp, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Debra Reed, College of Human Sciences
  • Dustin Benham, School of Law
  • Rebecca Ortiz, College of Media and Communication
  • Nicole Wesley, College of Visual and Performing Arts

President's Academic Achievement Awards

  • John Howe, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Gerry Beyer, School of Law

President's Book Awards

  • Christopher J. Smith, College of Visual and Performing Arts
  • Justin Hart, College of Arts and Sciences
  • John Beusterien, College of Arts and Sciences

President's Excellence in Commercialization Award

  • Brian Still, College of Arts and Science

Texas Tech Alumni Association New Faculty Awards

  • Blake Grisham, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Amelia Talley, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Rodney Thomas, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Dave Louis, College of Education
  • Sunho Lim, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Tun-Min Jai, College of Human Sciences
  • Catherine Christopher, School of Law
  • Autumn Shafer, College of Media and Communication
  • Esen Öğüs-Uzun, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award (STEM disciplines)

  • Greg McKenna, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award (Social Science, Humanities, and Creative Arts disciplines)

  • Christopher J. Smith College of Visual and Performing Arts

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Outstanding Researcher Awards

  • Reynaldo Patino, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Jeffrey Nesbit, College of Architecture
  • David Larmour, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Yehia Mechref, College of Arts and Sciences
  • David Richman, College of Education
  • Costica Bradatan, Honors College
  • Sybil Hart, College of Human Sciences
  • Jennifer Bard, School of Law
  • Weiwu Zhang, College of Media and Communication

Emeritus Faculty Certificates

  • Wendell Aycock
  • Roger Barnard
  • John Albert Camp
  • Fred Christoffel
  • Richard Deslippe
  • Nelson Dometrius
  • Donald Dyal
  • Judith Fischer
  • Ronald Gilbert
  • Clyde Hendrick
  • Susan Hendrick
  • Robert Henry
  • Clyde Martin
  • Susan Myers
  • Jimmie Reeves
  • Frits Ruymgaart
  • Michael Schoenecke
  • Philip Smith
  • Betty Stout
  • Reese Todd
  • James Whitlark
  • James Wilcox
  • Richard Zartman

Paul Whitfield Horn Professor Designations for 2015

  • Guigen Li, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Andreas Neuber, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Brian Shannon, School of Law

Recognition of Paul Whitfield Horn Professors

  • Linda Allen
  • Robert Baker
  • Loretta Bradley
  • William Casto
  • Sankar Chatterjee
  • Bruce Clarke
  • William Conover
  • Stefan Estreicher
  • Michael Galyean
  • William Hase
  • Shelby Hunt
  • Hongxing Jiang
  • Eileen Johnson
  • Kenneth Ketner
  • David Knaff
  • Thomas Knight
  • Allan Kuethe
  • David Larmour
  • Jingyu Lin
  • Greg McKenna
  • Kishor Mehta
  • Sunanda Mitra
  • W. David Nes
  • Henry Shine
  • Sindee Simon
  • Victoria Sutton
  • James Watkins
  • Peter Westfall
  • William Westney

Horn Professor Graduate Achievement Award

  • Hannah Dean, Master's student in Art
  • Monique LeMieux, Doctoral student in Nutritional Sciences
  • Jing Xie, Doctoral student in Chemistry and Biochemistry

Recognitions

Teaching Academy Departmental Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Department of History

Chancellor's Council Distinguished Teaching Awards

  • Aliza Wong, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jim Brink, Honors College
  • Jorge Ramirez, School of Law

Chancellor's Council Distinguished Research Awards

  • Changzhi Li, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Shu Wang, College of Human Sciences
  • Carla Davis Cash, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Texas Tech Parents Association Faculty Awards

  • Gary Elbow, Faculty Distinguished Leadership Award
  • Michael Findlater, Hemphill Wells New Professor Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Susan Tomlinson, Spencer A. Wells Faculty Award for Creativity in Teaching
  • Brandon Weeks, Spencer A. Wells Faculty Award for Creativity in Teaching