Texas Tech University

Faculty Honored at Faculty Convocation


On April 18, outstanding faculty were honored for their achievements and contributions.

President's Excellence in Teaching Awards

  • Robert Cox, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Saif Haq, College of Architecture
  • Charles Grair, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Michael Serra, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Alex Trindade, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Elizabeth Karam, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Ronald Hedden, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Rob Weiner, Honors College
  • Sterling Shumway, College of Human Sciences
  • Alex Pearl, School of Law
  • John Velez, College of Media and Communication
  • Linda Donahue, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts

President's Academic Achievement Awards

  • Patricia R. DeLucia, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ron Mitchell, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration

President's Faculty Book Awards

  • Costica Bradatan, Honors College
  • Abigail Swingen, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Dorothy Chansky, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts
  • Kent Wilkinson, College of Media and Communication

President's Excellence in Commercialization Award

  • John Schroeder, College of Arts and Sciences

Texas Tech Alumni Association New Faculty Awards

  • Venugopal Mendu, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Rafael Beneytez Duran, College of Architecture
  • Diego Pascual y Cabo, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Alexander Salter, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Patriann Smith, College of Education
  • Mahshid Naeini, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Joe Hodes, Honors College
  • Julie Chang, College of Human Sciences
  • Jamie Baker, School of Law
  • Eric Rasmussen, College of Media and Communication
  • Matthew Schlief, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award (STEM disciplines)

  • Jyotsna Sharma, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Michelle Pantoya, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award (Social Science, Humanities, and Creative Arts disciplines)

  • Jason Whiting, College of Human Sciences
  • Angela Mariani Smith, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Outstanding Researcher Awards

  • John Beusterien, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Alexander Solynin, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Gerry Beyer, School of Law
  • Le Yang, Libraries

Emeritus Faculty Certificates

  • Amma Akrofi
  • Nancy Bell
  • Douglas Crowell
  • Phillip Dingus
  • Sam Dragga
  • Albert Gustafson
  • Donald Haragan
  • Alon Kvashny
  • Carleton Phillips
  • Peggie Price
  • Alden Roberts
  • Lorum Stratton
  • Julian Suppe
  • Carolyn Tate

Recognition of Paul Whitfield Horn Professors

  • Linda Allen
  • M. M. Ayoub
  • Robert Baker
  • Richard Bartsch
  • Loretta Bradley
  • William Casto
  • Sankar Chatterjee
  • Bruce Clarke
  • William Conover
  • Stefan Estreicher
  • Michael Galyean
  • William Hase
  • Clyde Hendrick
  • Susan Hendrick
  • Eric Hequet
  • Shelby Hunt
  • Hongxing Jiang
  • Eileen Johnson
  • Kenneth Ketner
  • Thomas Knight
  • Allan Kuethe
  • David Larmour
  • Guigen Li
  • Jingyu Lin
  • Walter R. McDonald
  • Greg McKenna
  • Kishor Mehta
  • Sunanda Mitra
  • W. David Nes
  • Andreas Neuber
  • Harley Oberhelman
  • Frits Ruymgaart
  • Gerald Skoog
  • Brian Shannon
  • Henry Shine
  • Sindee Simon
  • Victoria Sutton
  • James Watkins
  • Peter Westfall
  • William Westney

Horn Professor Graduate Achievement Awards

  • Sergio Balaguera-Reina, Ph.D. student, Biological Sciences
  • Vanna Chmielewski, Ph.D. student, Geosciences
  • Zhengyu Peng, Ph.D. student, Electrical Engineering
  • Jessica Smith, Ph.D. student, English
  • Marc Sutton, D.M.A. student, Music 

Teaching Academy Departmental Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Department, Advocacy Program, School of Law

Provost's Institutional Effectiveness Excellence Award

  • Department, Chemical Engineering

Chancellor's Council Distinguished Teaching Awards

  • Cynthia McKenney, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Karen Alexander, College of Human Sciences
  • Lora Deahl, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts

Chancellor's Council Distinguished Research Awards

  • Micheal A. Ballou, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Michael P. Jordan, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Harvinder Singh Gill, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Yoojin Chae, College of Human Sciences

Texas Tech Parents Association Faculty Awards

  • Michael Farmer, Faculty Distinguished Service Award
  • Keira Williams, Hemphill Wells New Professor Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Tracy Pearl, Spencer Wells Award for Creativity in Teaching

Gloria Lyerla Memorial Library Research Travel Grants

  • Stacey Jocoy, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts
  • Jorgelina Orfila, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts