Texas Tech University

Committees for 2007-2008

Executive Board
Nominations
Elections
Grievance
Bylaws and Constitution
Communications/Public Relations
Issues
Scholarship
Technology
Other Committees

 

Executive Board

Member

  • Kathy Nordstrom - President
  • Ron Nail - President Elect
  • Michelle Kiser - Treasurer
  • Sharon Yeates - Secretary
  • Rebecca Owens - Past President
  • Ryan Scheckel - Parliamentarian
  • Marlene Kenady - Historian
  • Linda Jackson - Administration EEO
  • Marlene Kenady - Professional EEO
  • Becky Evans - Clerical EEO
  • Randal Lacy - Technical EEO
  • Mary Harris - Service EEO
  • Vacant - Crafts/Trades EEO
  • Patti Perkins - Nominations Committee Chair
  • Michael Glass - Bylaws & Constitution Committee Chair
  • Amy Boren - Communications & Public Relations Committee Chair
  • Donna Burt - Elections Committee Chair
  • Carla Cavender - Grievance Committee Chair
  • Janet Veal and Chris Leisinger - Issues Committee Chairs
  • Jessica Carrillo - Scholarship Committee Chair
  • Tony Rando - Technology Committee Chair

 

Nominations

Member

  • Patti Perkins - Chair
  • Chris Leisinger - Administration
  • Tony Rando - Professional
  • Sammy Arguello - Clerical
  • Audrey Pekowski - Technical
  • Steve Allsup - Crafts/Trades
  • Alicia Marez - Sevice
  • Judy Hunter - Others

 

Elections

Member

  • Donna Burt (Chair) - Clerical
  • Len Markham - Administration
  • Mary Elkins - Professional
  • Judy Easterwood - Technical
  • Steve Allsup - Crafts/Trades
  • vacant - Service
  • Larry Burks, Judy Hunter - Others

 

Grievance

Member

  • Carla Cavender (Chair) - Professinal
  • Gary Johnson - Administration
  • Melanie Chaffin-Poeling - Clerical
  • Amy Boren - Technical
  • Kevin Tunnell - Crafts/Trades
  • Frank McEnroe - Service
  • David, Naugher, Maria Vega - Other

 

Bylaws and Constitution

Members

  • Michael Glass (Chair)
  • Shannon L. Crossland
  • Michelle Kiser
  • Ryan Scheckel
  • Linda Gregston

 

Communications/Public Relations

Members

  • Amy Boren (Chair)
  • Mary Elkins
  • Deven Patel
  • Dawn Moreno
  • Janie Landin Ramirez
  • Becky Evans
  • Michael Gellner
  • Sheryl Epperson
  • Randy Smith
  • Marlene Kenady (Historian)

 

Issues

Members

  • Chris Leisinger (Co-Chair)
  • Janet Veal (Co-Chair)
  • Pam Tipton
  • Daniel Perez
  • Linda Jackson
  • Ashley Arenivas
  • Melanie Chaffin-Poeling
  • Virginia Downs
  • Carla Cavender
  • Ryan Scheckel
  • Michael Glass
  • Sharon Yeates

 

Scholarship

Members

  • Jessica Carrillo (Chair)
  • Janet Veal
  • Pam Tipton
  • Len Markham
  • Kathy Smith
  • Greta Cullers
  • Sammy Arguello
  • Marcia Kawecki
  • Donna Rogers

 

Technology

Members

  • Tony Rando (Chair)
  • Shannon L. Crossland
  • Deven Patel
  • Michael Glass
  • Amy Boren

 

Other Committees

Child Care Committee

  • Michelle Kiser
  • Melanie Chaffin-Poeling
  • Chris Leisinger

 

University Discipline Committee

  • Michelle Kiser
  • Randal Lacy
  • Greta Cullers
  • Marlene Kenady
  • Judy Hunter

 

Code of Student Conduct Review Committee

  • Kathy Nordstrom

 

University Parking Committee

  • John Brocklehurst
  • Audrey Pekowski
  • Larry Burks
  • Judy Hunter

 

University Disciplinary Appeals Committee

  • Shannon L. Crossland
  • Gary Johnson
  • Randy Smith

 

Strategic Planning Council

  • Marlene Kenady
  • Kathy Nordstrom
  • Kathy Smith

TTU Staff Senate

  • Address

    Box 45040, Texas Tech University, 2500 Broadway, Lubbock, TX 79409
  • Email

    staffsenate@ttu.edu