Texas Tech University

Raiders Who Rock Nominees

All Raiders Who Rock nominees and their nominators are honored at the Raiders Who Rock Banquet, and the top nominee from each category will be announced and will receive a special award. The Raiders Who Rock Banquet is an opportunity to publicly honor and reward students, faculty, staff and organizations who make a positive impact on the Texas Tech community.

Texas Tech University and Transition & Engagement is honored to recognize each of the following groups and individuals as 2017 Raiders Who Rock. 

Community Service and Leadership Award

Amy Petry
Nominated by Kelly Riccitelli

Architecture and Deisgn Learning Community Community Advisors:
Blake Hardesty, Daisy Limon, Alec Fuller, Samantha Salic
Nominated by Blake Hardesty

Avery Aiken
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Brett McQuillen
Nominated by Mark Dotson

Christian Castro
Nominated by Brandi Corpier

Dr. Jared P. Harrell
Nominated by Travis Human

Kyle R. Jay
Nominated by Maggie J. Gilchrest

Lars Michelem
Nominated by Alexander Eckert

Lauren Carpenter
Nominated by Arren Wells

Mackenzie Hamilton
Nominated by Anonymous

Morgan Dill
Nominated by Bailey Buescher

Robin Duffee
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Roshan Bimali
Nominated by Sagar Adhikary

Sandra Addo
Nominated by Sierra-Lane Draucker

Sara Marshall
Nominated by Kirsten Terveer

Toni Krebbs
Nominated by Donna Srader

Zachary Hearn
Nominated by Keri Shiplet

[Top]

Cooperation and Communication Award

Alpha Tau Omega
Nominated by Dillin Parsons

Army ROTC
Nominated by Odes Gish

Define American
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
Nominated by Kelly M Cooper

Eta Omicron Nu (HON)
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Future Physicians of America - Waco
Nominated by Mac Ewart

Gay Straight Alliance
Nominated by Gay Straight Alliance

Habesha Student Association
Nominated by Milen Haile

Human Sciences Ambassadors
Nominated by Cindy Villegas

Saddle Tramps
Nominated by Chris Snead

Sigma Delta Pi
Nominated by Sigma Delta Pi Hispanic Honor Society

[Top]

Cooperation and Communication Award

Sigma Phi Delta
Nominated by Mitchell Dyer

Society For Industrial And Applied Mathematics (SIAM) Chapter at Texas Tech University
Nominated by Sara Calandrini and Giacomo Capodaglio

Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers
Nominated by Patricia Rodriguez

Tech Chapter of the Society for Human Resource Management
Nominated by Vivian Luu, Taylor Winter, Dallas Nicholas, Makenzie Roach, Jessica Layton, Miranda Coronado, Zackery New

Tech Gay Straight Alliance
Nominated by Allison Cattell

Texas Tech National Residence Hall Honorary
Nominated by Vana Springer

Texas Tech REO
Nominated by Ryan Everett

The Daily Toreador
Nominated by Sheri Lewis

TTU iGEM Raiders
Nominated by Julie Isom

Wishmakers on Campus
Nominated by Claire Williams

[Top]

Pursuit of Excellence Award

Ashly Pingsterhaus
Nominated by Alex Scheidt

Bob Schaller
Nominated by Carlos Perez

Chris Snead
Nominated by Gary McCrory

Christy Petry
Nominated by Kelly Riccitelli

Dr.David Rivera
Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Fahiym Webber
Nominated by Jordan Johnson Trunnell

Farah Mechref
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Greyson Collier
Nominated by Malorie Reynolds

Jason Iozzi
Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Jeffory Rogers
Nominated by Britney Garnica

Julianne Butcher
Nominated by Connor Collins, Truman Thompson, Payton Dedeyan

Kassidy Cox
Nominated by Shelby McMinn

Kele Gibson
Nominated by Antoinette Thomas

Lauren Head
Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Lili Kelley
Nominated by Shawna Hathcock

Malik Williams
Nominated by Abigail Jean Bouska

Meghan Self
Nominated by Desirae Davis

Rusty David
Nominated by Transition & Engagement Staff

Stephen Synder
Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Tera Stines
Nominated by Vana Springer

Tomica Gawlik
Nominated by Brandi Corpier

[Top]

Strive for Honor Award

Aida Gutierrez
Nominated by Laura Thomas

Alec Gonzolas
Nominated by Joseph Tawil

Ben Sharp
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Bryan Naul
Nominated by Jaxiel Lopez

Deshlin Franklin
Nominated by Allison Cartwright

Dillon Custer
Nominated by Williiam F. Dean

Harlene Mraz
Nominated by Penny Mraz

Jesus Rojas
Nominated by Ashley Briseno

Kathryn Nelson
Nominated by Olivia Ross, Michael Ross, Marie Reinke, Thanh Q Tran, Natalie Campbell, Garrett Blackwell, Amanda Gunter, Megan Hatcher, Henry Oliver, Kelly Aaron

Katlyn Porter
Nominated by Kaylea Williams

Mason Chanza
Nominated by Fletcher

Noah Hearn
Nominated by William Dean

Noel Adrian Reyes
Nominated by Cesar Martinez

Nonye agudumba
Nominated by Madi Werner

Zach Lind/ Redeemer College Ministry
Nominated by Redeemer College Ministry, Purshia Gambles, Leslie Moseley, Nicholas Krzewinski, Marcus Henderson, Derrick Simiyu, Brittany Brown, Brock Hedgecoke, Mandy McKamie, Jared Lewis, Bailey Barrett, Caroline Chapman

[Top]

Unsung Hero Award

Andrea Beaudin
Nominated by Bethany Pitchford

Benjamin Paul, Benny Bike Taxi
Nominated by Nathalie Lawrence

Breanna Harris
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Chad Campbell
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Desireé Neudorf
Nominated by Madelyn DeChant

Dora Cisneros
Nominated by Michael K. Ross, Olivia Ross, Marie Reinke, Thanh Q Tran, Natalie Campbell, Garrett Blackwell, Amanda Gunter, Henry Oliver, Kelly Aaron

Dr. Annette Sobel
Nominated by Brandon Palomo

Dr. Kimberly Sparr
Nominated by Jordan Kirksey

Dr.Courtney Meyers
Nominated by Paisley Cooper

Elaine Taylor
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Erica Partida
Nominated by Tiffanie Thai

Gina Gonzalez
Nominated by Scott Layher and Johanna Valencia 

John T Patterson
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Jose Jimenez
Nominated by Tate Perkins

Kami Waden
Nominated by Drew Carter

Keri Shiplet
Nominated by Gary McCrory

Kimberly Sparr
Nominated by Nasr Sheikh

Lisa Card
Nominated by Transition & Engagement Staff

Logan Winkelman
Nominated by Donna Srader

MVP Program Specialists in the Military & Veterans Programs Department
Nominated by Bernice Flett

Paula Webb
Nominated by PeeWee Roberson

Payton Ardoin
Nominated by Laura Thomas

Priscila Ipina
Nominated by Kelsey Linnartz

Rebecca Oldham
Nominated by Lorena Posadas

Tricia Earl
Nominated by Annika Conrick

Vincent Shoup
Nominated by D'Ann Holubec

Zachary Williams
Nominated by Carl Hartman

 [Top]