Texas Tech University

Raiders Who Rock Nominees

All Raiders Who Rock nominees and their nominators are honored at the Raiders Who Rock Banquet, and the top nominee from each category will be announced and will receive a special award. The Raiders Who Rock Banquet is an opportunity to publicly honor and reward students, faculty, staff and organizations who make a positive impact on the Texas Tech community.

Texas Tech University and Transition & Engagement is honored to recognize each of the following groups and individuals as 2017 Raiders Who Rock. 

 

Community Service and Leadership Award

Amy Petry

Nominated by Kelly Riccitelli

Architecture and Deisgn Learning Community Community Advisors:
Blake Hardesty, Daisy Limon, Alec Fuller, Samantha Salic

Nominated by Blake Hardesty

Avery Aiken

Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Brett McQuillen

Nominated by Mark Dotson

Christian Castro

Nominated by Brandi Corpier

Dr. Jared P. Harrell

Nominated by Travis Human

Kyle R. Jay

Nominated by Maggie J. Gilchrest

Lars Michelem

Nominated by Alexander Eckert

Lauren Carpenter

Nominated by Arren Wells

Mackenzie Hamilton

Nominated by Anonymous

Morgan Dill

Nominated by Bailey Buescher

Robin Duffee

Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Roshan Bimali

Nominated by Sagar Adhikary

Sandra Addo

Nominated by Sierra-Lane Draucker

Sara Marshall

Nominated by Kirsten Terveer

Toni Krebbs

Nominated by Donna Srader

Zachary Hearn

Nominated by Keri Shiplet

[Top]

Cooperation and Communication Award

Alpha Tau Omega

Nominated by Dillin Parsons

Army ROTC

Nominated by Odes Gish

Define American

Nominated by Aliza Wong

Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.

Nominated by Kelly M Cooper

Eta Omicron Nu (HON)

Nominated by Aliza Wong

Future Physicians of America - Waco

Nominated by Mac Ewart

Gay Straight Alliance

Nominated by Gay Straight Alliance

Habesha Student Association

Nominated by Milen Haile

Human Sciences Ambassadors

Nominated by Cindy Villegas

Saddle Tramps

Nominated by Chris Snead

Sigma Delta Pi

Nominated by Sigma Delta Pi Hispanic Honor Society

[Top]

Cooperation and Communication Award

Sigma Phi Delta

Nominated by Mitchell Dyer

Society For Industrial And Applied Mathematics (SIAM) Chapter at Texas Tech University

Nominated by Sara Calandrini and Giacomo Capodaglio

Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

Nominated by Patricia Rodriguez

Tech Chapter of the Society for Human Resource Management

Nominated by Vivian Luu, Taylor Winter, Dallas Nicholas, Makenzie Roach, Jessica Layton, Miranda Coronado, Zackery New

Tech Gay Straight Alliance

Nominated by Allison Cattell

Texas Tech National Residence Hall Honorary

Nominated by Vana Springer

Texas Tech REO

Nominated by Ryan Everett

The Daily Toreador

Nominated by Sheri Lewis

TTU iGEM Raiders

Nominated by Julie Isom

Wishmakers on Campus

Nominated by Claire Williams

[Top]

Pursuit of Excellence Award

Ashly Pingsterhaus

Nominated by Alex Scheidt

Bob Schaller

Nominated by Carlos Perez

Chris Snead

Nominated by Gary McCrory

Christy Petry

Nominated by Kelly Riccitelli

Dr.David Rivera

Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Fahiym Webber

Nominated by Jordan Johnson Trunnell

Farah Mechref

Nominated by Aliza Wong

Greyson collier

Nominated by Malorie reynolds

Jason Iozzi

Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Jeffory Rogers

Nominated by Britney Garnica

Julianne Butcher

Nominated by Connor Collins, Truman Thompson, Payton Dedeyan

Kassidy Cox

Nominated by Shelby McMinn

Kele Gibson

Nominated by Antoinette Thomas

Lauren Head

Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Lili Kelley

Nominated by Shawna Hathcock

Malik Williams

Nominated by Abigail Jean Bouska

Meghan Self

Nominated by Desirae Davis

Rusty David

Nominated by Transition & Engagement Staff

Stephen Synder

Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Tera Stines

Nominated by Vana Springer

Tomica Gawlik

Nominated by Brandi Corpier

[Top]

Strive for Honor Award

Aida Gutierrez

Nominated by Laura Thomas

Alec Gonzolas

Nominated by Joseph Tawil

Ben Sharp

Nominated by Aliza Wong

Bryan Naul

Nominated by Jaxiel Lopez

Deshlin Franklin

Nominated by Allison Cartwright

Dillon Custer

Nominated by Williiam F. Dean

Harlene Mraz

Nominated by Penny Mraz

Jesus Rojas

Nominated by Ashley Briseno

Kathryn Nelson

Nominated by Olivia Ross, Michael Ross, Marie Reinke, Thanh Q Tran, Natalie Campbell, Garrett Blackwell, Amanda Gunter, Megan Hatcher, Henry Oliver, Kelly Aaron

Katlyn Porter

Nominated by Kaylea Williams

Mason Chanza

Nominated by Fletcher

Noah Hearn

Nominated by William Dean

Noel Adrian Reyes

Nominated by Cesar Martinez

Nonye agudumba

Nominated by Madi Werner

Zach Lind/ Redeemer College Ministry

Nominated by Redeemer College Ministry, Purshia Gambles, Leslie Moseley, Nicholas Krzewinski, Marcus Henderson, Derrick Simiyu, Brittany Brown, Brock Hedgecoke, Mandy McKamie, Jared Lewis, Bailey Barrett, Caroline Chapman

[Top]

Unsung Hero Award

Andrea Beaudin

Nominated by Bethany Pitchford

Benjamin Paul, Benny Bike Taxi

Nominated by Nathalie Lawrence

Breanna Harris

Nominated by Aliza Wong

Chad Campbell

Nominated by Aliza Wong

Desireé Neudorf

Nominated by Madelyn DeChant

Dora Cisneros

Nominated by Michael K. Ross, Olivia Ross, Marie Reinke, Thanh Q Tran, Natalie Campbell, Garrett Blackwell, Amanda Gunter, Henry Oliver, Kelly Aaron

Dr. Annette Sobel

Nominated by Brandon Palomo

Dr. Kimberly Sparr

Nominated by Jordan Kirksey

Dr.Courtney Meyers

Nominated by Paisley Cooper

Elaine Taylor

Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Erica Partida

Nominated by Tiffanie Thai

Gina Gonzalez

Nominated by Scott Layher and Johanna Valencia 

John T Patterson

Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Jose Jimenez

Nominated by Tate Perkins

Kami Waden

Nominated by Drew Carter

Keri Shiplet

Nominated by Gary McCrory

Kimberly Sparr

Nominated by Nasr Sheikh

Lisa Card

Nominated by Transition & Engagement Staff

Logan Winkelman

Nominated by Donna Srader

MVP Program Specialists in the Military & Veterans Programs Department

Nominated by Bernice Flett

Paula Webb

Nominated by PeeWee Roberson

Payton Ardoin

Nominated by Laura Thomas

Priscila Ipina

Nominated by Kelsey Linnartz

Rebecca Oldham

Nominated by Lorena Posadas

Tricia Earl

Nominated by Annika Conrick

Vincent Shoup

Nominated by D'Ann Holubec

Zachary Williams

Nominated by Carl Hartman

 [Top]

Contact

Raiders Who Rock