Texas Tech University

List of Pre-Award/Post-Award Contacts by College

College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources (B51)

Department Pre-award Analyst Post-award Grant Specialist Project Supervisor

Agricultural and Applied Economics

Cory Blackwell

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Agricultural Education and Communications

Garry Wesner

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

Animal and Food Sciences

Laura Bilbao

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

CASNR Dean's Office

Laura Bilbao

Jill Coronado

Tonya Pinkerton

Center for Agricultural Technology Transfer

Shayne Sims

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

Fiber and Biopolymer Research Institute

Garry Wesner

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

ICFIE

Stephen Robertson

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

Landscape Architecture

Garry Wesner

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

Natural Resources Management

Stephen Robertson

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Plant and Soil Science

Shayne Sims

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

Texas COOP Research Unit

Stephen Robertson

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

College of Arts and Sciences (B53)

Department Pre-award Analyst Post-award Grant Specialist Project Supervisor

Biological Sciences 

Garry Wesner

Yesenia Foster

Melinda Valenzuela

Center for Environmental Radiation Studies

Garry Wesner

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Center for Geospatial Technology

Cory Blackwell

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Center for Public Service

By Home Department

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Shayne Sims

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Classical and Modern Languages and Literature

Cory Blackwell

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Economics

Cory Blackwell

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

English

Stephen Robertson

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Geosciences

Cory Blackwell

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

History

Laura Bilbao

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Institute for Forensic Science

Garry Wesner

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Kinesiology and Sport Management, Dept of

Stephen Robertson

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Mathematics and Statistics

Shayne Sims

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Philosophy

Stephen Robertson

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Physics

Cory Blackwell

Yesenia Foster

Melinda Valenzuela

Political Science

Stephen Robertson

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Psychological Sciences

Garry Wesner

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Garry Wesner

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Texas Tech Climate Science Center

By Home Department

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

TIEHH (B53BB)

Cory Blackwell

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

University Writing Center

By Home Department

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

The Vietnam Center

Laura Bilbao

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

College of Education (B55)

Department Pre-award Analyst Post-award Grant Specialist Project Supervisor

Burkhart Center for Autism

Stephen Robertson

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

Ctr for Research in Leadership & Education

Stephen Robertson

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

Curriculum & Instruction

Stephen Robertson

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

Dean's Office

Shayne Sims

Jill Coronado

Tonya Pinkerton

Dept of Teacher Education

Stephen Robertson

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

East Lubbock Promise Neighborhood (ELPN)

Cory Blackwell

Jill Coronado

Tonya Pinkerton

Educational Psychology & Leadership

Cory Blackwell

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

IMMAP

Cory Blackwell

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

Sowell Center

Cory Blackwell

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

Whitacre College of Engineering (B56)

Department Pre-award Analyst Post-award Grant Specialist Project Supervisor

Center for Advanced Intelligent Systems

By Home Department

Yesenia Foster

Melinda Valenzuela

Center for Nanophotonics

Shayne Sims

Yesenia Foster

Melinda Valenzuela

Chemical Engineering

Cory Blackwell

Yesenia Foster

Melinda Valenzuela

Civil, Environmental and Construction Engineering

Stephen Robertson

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

Computer Science

Stephen Robertson

Yesenia Foster

Melinda Valenzuela

Center for Excellence in High Reliability Organizations and Processes

Shayne Sims

Yesenia Foster

Melinda Valenzuela

Center for Science and Engineering of Cyber Security

By Home Department

Yesenia Foster

Melinda Valenzuela

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Shayne Sims

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

Engineering Dean's Office

Laura Bilbao

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Industrial Engineering

Garry Wesner

Yesenia Foster

Melinda Valenzuela

Mechanical Engineering

Laura Bilbao

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

Murdough Center

By Home Department

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

Nano Tech Center

Cory Blackwell

Yesenia Foster

Melinda Valenzuela

Petroleum Engineering

Garry Wesner

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Center for Pulsed Power and Power Electronics

Shayne Sims

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

Smart Grid Energy Center

Shayne Sims

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

TechMRT Center

Garry Wesner

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

Water Resources Center

By Home Department

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

College of Human Sciences (B59)

Department Pre-award Analyst Post-award Grant Specialist Project Supervisor

Center for Adolescent Resiliency

Laura Bilbao

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Center for Financial Responsibility

Laura Bilbao

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Center for Prevention and Resiliency

Laura Bilbao

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Center for the Study of Addiction and Recovery (CSAR)

Laura Bilbao

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Community, Family, and Addiction Services

Laura Bilbao

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Department of Design

Laura Bilbao

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Family and Consumer Science Education

Laura Bilbao

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Hospitality and Retail Management

Laura Bilbao

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Human Development and Family Studies (HDFS)

Stephen Robertson

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Human Sciences Dean's Office

Cory Blackwell

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Institute for Child and Family Studies

Cory Blackwell

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Nutritional Sciences

Laura Bilbao

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Personal Financial Planning

Laura Bilbao

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Texas Wine Marketing Research Institute

Cory Blackwell

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

The Curriculum Center for Family and Counseling

Laura Bilbao

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Other Colleges

Department Pre-award Analyst Post-award Grant Specialist Project Supervisor

College of Architecture (B52)

Garry Wesner

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

College of Media and Communication (B61)

Stephen Robertson

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

College of Visual and Performing Arts (B62)

Stephen Robertson

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Graduate School (B57)

Garry Wesner

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

Honors College (B58)

Garry Wesner

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Rawls College of Business (B54)

Laura Bilbao

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

School of Law (B60)

Garry Wesner

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Multidisciplinary Centers and Institutes

Department Pre-award Analyst Post-award Grant Specialist Project Supervisor

Center for BioTechnology Genomics (E04)

Garry Wesner

Yesenia Foster

Melinda Valenzuela

National Wind Institute [as department] (E04)

Shayne Sims

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

National Wind Institute [faculty w/home dept] (E04)

By Home Department

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

National Wind Resource Center (E05)

Shayne Sims

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Neuroimaging Institute (E04)

Shayne Sims

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Small Business Development Center (E02)

Cory Blackwell

Jill Coronado

Tonya Pinkerton

STEM-CORE

By Home Department

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

University Scholastic League

Laura Bilbao

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

Other Colleges, Units, and/or Projects

Department Pre-award Analyst Post-award Grant Specialist Project Supervisor

Animal Care Services (E03)

Laura Bilbao

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Athletics (F00)

Stephen Robertson

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

Emerging Technology Fund (E00)

Shayne Sims

Jill Coronado

Tonya Pinkerton

Free Market Institute (B54)

Laura Bilbao

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

High-Performance Computing Center (B14)

Laura Bilbao

Yesenia Foster

Melinda Valenzuela

ICASALS

By Home Department

   

Information Technology (B14)

Shayne Sims

David Maxwell

Melinda Valenzuela

Institutional Diversity (G00)

Laura Bilbao

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

International Affairs & Cultural Center (B13)

Stephen Robertson

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

KTTZ-FM (A02)

Laura Bilbao

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

KTTZ-TV (A02)

Laura Bilbao

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

Library (B00)

Laura Bilbao

Darian Sargent

Melinda Valenzuela

Lubbock Lake Landmark (B15)

Laura Bilbao

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

Museum of Texas Tech University (B15)

Laura Bilbao

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

Office of Research Commercialization (E06)

Shayne Sims

Jill Coronado

Tonya Pinkerton

President's Office (A00)

Shayne Sims

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Provost's Office (B00)

Shayne Sims

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

University College/Off-campus Locations (B63)

Laura Bilbao

Ashley Zurel

Tonya Pinkerton

Upward Bound (G00)

Laura Bilbao

Nicole Wilton

Tonya Pinkerton

Vice President for Research (E00)

Shayne Sims

Jill Coronado

Tonya Pinkerton

Office of Research Services