Banner Year: AFS teams, students honored at spring banquet
Texas Tech's Department of Animal and Food Sciences cited outstanding student academic and extracurricular performance tonight (Apr. 10) at its Annual Spring Awards Banquet at Cagle Steaks in Lubbock. "There has never been a time in history that we have as many accomplishments to recognize and celebrate," said Kevin Pond, chairman of the AFS department. "It's been a true banner year."
One of the evening's highlights was the presentation of individual trophy belt buckles and national flags flown over the U.S. capitol for each member of the department's 2009 national championship judging teams. Among the teams and team members recognized were:
2009 National Champion Livestock Judging Team:
"Josh Flohr from Emmitsburg, Md.
"Ben Cammack from Marion
"Micah Dorsey from Strasburg, Colo.
"Paige Futrell from Midland
"Cade Halfmann from Garden City
"CA Jones from Sunray
"Drew Perez from Nara Visa, N.M.
"Drew Schmidt from Taneytown, Md.
"Trae Simmons from Tipton, Ind.
"Olivia Tilly from Hawley
"Austin Voyles from Hale Center
"Curtis Williams from Clovis, N.M.
2009 National Champion Meat Judging Team:
"Matt Bruton from Throckmorton
"Sarah Calhoun from Weatherford
"Kelly Hutton from Castle Rock, Colo.
"Meagan Igo from Plainview
"Amber Krause from Florence
"Kelsey Fletcher from Universal City
"Josh Hasty from Clebourne
"Josh McCann from Newport, Va.
"Brandon O'Quinn from League City
"Henry Ruiz from El Paso
"Abby Long from Boerne
"Adam Copeland from Katy
"Collin Corbin from Houston
"Tate Corliss from Estancia, N.M.
The Meat Judging Team was also awarded the Doug Hardison Memorial Outstanding Judge Award, the Markus F. Miller Spirit and Motivation Award, and the 1996 Team Scholarship Award. A new award, the Katie Robinson Perseverance Award, was given to Kelly Hutton.
The department also honored its first national championship team for 2010, as well,
recognizing the Meat Animal Evaluation Team which recently won its national title.
Team members recognized included:
"Brittany Boxwell from Perryton
"Matt Bruton from Throckmorton
"Kirby Carpenter from Kiowa, Colo.
"Chelsea Clifton from Kingfisher, Okla.
"Adam Copeland from Katy
"Collin Corbin from League City
"Tate Corliss from Estancia, N.M.
"Josh Cribbs from Plant City, Fla.
"Caleb Crosswhite from McKinney
"Kelsey Fletcher from Universal City
"Meagan Igo from Plainview
"Amber Krause from Florence
"Josh McCann from Newport, Va.
"Stormie McClurg from Nazareth
"Maddee Moore from Cove, Ore.
"Chance Neff from San Angelo
"Brandon Reeves from Mt. Solon, Va.
"Ben Scott from Douglas, Ga.
"Martin Shaw from Hilmar, Calif.
The evening also recognized outstanding individual performances, as well. Among those
honored were:
"Outstanding AFS PhD Student: Argenis Rodas
"Outstanding AFS MS Student: Jennifer Martin
"Bob Albin Graduate Research Awards: PhD: Matt May (1st), Matthew Quinn (2nd), Lisa Welch (3rd)"¨M.S.: Ansen Pond (1st), Praveena Sunkara (2nd), Derek Finck (3rd)
"San Antonio Livestock Exposition Graduate Student Awards: Argenis Rodas and Jennifer Martin
"Outstanding Meat Science Graduate Student: Sandi Parr and Jessie Vipham
"Outstanding Food Science Senior: Samantha Stephenson
"Outstanding Animal Science Senior: Clayton Cobb
"Most Outstanding Department Senior: Clayton Cobb
"Outstanding Senior Academic Achievement Awards: Terrell Bibb, Clayton Cobb, James Gant, Cade Halfmann, Tyler Harris, Kaleigh Janota,
Stephanie Parker, Martin Shaw, Samantha Stephenson, Austin Voyles, and Tanner Young.
"Senior Leadership Awards: Clayton Cobb, Cade Halfmann, Tyler Harris, Brianne Hight, Kaleigh Janota, Maddee Moore,
Kendra Pond, Henry Ruiz, Samantha Stephenson, and Shanna Ward.
"Block and Bridle Club awards included Outstanding Freshman, Mandy Jo Laurent; Outstanding Sophomore, Loni Woolley; Outstanding Junior, Meagan Igo; Outstanding Senior, Maddee Moore; Workhorse Award, Loni Woolley.
"Block and Bridle officer recognition went to Shanna Ward, President; Clayton Cobb, Vice-President; Lexi Galloway, Secretary; Meagan Igo, Treasurer; Maddee Moore, Historian; Angie Gilbert, SOAC Representative. Ag Council Representatives were: Emilio Sanchez, Abby Cowden, Loni Woolley and Jett Mason.
The night also featured a surprise announcement as the 2007, 2008, 2009, and 2010 Livestock Judging Teams announced a collective pledge of $10,000 to establish the Ryan and Kayla Rathmann Pursuit of Excellence in Livestock Judging Endowment to benefit future judging teams.
"We were very surprised and humbled," Kayla Rathmann said. "It is truly amazing that these very special young men and women would want to give back to a program that has meant so much to them "" and to do so in our names means the world to our family."
Written by Sean Cleveland"¨
CONTACT: Kayla Rathmann, Coordinator of Student and Alumni Programs, Department of Animal and Food Sciences, Texas Tech University at (806) 742-2805, ext. 254, or kayla.rathmann@ttu.edu
0412NM10
Departmental News
- Agricultural & Applied Economics
- Agricultural Education & Communications
- Animal & Food Sciences
- Landscape Architecture
- Natural Resources Management
- Plant & Soil Science
- Veterinary Science
Press Room
Editor: Norman Martin
Maps: Where to Find It
Davis College NewsCenter
-
Address
P.O. Box 42123, Lubbock, Texas 79409-2123, Dean's Office Location:Goddard Building, Room 108 -
Phone
(806)742-2808 -
Email
kris.allen@ttu.edu