Texas Tech University

A&S Integrated Scholars

Named in 2019-2020

TTU mathematician Raegan Higgins

DR. RAEGAN HIGGINS
Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics & Statistics

gray line

TTU astrophysicist Tom Maccarone

DR. TOM MACCARONE
Professor, Department of Physics & Astronomy

gray line

TTU chemist Dimitri Pappas

DR. DIMITRI PAPPAS
Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

gray line

TTU historian Emily Skidmore

DR. EMILY SKIDMORE
Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Studies, Department of History

red line

Named in 2018-2019

TTU English Professor Min-Joo Kim

Dr. MIN-JOO KIM
Associate Professor, Department of English

gray line

TTU English Professor Rich Rice


Dr. RICH RICE
Professor, Department of English, and Director of the Technical Communication & Rhetoric Program

red line

Named in 2017-2018

TTU English professor Michael Borshuck

Dr. MICHAEL BORSHUCK
Associate Professor, Department of English

gray line

TTU Spanish professor Idoia Elola

Dr. IDOIA ELOLA
Professor of Spanish & Applied Linguistics, Department of Classical & Modern Languages & Literatures

gray line

TTU Physics associate professor Beth Thacker

Dr. BETH THACKER
Associate Professor, Department of Physics & Astronomy

red line

Named in 2016-2017

James Carr TTU

Dr. JAMES CARR
Professor of Endocrinology, Department of Biological Sciences

gray line

Ron Milam TTU

Dr. RON MILAM
Associate Professor, Department of History, and Interim Executive Director, Institute for Peace and Conflict

gray line

Yuan Shu TTU

Dr. YUAN SHU
Professor and Director of Asian Studies, Department of English

red line

Named in 2015-2016

Curtis Bauer TTU

Dr. CURTIS BAUER
Associate Professor, Department of English

gray line

Robert Bradley TTU

Dr. ROBERT BRADLEY
Professor and Associate Chair, Department of Biological Sciences, and Director of the Natural Science Research Laboratory at the Museum of Texas Tech University

gray line

Gary Elbow TTU

Dr. GARY ELBOW
Professor of Geography, Department of Geosciences, and Professor in the Honors College

gray line

Allison Whitney TTU

Dr. ALLISON WHITNEY
Associate Professor, Department of English

gray line

Hong Zhang TTU

Dr. HONG ZHANG
Professor of Plant Molecular Biology and Plant Biotechnology, Department of Biological Sciences

red line

Named in 2014-2015

Jill Patterson TTU

Dr. JILL PATTERSON
Professor, Department of English

gray line

Seshadri Ramkumar TTU

Dr. SESHADRI RAMKUMAR
Professor of Countermeasures to Chemical and Biological Threats, Department of Environmental Toxicology, and Director of the Nonwovens & Advanced Materials Lab

gray line

Brock Williams TTU

Dr. BROCK WILLIAMS
Professor, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, and Associate Director, Undergraduate Chair of STEM-CORE

gray line

Aliza Wong TTU

Dr. ALIZA WONG
Associate Professor, Department of History, and Associate Dean, Honors College

red line

Named in 2013-2014

Todd Anderson TTU

Dr. TODD ANDERSON
Professor of Environmental Chemistry, Chair and Director, Department of Environmental Toxicology/The Institute of Environmental & Human Health

gray line

Jaclyn Canas Carrell TTU

Dr. JACLYN CAÑAS-CARRELL
Associate Professor, Analytical Toxicology and Environmental Chemistry, Department of Environmental Toxicology

gray line

Susan Lang TTU

Dr. SUSAN LANG
Professor and Director, First Year Writing Program, Department of English

gray line

John Schroeder TTU

Dr. JOHN SCHROEDER
Professor of Atmospheric Science, Department of Geosciences, and Member of the Hurricane Research Team, National Wind Institute

gray line

Roman Taraban TTU

Dr. ROMAN TARABAN
Professor of Experimental (Cognitive) Psychology, Associate Chair, Department of Psychological Sciences, and Member, STEM-CORE

red line

Named in 2012

Linda Allen TTU

Dr. LINDA ALLEN
Horn Professor of Mathematics, Department of Mathematics & Statistics

gray line

Dominic Casadonte TTU

Dr. DOMINICK CASADONTE
Minnie Stevens Piper Professor, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, and Director, STEM-CORE

gray line

Bruce Clarke TTU

Dr. BRUCE CLARKE
Chair and Horn Professor of Literature and Science, Department of English

gray line

Anna Christina Soy Ribeiro TTU

Dr. ANNA CHRISTINA SOY RIBEIRO
Associate Professor, Department of Philosophy

red line

Named in 2011

Jerry Dwyer TTU

Dr. JERRY DWYER
Professor, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, and Director, STEM-CORE (Now a Professor in the College of Education)

red line

Named in 2010

Lou Densmore TTU

Dr. LOU DENSMORE
Professor, Department of Biological Sciences

gray line

John Poch TTU

Dr. JOHN POCH
Professor, Department of English

red line

Named in 2009

Ron Kendall TTU

Dr. RON KENDALL
Professor of Environmental Toxicology, Department of Environmental Toxicology

gray line

Carol Korzeniewski TTU

Dr. CAROL KORZENIEWSKI
Professor, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

gray line

Janet Perez TTU

Dr. JANET PEREZ
Horn Professor of Romance Languages, Qualia Chair of Spanish, Department of Classical & Modern Languages & Literatures (Deceased 2016)

gray line

Michael San Francisco TTU

Dr. MICHAEL SAN FRANCISCO
Professor of Molecular Microbiology, Department of Biological Sciences, and Dean, Honors College

red line