Texas Tech University

English Awards 2019

More than 50 graduate and undergraduate students were recognized with awards and scholarships at the English Department Awards Ceremony, held April 26. They are:

  • Khaleel Abusal, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of three who won the Truman and Virginia Camp Scholarship.
  • Shelley Alvarez, a graduate student in the Department of English, won the Outstanding Instructor Award in First Year Composition for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Sarah Austin, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of two to win a Carolyn Detjen Rude Scholarship.
  • Chloe Brooke, a graduate student in the Department of English, won the Thomas Langford Graduate Scholarship.
  • Jennifer Buentello, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of two who won the William Bryan Gates Graduate Award in English for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Sam Burgess, an undergraduate in the Department of English—Technical Communications, was one of four to share in winning the 2311 Best Group Project Award for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Caden Casanova, a student in the Department of English, won the 1302 Best Final Project Award for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Matthew Coffern, an undergraduate student in the Department of English—Technical Communications, won the William Wilbanks Technical Communication Scholarship for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Morgan Connor, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of two to win the Allan L. Carter and Olga Meloy Carter Memorial Scholarship.
  • J.T. Crainer, a student in the Department of English, won the 1301 Best Podcast Award for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Meghalee Das, a graduate student in the Department of English, won the Helen L. Carter Memorial Scholarship.
  • Daphne De La Fuente, an undergraduate in the Department of English, won the Ann A. Daghistany Scholarship for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Mary DeNora, a graduate student in the Department of English, won the George T. Prigmore Graduate English Scholarship.
  • Nancy Dinan, a Ph.D. student in the Department of English, received a Dissertation Year Fellowship from the TTU Graduate School for the 2019-2020 school year.
  • Alexa Dodd, a student in the Department of English, won the Warren S. Walker Award for Critical Writing for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Jasmine Epstein, a Ph.D. student in the Department of English, received a Dissertation Year Fellowship from the TTU Graduate School for the 2019-2020 school year.
  • Lydia Ferris, an undergraduate in the Department of English, won the Rushing Family Scholarship for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Peyton Floyd, an undergraduate in the Department of English—Technical Communications, was one of two who won the Linda S. Fuller Scholarship for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Kathryn Gage, an undergraduate in the Department of English, won the Lenore M. Tunnell Memorial Scholarship in English for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Julie Grisham, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of two who won the Benjamin Rude Memorial Scholarship.
  • Andrew Harris, an undergraduate in the Department of English—Technical Communications, won the Susan and Eric Stotzer Scholarship for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Leah Heilig, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of two who won the Benjamin Rude Memorial Scholarship.
  • Taryn Gilbert Howard, a Ph.D. student in the Department of English, received a Dissertation Year Fellowship from the TTU Graduate School for the 2019-20 school year.
  • Zachary Hernandez, a graduate student in the Department of English, won the Mary Sue Carlock/Joyce Thompson Graduate English Scholarship.
  • Sarah Huerta, an undergraduate in the Department of English, was one of two who won the Truman and Virginia Camp Scholarship in English for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Jeremy Huston, a graduate student in the Department of English, won the 2311 Outstanding Lecturer Award for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Kylie Jacobsen, a graduate student in the Department of English, won the 2311 Outstanding GPTI Award for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Kaegan Kitchens, an undergraduate in the Department of English, won the Dr. Dale Davis and Alan Kent Davis Memorial Scholarship for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Jordan Langehenning, an undergraduate in the Department of English, won the Benjamin Rude Memorial Scholarship for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Apryl Lewis, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of two who won the William Bryan Gates Graduate Award in English for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Kristina Lewis, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of two to receive an Outstanding First Year Ph.D. Instructor Award in First Year Composition for the 2018-19 academic year. She also was one of two to win the Allan L. Carter and Olga Meloy Carter Memorial Scholarship.
  • Lance Lomax, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of two to receive an Outstanding First Year Ph.D. Instructor Award in First Year Composition for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Anna Lovering, an undergraduate in the Department of English, was one of two who won the Truman and Virginia Camp Scholarship in English for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Conner Massenburg, a student in the Department of English, won the 1302 Best Mapping the Conversation Award for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Paul Munoz, an undergraduate in the Department of English—Technical Communications, was one of four to share in winning the 2311 Best Group Project Award for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Jackson Noakes, an undergraduate in the Department of English—Technical Communications, was one of four to share in winning the 2311 Best Group Project Award for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Cody Norville, a student in the Department of English, won the Mary Sue Carlock Award for Outstanding Sophomore Literature Paper for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Samantha Parker, an undergraduate in the Department of English, was one of two who won the Helen Locke Carter Scholarship for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Loren Pickering, an undergraduate in the Department of English—Technical Communications, was one of four to share in winning the 2311 Best Group Project Award for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Jennifer Popa, a graduate student in the Department of English, won the Bruce G. and Cara Pollard Herlin Scholarship.
  • Christopher Porter, a graduate student in the Department of English, won the Bruce Family Memorial Scholarship.
  • Caroline Ramsey, an undergraduate in the Department of English—Technical Communications, was one of two who won the Linda S. Fuller Scholarship for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • Daniel Riechers, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of three who won the Truman and Virginia Camp Scholarship.
  • David Robledo, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of three who won the Truman and Virginia Camp Scholarship.
  • Katie Sanchez, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of two to receive an Outstanding Second Year M.A. Instructor Award in First Year Composition for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Adalia Schenk, an undergraduate in the Department of English, was one of two who won the Helen Locke Carter Scholarship for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • David Scott, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of two to receive an Outstanding Second Year M.A. Instructor Award in First Year Composition for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Tyler Seale, a student in the Department of English, won the J. T. McCullen Award for Outstanding Advanced Undergraduate Literature Paper for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Jessica Smith, a Ph.D. student in the Department of English, received a Dissertation Year Fellowship from the TTU Graduate School for the 2019-20 school year.
  • Erica Stone, a graduate student in the Department of English, won the 2311 Outstanding Online Instructor Award for the 2018-19 academic year. Stone also was one of two to win a Carolyn Detjen Rude Scholarship.
  • Peter Vertacnik, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of two to receive an Outstanding First Year M.A. Instructor Award in First Year Composition for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Payton Walhof, an undergraduate in the Department of English, won the Pulla Malla Nanda Akkaraju Scholarship for the 2019-20 academic year.
  • MaryAnn Widerburg, a Ph.D. student in the Department of English, received a Dissertation Year Fellowship from the TTU Graduate School for the 2019-220 school year.
  • Sheridan Williams, a student in the Department of English, won the 1301 Best Rhetorical Analysis Award for the 2018-19 academic year.
  • Gabbie Zhang, a graduate student in the Department of English, was one of two to receive an Outstanding First Year M.A. Instructor Award in First Year Composition for the 2018-19 academic year.

red line

More Student News