Texas Tech University

Cheer Nationals

The Texas Tech Lare CoEd and Small CoEd Cheerleaders compete at the National Cheerleaders Association (NCA) National Collegiate Cheer & Dance Championship each spring. 

To help off-set travel and national competition expenses, please consider giving a tax-deductible donation by clicking here!

Bandshell

2024 Results:

Division 1A Advanced Small CoEd National Champions | Final Score: 95.4084

National Champions

National Champion Team:

Chloe Agnello, Jordan Barnett, Addison Belmarez, Kayden Burk, Derrick Burleson, Aliyah Clark, Caydence Copeland, Madeline Davis, Lexi Eise, Rylea Fields, Abby Greco, Abby Hamilton, Morgan Herndon, Lilli Hollis, Corinne Laurent, Ethan Martel, Cali Martin, Dominic Martinez, Gabriella Perez, Peyton Pierce, Sailor Pritchard, Libby Ragsdale, Bethany Richner, Joshua Schreiber, Allee Teague, Rylie Trent, Alexandria Vinklarek, Maci Voges, McKynlee Woods, Zach Van Horn

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
David Lyons, Assistant Coach
Kyndra Watson, Assistant Coach
Dahlston Delgado, HeadChoreographer
Cole Campbell, Assistant Choreographer
Mallory Scott, Athletic Trainer
Macy Davis, Strength & Conditioning Coach

Division 1A Advanced Large CoEd - 2nd Place | Final Score: 96.9709

Large CoEd

National Team:

Alex Bouhuys, Mitch Brockman, Madison Brum, Harley Canoles, Benji Chester, Brock Donald, Antonio Esquivel, Katie Evans, Ashton Hamilton, Madison Hefner, Devan Jones, Deidra Juarez, Kolby Kersten, Jason Mandujano, TJ Ramos, Abby Salinas, Deleesia Sayrie, Davion Silas, Matthew Stephenson, James Thomas, Hayley Vaughn, Macy Weeks

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
David Lyons, Assistant Coach
Dahlston Delgado, Head Choreographer
Cole Campbell, Assistant Choreographer
Mallory Scott, Athletic Trainer

 

2023 Results:

Division 1A Advanced Large CoEd - 3rd Place | Final Score: 95.9885

CoEd Nationals 2023

National Team:

Chloe Agnello, Anthony Antonelli, Alexis Bernal, Matthew Bolda, Mitch Brockman, Maddy Brum, Harley Canoles, Emma Castillo, Tayler Figo, Sara Gaspard, Abby Greco, Ashton Hamilton, Emma Headley, Madi Hefner, Kolby Kersten, Zach Lebel, Jason Mandujano, Ethan Martel, Cali Martin, Gabriella Perez, Davion Silas, Matthew Stephenson, James Thomas, Hayley Vaughn, Macy Weeks

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
David Lyons, Assistant Cheer Coach
Dahlston Delgado, Choreographer
Marissa Rocha, Athletic Trainer
Thomas Reynolds, Strength & Conditioning Coach

 

2022 Results:

Division 1A Advanced Large CoEd - 2nd Place | Final Score: 97.1157

CoEd Nationals 2022

National Team:

Chloe Agnello, Terrell Barker, Austin Bayles, Logan Bennett, Matthew Bolda, Maggie Brief, Mitch Brockman, Erin Clarke, Tayler Figo, Matthew Finney, Sara Gaspard, Savannah Gibson, Abby Greco, Ashton Hamilton, Emma Headley, Madison Hefner, Haley Ickes, Jonathan Jackson, Kolby Kersten, Zach Lebel, Ethan Martel, Anthony Michilizzi, Harrison Milford, Davion Silas, Matthew Stephenson, Haley Vaughn, Macy Weeks, Paton Willbanks, Jade Withrow, Shannon Woolsey, Stirland Zollinger

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
David Lyons, Assistant Coach
Dahlston Delgado, Choreographer 
Marissa Rocha, Athletic Trainer
Thomas Reynolds, Strength & Conditioning Coach
Justin Hughes, Program Assistant 

 

2021Results:

Division 1A Advanced Large CoEd - 2nd Place | Final Score: 95.0375

CoEd Nationals 2021

National Team:

Chloe Agnello, Dylan Barrett, Austin Bayles, Matthew Bolda, Maggie Brief, Brooke Dumas, Matthew Finney, Sara Gaspard, Abby Greco, Emma Headley, Jonathan Jackson, Shaq Jones, Chris Karstendiek, Lauren Kosar, Maverick Lopez, Anthony Michilizzi, Harrison Milford, Obi Obunuwa, James Reynolds, Mackenzie Sherburn, Davion Silas, Paige Sohovich, Matthew Stephenson, Brice Thomas, Hayley Vaughn, Cody Welch, Paton Willbanks, Jade Withrow, Shannon Woolsey

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
David Lyons, Assistant Coach
Dahlston Delgado, Choreographer 
Marissa Rocha, Athletic Trainer
Thomas Reynolds, Strength & Conditioning Coach
Justin Hughes, Program Assistant 

2020 Results:

Championship event cancelled due to COVID-19.
Voted Fan Favorite Squad

CoEd 2020

Picture taken from last practice before shut downs began.
Squad Members:

Dylan Barrett, MaKenzie Baskin, Austin Bayles, Matthew Bolda, Ray Che, Kassi Cruz, Lexi Eise, Matthew Finney, Sara Gaspard, Emma Headley, Jonathan Jackson, Shaq Jones, Chris Karstendiek, Maverick Lopez, Harrison Milford, Kailee Peppers, Amber Pickens, Jade Regner, Bobby Rinaldi, Mackenzie Sherburn, Paige Sohovich, Matthew Stephenson, Matt Torres, Cody Welch, Paton Willbanks, Lily Zachry, Austin Zimmerman

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
David Lyons, Assistant Coach
Torrey Ollison, Assistant Coach
Dahlston Delgado, Choreographer 
Marissa Rocha, Athletic Trainer
Thomas Reynolds, Strength & Conditioning Coach 

 

2019 Grand National Champions

Division 1A Advanced Large CoEd Champions | Final Score: 98.15
Watch Video | Read Story |

 

2019 National Champions 

National Champions:

Will Arrott, Dylan Barrett, Drew Connolly, Kassi Cruz, Shawn Deguire, Vincent Farello, Sabrina Garcia, Joseph Harris, Drew Hinken, Kennedy Hudson, Jonathan Jackson, Deylon Kirschling, Maverick Lopez, Carly Manning, Harrison Milford, Brian Moore, Clarissa Morales, Kailee Peppers, Amber Pickens, Kayman Powell, Christopher Quiaoit, Jade Regner, Bobby Rinaldi, Kendal Snuggs, Paige Sohovich, Domanic Sorosjinda, Ashleigh Spivey, Matthew Torres, Cody Welch, Lindsay White, Austin Zimmerman

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
David Lyons, Assistant Coach
Torrey Ollison, Assistant Coach 
Dahlston Delgado, Choreographer 
Mendy Wyatt, Athletic Trainer
Kiera Schedeen, Assistant Athletic Trainer
Justin Hughes, Spirit Program Assistant

 

2018 Results:

Division 1A Advanced Large CoEd - 3rd Place | Final Score: 94.32

Nationals 2018

National Team:

Will Arrott, Dylan Barrett, Briana Brown, Drew Connolly, Kassi Cruz, Shawn Deguire, Vincent Farello, Jordan Felix-Miller, Samantha Fitzpatrick, Sabrina Garcia, Joseph Harris, Katie Heidtke, Kennedy Hudson, Erika Hughes, Deylon Kirschling, Maverick Lopez, Carly Manning, Brian Moore, Torrey Ollison, Kayman Powell, Christopher Quiaoit, Kimberly Riddle, Bobby Rinaldi, Domanic Sorosjinda, Ashleigh Spivey, Samantha Tamburo, McKenna Watkins, Lindsay White, Brandon Wu, Austin Zimmerman

Bruce Bills, Head Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
David Lyons, Assistant Coach
Dahlston Delgado, Choreographer 
Ashley Janeway, Athletic Trainer

 

2017 Grand National Champions

Division 1A Advanced Large CoEd Champions | Final Score: 98.33
Watch Video   |   Read Story

NCA National Champions

National Champions:

Christopher Alleman, Will Arrott, Drew Connolly, Jessica Davis, Shawn Deguire, Malachi Edwards, Vincent Farello, Samantha Fitzpatrick, Sabrina Garcia, Joseph Harris, Taylor Harrison, Sarah Howard, Kennedy Hudson, Erika Hughes, Deylon Kirschling, Emily May, Tom McCarthy, Brianna Moreno, Brian Moore, TJ Ollison, Chris Quiaoit, Nico Rossorelli, Keegan Schaar, Dom Sorosjinda, Philip Sorrells, McKenna Watkins, Maddison West, Lindsay White, Jamie Williams

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
Dahlston Delgado, Choreographer 
Ashley Helbert, Athletic Trainer

 

2016 Results

3rd Place - 94.05

2016 Nationals Team

Females: Mikaela Lozada, Heather Gallegos, Lindsay White, Jamie Williams, Shelbi Crawford, Sammi Vonderschmidt, Paige Kloetzer, Brianna Moreno, Sarah Howard, Rikki Sennikoff, Kennedy Hudson, Deylon Kirschling

Males: Vincent Farello, Tom McCarthy, Chris Alleman, DeJuan Smith, Justin Ornelas, Nico Rossorelli, Philip Sorrells, Will Arrott, Chris Quiaoit, Justin Telford, Hunter Thompson, Luke Schuster

Bruce Bills, Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
Dahlston Delgado, Choreographer 
Ashley Helbert, Athletic Trainer

 

2015 Results

2nd Place - 96.80

Nationals 2015

Females: Shelbi Crawford, Brianna Moreno, Sarah Howard, Skyla Thompson, Carlie Liles, Bridgette VanWeezel, Faith Meierdirks, Sammi Vonderschmidt, Paige Kloetzer, Haley Moore

Males: CJ Beasley, Tim Wade, Florian Willfort, Tom McCarthy, Justin Ornelas, David Lyons, Hunter Thompson, Dejuan Smith, Jonathan Wadas, Justin Telford, Philip Sorrells, Josh Golden, Luke Schuster

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
Dahlston Delgado, Choreographer 
Ashley Helbert, Athletic Trainer

Watch Routine


2014 Results

3rd Place - 95.58 Final Score

Females: Alyssa Rodriguez, Jamie Balda, Paige Kloetzer, Laura Perley, Nicole Mitchell, Kailea Coles, Jessie Ayala, Skyla Thompson, Carlie Liles, Coleigh Cheatham, Bridgette VanWeezel,
Sarah Howard, Sammi Vonderschmidt, Dominique Sellers

Males: Travis Mikes, Luke Schuster, Chris Winiecki, Chris Alleman, Dejuan Smith, David Lyons, Shilo Parkin, Tom McCarthy, Jonathan Wadas, Josh Golden, Justin Ornelas, Hunter Thompson,
CJ Beasley

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
John Chebret & Matt Parkin, Student Assistants
Ashley Helbert, Athletic Trainer

 

2013 Results

3rd Place - 92.70 Final Score

Males: Blake Budlong (Alternate), Hunter Thompson, John Chebret, Brandon Thomas (Alternate), Andrew Mitchell, Zach Laures (Alternate), Matt Parkin, Ryan Turney (Alternate), Tanner Lyday, Zach Bowden, Calvin Beene, Bradley Scheafer, Mat Golla, Alex Jarvis, Noah Cagle,
Chris Winiecki (Alternate)

Females: Taran Hulsey, Alyssa Rodriguez, Paige Kloetzer, Alex Pulido, Regan Waits, Jamie Balda, Jordyn Capehart, Coleigh Cheatham (Alternate), Bridgette VanWeezel (Alternate), Nicole Mitchell, Laura Perley, Allison Rodarte (Alternate), Mikayla Galloway (Alternate), Janelle Jackson

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
Justine Frantzen, Athletic Trainer

Watch Video » Search Texas Tech
Read Story »

 

2012 Results

3rd Place - 9.303 Final Score

Males: Tony Castro, Gabriel Vasquez (Alternate), Richard Dunn, Noah Cagle, Calvin Beene (Alternate), John Chebret, Chad Brown (Alternate), Jose Campos (Alternate), Harold Brown, Andrew Wiseman (Alternate), Mat Golla, Matt Parkin, Bradley Schaefer, Tanner Lyday, Andrew Mitchell, Cory Bickel

Females: Chelsea Ballow, Alex Pulido, Coleigh Cheatham, Laura Perley, Jordyn Capehart, Marissa Taylor (Alternate), Jasmine Arnold, Brooke Littlejohn, Bridgette VanWeezel, Nicole Mitchell (Alternate), Kymber Drake, Regan Waits (Alternate), Jenn Freidrich (Alternate, not pictured)

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
Kacie Bond, Athletic Trainer

Watch Video »
Search Texas Tech

 

2011 Results

2nd Place - 9.675 Final Score

Males: Cory Bickel, Chad Brown, Harold Brown, Jose Campos, John Chebert, Richard Dunn, Robert Enriquez (alternate), Devin Harris (alternate), DeMarcus Johnson, Austen Kite, Tanner Lyday, Hunter Thompson, Gabriel Vasquez, Corey Vaughan, Kenneth Whitacre (alternate), Chris Winiecki, Andrew Wiseman (alternate)

Females: Jasmine Arnold, Jordyn Capehart, Kymber Drake, Andrea Fanning, Janci Karvas (alternate), Amy Kelly (alternate), Brooke Littlejohn (alternate), Candice Martin, Kaila Martin, Laura Perley (alternate), Jessica Scott, Marissa Taylor (alternate), Taylor Thomas, Regan Waits (alternate), Amanda Wiggins, Alesha Worley (alternate)

Joshua Anderson, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Supervisor
Bruce Bills, Spirit Program Assistant Coach

Watch Video »
Search Texas Tech

Read Story »

Watch Video from Showcase Night »

 

2010 Results

3rd Place - 9.405 Final Score

Males: Cory Bickel, Harold Brown, Gecovey Coffman, Hubbal Coffman, Kynan Downs, Rich Dunn, Tanner Griffith, Davey Massoth, Jacob Tucker, Gabriel Vasquez, Corey Vaughan, Justin Bradley (alternate), Devin Harris (alternate), Austen Kite (alternate), Andrew Wiseman (alternate)

Females: Jasmine Arnold, Jordyn Capehart, Andrea Fanning, Amy Kelly, Candice Martin, Kaila Martin, Kali Riney, Jessika Scott, Taylor Thomas, Brooke Littlejohn (alternate), Coley Harrell (alternate), Amanda Wiggins (alternate), Alesha Worley (alternate)

Joshua Anderson, Head Cheer Coach
Jon Perez, Assistant Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
Bruce Bills, Spirit Program Assistant

Watch Routine »
Search Texas Tech

 

2009 Results

3rd Place - 9.334 Final Score

Winner of the 2009 Innovative Choreography Award

Males: Gecovey Coffman, Myles Griffard, Hubbal Coffman, Harold Brown, Cory Bickel, Devin Harris, Gabriel Vasquez, Austen Kite, Hunter Dunlap, Jacob Tucker, Davey Massoth, Pierce Piland (alternate), Justin Bradley (alternate)

Females: Kayley Kraft, Amanda Wiggins, Hailey Johnson, Paige Robichau, Lauren Robichau, Amy Kelly, Andrea Fanning, Ashley Ray, Kaila Martin, Chelsea Baker (alternate), Charla Jackson (alternate), Coley Harrell (alternate), Alexis Miller (alternate)

Joshua Anderson, Head Cheer Coach
Bruce Bills, Assistant Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Program Director

 

2008 Results

5th Place Finish

Males: Sean Quisenberry (alternate), Devin Harris (alternate), Davey Massoth, Justin Bradley (alternate), Hubbal Coffman, Austen Kite, RL Barker, Greg Ellis, Luke Smylie, Dusty Allen, Hunter Dunlap, Tom Reynolds, Gabriel Vasquez, Gecovey Coffman (alternate), Tyler Garner (alternate), Logan Lefler, Trae Pollock, David Belloc, Charles Gilbert

Females: Cari Beth Carter, Andrea Fanning, Mandy Farmer (alternate), Amy Kelly, Kayley Kraft, Kaila Martin (alternate), Ashley Ray, Lauren Robichau, Paige Robichau, Morgan Smith, Ashley Travis, Ivy Walker (alternate)

Joshua Anderson, Head Cheer Coach
Bruce Bills, Assistant Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Program Director

 

2007 results

5th Place - 9.01 Final Score

Males: David Belloc, Chase Bentley, Justin Bradley (alternate), Hubbal Coffman, Hunter Dunlap, Jordan Feucht, Tyler Garner, Charles Gilbert (alternate), Heston King, Logan Lefler, Davey Massoth, Trae Pollock, Matt Quinn (alternate), Luke Smylie

Females: Cari Beth Carter, Mandy Farmer, Sarah Jachimiec, Casey Martin, Kendal McCabe, Ashley Ray, Morgan Smith (alternate), Ashley Travis, Traci Villanueva, Ivy Walker, Roxann Wylie (alternate)

Joshua Anderson, Head Cheer Coach
Bruce Bills, Assistant Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Program Director

A Program Built on Tradition

1982-1983 19th Place - National Championship
1983-1984 9th Place - National Championship
1987-1988 5th Place - National Championship
1991-1992 9th Place - National Championship
1992-1993 8th Place - National Championship
1998-1999 13th Place - National Championship
1999-2000 NCA College Nationals
5th Place - Coed Cheer
1st Place - All-Girl Division
2001-2002 4th Place - NCA College Nationals
2002-2003 5th Place - NCA College Nationals

Recent Finishes
NCA Collegiate Championship

Division 1A - Advanced Large CoEd

  • 2024: 2nd Place
  • 2023: 3rd Place
  • 2022: 2nd Place
  • 2021: 2nd Place
  • 2020: No Championship Event
  • 2019: 1st Place/Grand Champions
    Read More >>
    Watch Video >>
  • 2018: 3rd Place
  • 2017: 1st Place/Grand Champions
    Read More >>
  • 2016: 3rd Place
  • 2015: 2nd Place
  • 2014: 3rd Place
  • 2013: 3rd Place
  • 2012: 3rd Place
  • 2011: 2nd Place
  • 2010: 3rd Place
  • 2009: 3rd Place
  • 2008: 5th Place
  • 2007: 5th Place

Division 1A - Advanced Small CoEd

  • 2024: National Champions

CTNOD
3TBM
FAM

Tryouts

Become a part of our Family. Tryout for Texas Tech Cheer.


Donate to Spirit Program

Donate to the Texas Tech Spirit Program. A portion of your gift maybe be used for goods/services for program. Your support is greatly appreciated.

Donate


Cheer Program Benefits

  • Scholarship Opportunities
  • Out of State Tuition Waiver
  • Uniform & Accessories Paid
  • Paid Travel Expenses for out of town games
  • Academic Tutoring
  • Meal Plan
  • Athletic Trainer & Team Doctor
  • Tanning & Skin Care Sponsorship
  • National Competition
  • Cheer for a Big 12 Conference School
  • Supportive Alumni

Texas Tech Spirit Program

  • Address

    1502 Akron Ave., 025 Student Union
  • Phone

    806.742.5433