Texas Tech University

Institutional Accreditations by Department and Program

SACSCOC requires that, "Any institution seeking or holding accreditation from more than one U.S. Department of Education recognized accrediting body must describe itself in identical terms to each recognized accrediting body with regard to purpose, governance, programs, degrees, diplomas, certificates, personnel, finances, and constituencies, and must keep each institutional accrediting body apprised of any change in its status with one or another accrediting body." (CS 3.13.1- Accreditations Decisions of Other Agencies) Below is a comprehensive list of all accrediting agencies within Texas Tech University with a link to required documentation. To update the information, select "Update Information." Note: Update Information Form works best in Internet Explorer and FireFox.

update info

Department Recognizing Agency Type of Accreditation Current
Status
Date of Next Review TTU Representative  in Charge
Texas Tech University SACSCOC Regional Accredited 2025 Darryl James


College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Department Recognizing Agency Type of Accreditation Current
Status
Date of Next Review TTU Representative  in Charge
Animal Care AAALAC Other Continued Full Accreditation 2016 John McGlone
Animal Care NIH - Office of Laboratory Animal Welfare National Negotiated Assurance in Place 2019 John McGlone
Animal Care and Use Program USDA-APHIS-AC National In Compliance 2016 John McGlone
Landscape Architecture-UG/Grad Pro. Landscape Architecture Accreditation Board  National Accredited 2015, 2018 Charles Klein
Meat Laboratory USDA - Food Safety and Inspection Service National In Compliance N/A John McGlone
Range Management-UG Program Society for Range Management National Accredited 2018 Michael Galyean and Mark C. Wallace

College of Architecture

Department Recognizing Agency Type of Accreditation Current
Status
Date of Next Review TTU Representative  in Charge
Master of Architecture NAAB National Accredited 2016 Andrew Vernooy

College of Arts and Sciences

Department Recognizing Agency Type of Accreditation Current
Status
Date of Next Review TTU Representative  in Charge
Bachelor of Arts in Social Work Council on Social Work Education National Accredited 2018 Laura Lowe and Brett Houk
Chemistry American Chemistry Society National Accredited 2017 Louisa Hope-Weeks
Department of Psychology/Doctoral Program in Clinical Psychology American Psychological Association National Accredited 2020 Joaquin Borrego and Lee Cohen
Human Factors Specialization in Experimental Psychology Human Factors and Ergonomics Society National Accredited 2017 Pat DeLucia, and Lee Cohen
Masters of Public Administration NASPAA National Up for Review 2015 David Hamilton and Dennis Patterson
Master of Social Work Program Council on Social Work Education National In Candidacy for Accreditation 2016 Helen Morrow and Brett Houk
Natural Sciences Collections American Society of Mammologists & AAM National Good Standing 2023 Robert D. Bradley

Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration

Department Recognizing Agency Type of Accreditation Current
Status
Date of Next Review TTU Representative  in Charge
Rawls College of Business, Health Organizations Management CAHME National Accredited TBD Jeffrey Burkhardt

College of Education

Department Recognizing Agency Type of Accreditation Current
Status
Date of Next Review TTU Representative  in Charge
Counselor Education Programs CACREP National Fully Accredited 2022-2023 Scott Ridley and Loretta Bradley
Multidepartmental Council for the Accreditation of Educator Preparation National Accredited 2019 Scott Ridley and Larry Hovey

Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Department Recognizing Agency Type of Accreditation Current
Status
Date of Next Review TTU Representative  in Charge
Chemical Engineering ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission National Accredited 2017-2018 Al Sacco
Civil/Environmental and Construction Engineering ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission National Accredited 2017-2018 Al Sacco
Computer Science ABET Computing Accreditation Commission National Not yet accredited 2014-2015 Al Sacco 
Electrical and Computer Engineering ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission National Accredited 2017-2018 Al Sacco
Industrial Engineering ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission National Accredited 2017-2018 Al Sacco
Industrial Engineering: Ergonomics, Human Factors Human Factors and Ergonomics Society National Accredited 2017 James L. Smith
Mechanical Engineering ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission National Accredited 2017-2018 Al Sacco
Petroleum Engineering ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission National Accredited 2017-2018 Al Sacco

College of Human Sciences

Department Recognizing Agency Type of Accreditation Current
Status
Date of Next Review TTU Representative  in Charge
Department of Community Family and Addiction Services (CFAS) - Ph.D. in MFT COAMFTE National Accredited 2017 Doug Smith
Department of Design NASAD National Accredited 2022 Sharran Parkinson
HDFS - CDRC (Child Development Research Center) NAEYC National Accredited 2018 Ann Mastergeorge and Stacy Johnson
HDFS - EC (Early Childhood) - 6 Degree Plan CAEP (NCATE) National Accredited 2016 Ann Mastergeorge and Stephanie Shine
HDFS - EHS (Early Head Start) NAEYC National Accredited 2016 Ann Mastergeorge and Stephanie Shine
Hospitality and Retailing Management - Restaurant, Hotel, and Institutional Management (RHIM) ACPHA National Accredited 2021 Shane C. Blum
Interior Design Program, Department of Design Council for Interior Design Accreditation National Accredited 2015 Sharran Parkinson
Nutritional Sciences - Didactic Program Dietetics Internship ACEND National Accredited 2022 Shelley Fillipp
Nutritional Sciences - Didactic Program in Dietetics ACEND National Accredited 2022 Lydia Kloiber
Personal Financial Planning (PFP) Certified  Financial Planners Board of Standards National Accredited 2015 Vickie Hampton

College of Visual and Performing Arts

Department Recognizing Agency Type of Accreditation Current
Status
Date of Next Review TTU Representative  in Charge
School of Art National Association of Schools of Art National Accredited 2024 Lydia Thompson
School of Music National Association of Schools of Music National Accredited 2024 William L. Ballenger 
School of Theatre and Dance National Association of Schools of Dance National Accredited 2021 Luc Vanier and Mark Charney
School of Theatre and Dance National Association of Schools of Theatre National Accredited 2022 Mark Charney

Office of Planning and Assessment