Texas Tech University

Faculty Honored at Faculty Convocation

On April 21, outstanding faculty were honored for their achievements and contributions.

President's Excellence in Teaching Awards

  • Cynthia McKenney, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Christian Pongratz, College of Architecture
  • Catherine Epkins, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Dimitri Pappas, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Alan Barenberg, College of Arts and Sciences
  • David Birney, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kristen Bigbee, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Fernando Valle, College of Education
  • Mario Beruvides, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Gary Elbow, Honors College
  • Jacki Fitzpatrick, College of Human Sciences
  • Rishi Batra, School of Law
  • Jerod Foster, College of Media and Communication
  • Terry Morrow, College of Visual and Performing Arts

 President's Academic Achievement Awards

  • Roman Taraban, College of Arts and Sciences
  • William Gardner, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Coy Callison, College of Media and Communication

President's Book Awards

  • Alan Barenberg, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Bruce Clarke, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Curtis Bauer, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Lewis Held, College of Arts and Sciences

President's Excellence in Commercialization Award

  • Seshadri Ramkumar, College of Arts and Sciences

Texas Tech Alumni Association New Faculty Awards

  • Joseph Young, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Mike Parent, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Matt Stock, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Joshua Fairbanks, Jerry S. Rawls College of Business Administration
  • Raymond Flores, College of Education
  • Carla Lacerda, Edward E. Whitacre College of Engineering
  • Keira Williams, Honors College
  • Christopher Browning, College of Human Sciences
  • Brie Sherwin, School of Law
  • Melanie Sarge, College of Media and Communication
  • Kimberly Sparr, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award (STEM disciplines)

  • Yehia Mechref, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Andrew Jackson, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award (Social Science, Humanities, and Creative Arts disciplines)

  • Kelly Cukrowicz, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sybil Hart, College of Human Sciences

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Outstanding Researcher Awards

  • Clint Boal , College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Maria Perbellini, College of Architecture
  • Lucy Barnard-Brak, College of Education
  • Jon Hufford, Libraries
  • Eric Rasmussen, College of Media and Communication
  • Dorothy Chansky, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Emeritus Faculty Certificates

  • Edward Allen
  • Dick Auld
  • Robert Baker
  • Elizabeth Hall Burns
  • Jharna Chaudhuri
  • James Clopton
  • Rosemary Cogan
  • Kitty Harris
  • Larry Hovey
  • Carole Janisch
  • Peggy Johnson
  • Thomas Knight
  • Allan Kuethe
  • Stephan Maas
  • Herschel Mann
  • Lawrence Mayer
  • Max Miller
  • Kent Pearce
  • Alberto Julian Perez
  • Ann Ransdell
  • Carl Seaquist
  • Otis Templer

Paul Whitfield Horn Professor Designations for 2016

  • Eric Hequet, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

Recognition of Paul Whitfield Horn Professors

  • Linda Allen
  • Robert Baker
  • Loretta Bradley
  • William Casto
  • Sankar Chatterjee
  • Bruce Clarke
  • William Conover
  • Stefan Estreicher
  • Michael Galyean
  • William Hase
  • Shelby Hunt
  • Hongxing Jiang
  • Eileen Johnson
  • Kenneth Ketner
  • Thomas Knight
  • Allan Kuethe
  • David Larmour
  • Guigen Li
  • Jingyu Lin
  • Greg McKenna
  • Kishor Mehta
  • Sunanda Mitra
  • W. David Nes
  • Andreas Neuber
  • Brian Shannon
  • Henry Shine
  • Sindee Simon
  • Victoria Sutton
  • James Watkins
  • Peter Westfall
  • William Westney

Horn Professor Graduate Achievement Award

  • Brandy Gonzalez, MFA student, Art
  • Sevket Cetin, Ph.D. student, Curriculum and Instruction 
  • Fuda Ning, Ph.D. student, Industrial Engineering  
  • Nicole Lee, Ph.D. student, Media and Communication
  • Jose De La Rosa Prada, Ph.D. student, Spanish

Chancellor's Council Distinguished Teaching Awards

Department, Honors College

Chancellor's Council Distinguished Teaching Awards

  • Scott Burris, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Tanja Karp, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Deborah Fowler, College of Human Sciences

Chancellor's Council Distinguished Research Awards

  • Brian Ancell, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Katharine Hayhoe, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ranadip Pal, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Texas Tech Parents Association Faculty Awards

  • Aliza Wong, Faculty Distinguished Service Award
  • Patricia DeLucia, Faculty Distinguished Service Award
  • Andrew Stetson, Hemphill Wells New Professor Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Ronald Hedden, Spencer Wells Award for Creativity in Teaching

Gloria Lyerla Memorial Library Research Travel Grants

  • Scott Baugh, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Keira Williams, Honors College