Texas Tech University

Faculty Honored at Faculty Convocation

On April 17, outstanding faculty were honored for their achievements and contributions. View the Faculty Honors Convocation.

President's Excellence in Teaching Awards

  • Gary Bell, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Donna "Dee" Brown, College of Education
  • Eric Chiappinelli, School of Law
  • Hyojung Cho, Heritage & Museum Sciences
  • Zachary Hohman, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Justin Keene, College of Media & Communication
  • Angela Lumpkin, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Michael Mayer, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Sylvia Niehuis, College of Human Sciences
  • Ryan Rathmann, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
  • Von Venhuizen, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts

President's Academic Achievement Awards

  • Malinda Colwell, College of Human Sciences
  • Yehia Mechref, College of Arts & Sciences

President's Faculty Book Awards

  • Angela Mariani, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts
  • Emily Skidmore, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Lewis Held, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Catherine Langford, College of Media & Communication

President's Excellence in Commercialization Award

  • John McGlone, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award (STEM disciplines)

  • Ravindra Joshi, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • J. Chance Brooks, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award (Social Science, Humanities, and Creative Arts disciplines)

  • Susan Brumfield, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts
  • Brian Shannon, School of Law

Texas Tech Parents Association Barnie E. Rushing, Jr. Faculty Outstanding Researcher Awards

  • Kurt Caswell, Honors College
  • Lars Christensen, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Glenn Cummins, College of Media & Communication
  • Clifton Ellis, College of Architecture
  • Raymond Flores, College of Education
  • Sandra Huston, College of Human Sciences
  • Yi-Yuan Tang, College of Arts & Sciences

Emeritus Faculty Certificates

 

  • James Barrick
  • Alfredo Benavides
  • Jordan Berg
  • James Brink
  • Emmett Elam
  • Margaret Elbow
  • Gary Elbow
  • David Gilliam
  • Sybil Hart
  • Larry Hovey
  • Lynn Huffman
  • Walter Huffman
  • Deena Katz
  • Ernst Kiesling
  • Zhangxi Lin
  • Hossein Mansouri
  • Cynthia McKenney
  • Sylvia Mendez-Morse
  • Eva Midobuche
  • Helen Morrow
  • Terry Morrow
  • Dean Pawlowic
  • Debra Reed
  • Walter Schaller
  • Arturo Torres
  • James Watkins
  • James White
  • John White

Paul Whitfield Horn Professor Designation

  • Danny Reible, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering

Recognition of Currently Active Paul Whitfield Horn Professors

 

  • Linda Allen
  • Loretta Bradley
  • William Casto
  • Sankar Chatterjee
  • Bruce Clark
  • William Conover
  • Stefan Estreicher
  • Michael Galyean
  • William Hase
  • Eric Hequet
  • Shelby Hunt
  • Hongxing Jiang
  • Eileen Johnson
  • Kenneth Ketner
  • David Larmour
  • Guigen Li
  • Jingyu Lin
  • Greg McKenna
  • Yehia Mechref
  • Kishor Mehta
  • Sunanda Mitra
  • Andreas Neuber
  • W. David Nes
  • Brian Shannon
  • Henry Shine
  • Sindee Simon
  • Victoria Sutton
  • James Watkins
  • Peter Westfall
  • William Westney

Horn Professor Graduate Achievement Awards

  • Yu-Wei Chang, Ph.D. student, Environmental Toxicology
  • Nancy Dinan, Ph.D. student, English

Teaching Academy Departmental Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Department of English, College of Arts & Sciences

Texas Tech Alumni Association New Faculty Awards

  • Michael Guillemette, College of Human Sciences
  • Jesse Jou, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts
  • Sheima Khatib, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Jon McNaughtan, College of Education
  • Alexandra Protopopova, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
  • Kristine Stiphany, College of Architecture
  • Grant Tinsley, College of Arts & Sciences

Provost's Institutional Effectiveness Excellence Award

  • Department of Psychological Sciences, College of Arts & Sciences

President's Excellence in Engaged Scholarship Awards

  • Rona Pogrund, College of Education
  • Steve Presley, College of Arts & Sciences

President's Emerging Engaged Scholarship Awards

  • Lisa Gittner, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Nathaniel Wright, College of Arts & Sciences

Chancellor's Council Distinguished Teaching Awards

  • J. Chance Brooks, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
  • Mitzi Lauderdale, College of Human Sciences
  • Brie D. Sherwin, School of Law
  • Alan D. Shinn, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts

Chancellor's Council Distinguished Research Awards

  • Andrew Littlefield, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Tracy Pearl, School of Law

President's Excellence in Teaching Professorships

  • Curtis Bauer
  • Fethi Inan
  • Allison Whitney
  • Brock Williams

President's Excellence in Research Professorships

  • Costica Bradatan
  • Brett Houk
  • Christopher Witmore
  • Jaclyn Cañas-Carrell
  • Xinzhong Chen
  • Lars Christensen
  • Ravindra Joshi
  • Tracy Pearl
  • Brie D. Sherwin

Nancy J. Bell Faculty Excellence in Mentoring Awards

  • Yehia Mechref, Chemistry, College of Arts & Sciences

Texas Tech Parents Association Faculty Awards

  • Leslie Thompson, Faculty Distinguished Leadership Award
  • Andrea Jonsson, Hemphill Wells New Professor Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Aliza Wong, Spencer A. Wells Award for Creativity in Teaching

Gloria Lyerla Memorial Library Research Travel Grants

  • Miguel Levario, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Lisa Phillips, College of Arts & Sciences

2019 Integrated Scholars

  • Rishi Batra, School of Law
  • Min-Joo Kim, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Bolanle Olaniran, College of Media & Communication
  • Rich Rice, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Patriann Smith, College of Education
  • Ryan Williams, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

2018 Global Vision Awards

  • Jorge A. Ramirez, Global Vision Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Kuhn Park, The Donald R. Haragan Study Abroad Award
  • College of Human Sciences, Campus Internationalization Award
  • Idris Traylor, Global Engagement Community Award
  • Elizabeth Trejos-Castillo, Faculty International Scholarship Award
  • Danielle Vaughn, Graduate Student International Research Award
  • Margaret Vugrin, Graduate Student International Research Award
  • Gil Latz, Global Citizen Award