Texas Tech University

Raiders Who Rock Nominees

All Raiders Who Rock nominees and their nominators are honored at the Raiders Who Rock Banquet, and the top nominee from each category will be announced and will receive a special award. The Raiders Who Rock Banquet is an opportunity to publicly honor and reward students, faculty, staff and organizations who make a positive impact on the Texas Tech community.

Texas Tech University and Transition & Engagement is honored to recognize each of the following groups and individuals as 2018 Raiders Who Rock. 

Community Service and Leadership Award

Annika Conrick
Nominated by Hope Lenamon

Austin Stubblefield
Nominated by Johnny Scott

Chiagoziem Aneke
Nominated by Joe Carrera

Emma Anstine
Nominated by Cody West

Jessica Sanders
Nominated by Taren Moore

Katherine Haley
Nominated by Annika Conrick

Maddelyn Engle
Nominated by Zoe Luhrs

Neel Roy
Nominated by Matthew Lis, Zachery Miller and Stephen Williams

Sarah Tutt
Nominated by Brandon Weeks

Savannah Buttler
Nominated by Bill Dean

Valerie Gardner
Nominated by Shawna Hathcock

Zachary Williams
Nominated by Bill Dean

Andrew Buchok
Nominated by Maggie J. Gilchrest

Ashlee Brown
Nominated by Billy Tiongco, Maggie Gilchrest, Christy Rosson

Dr. Charlotte Dunham
Nominated by Mariam Boguifo

Dr. Sindee Simon
Nominated by Alumni-Mentoring Program Steering Committee and ChE Student Advisory Council

Stefan Althiede
Nominated by Caleb McDowell

Terry Morrow
Nominated by Emily Cisneros

Shivani Dalal
Nominated by Dr. Aliza Wong

[Top]

Cooperation and Communication Award

PreLaw Ambassadors
Nominated by Jordan Ryan

AIChE Student Chapter
Nominated by Carla Lacerda

Alpha Omega Epsilon
Nominated by Shawna Hathcock

Alpha Tau Omega
Nominated by Dillin Parsons

Aruna Saxophone Quartet
Nominated by David Dees

Beta Alpha Chapter of Alpha Omega Epsilon
Nominated by Jessyln Armansyah

Black Student Association (BSA)
Nominated by Johnny Scott

Double T Health Service Corps
Nominated by Frances Quintero

Future Physicians of America
Nominated by Mehak Dawood

Habesha Student Association
Nominated by Segan Haile

International Student Council
Nominated by Rachel Mammen

Llano Estacado Student Chapter of The Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry
Nominated by Katherine Shaw

Museum Heritage Student Association
Nominated by Julie Hodges

National Society of Collegiate Scholars
Nominated by Wendoli Flores

Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc
Nominated by Tunde Leshi

Raiders Helping Others
Nominated by Cynthia Torres

Ranch Horse Team
Nominated by National Ranching Heritage Center

Rawl's Information Security Association (RISA)
Nominated by Stephenie Miller

Sigma Delta Pi Hispanic Honor Society
Nominated by Gayle Jeffers

Society for Technical Communication
Nominated by Kylie Jacobsen

Society of Women Engineers
Nominated by Susan Mengel

Student Association for Marriage and Family Therapy (SAMFT)
Nominated by Kristy L Soloski

Student Association for the Institute for Environmental and Human Health
Nominated by Katelyn Haydett

Tech SHRM
Nominated by Tech SHRM

Whitacre College of Engineering Outreach Raiders
Nominated by De'Lila Holder

Wind Raider Ambassadors
Nominated by Maggie J. Gilchrest

Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
Nominated by Osaiemen Osaghae

Eta Omicron Nu (HON)
Nominated by Dr. Aliza Wong

[Top]

Pursuit of Excellence Award

Adam Disque
Nominated by Bethany Disque

Andrew Murray
Nominated by Jenny Beth Harris

C. Rebecca Oldham
Nominated by Dr. Sylvia Niehuis

Caleb Morris
Nominated by Tunde Leshi

Cullen Fenton
Nominated by Bailey Patrick

Easton Turner
Nominated by Bill Dean

Grace Swart
Nominated by Bailey Estes and Kaylee Polasek

Ilan Arvelo-Yagua
Nominated by Marcos X. Sanchez-Plata

J.J. De La Cruz
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Jack Ciampi
Nominated by Mariah Contreras

Jessyln Armansyah
Nominated by Crystal Green

Mackenzie Steckbeck
Nominated by Chiagoziem Mark Aneke

Natalie Koschel
Nominated by Johanna Valencia and Kami-White Waden

Ryan Kelly Johnson
Nominated by Dominique Gabrielle Holalde

Sadman Ahmed Shanto
Nominated by Fardil Rahman

Sean Szalczer
Nominated by Katherine Newell

Sinclaire Dobelbower
Nominated by Courtney Meyers

Tala Karkar
Nominated by Dr. Patriann Smith

Taren Moore
Nominated by Jessica Sanders

Adam Testerman
Nominated by Maria DeMarco

Charles Olivier
Nominated by Randi Stevens

Dr. Andrew Stetson
Nominated by Patrick Perry

Dr. Anthony Cozzolino
Nominated by Jace Henry

Dr. Erin Justyna
Nominated by Maggie Gilchrest

Dr. Nichole Morelock
Nominated by Alexander Eckert

Dr. Stephen Fife
Nominated by S. Dane Eggleston

Everardo Macias
Nominated by Gregory Johnson

Jody Randall
Nominated by Viet Nguyen

Lisa Lively
Nominated by Michael J. Pekowski

Rusty David
Nominated by Alexis Tiefa

Sarai Hughes Brinker
Nominated by Jordan Kirksey

Amanda Miller
Nominated by Dr. Aliza Wong

[Top]

Strive for Honor Award

Arthur William Beckwith
Nominated by Ryan Bean

Ashley Buentello
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Ashley Edling
Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Brenda Fisher
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Cari Whittenburg
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Courtney Jones
Nominated by Mitchell Johnson, Cody Caroll, Lauren Oliver, Sydney Smith, Derrick Simiyu, Redeemer College Ministry

Garrett Looka
Nominated by Mairead Kiernan

Jackson Nusser
Nominated by Taylor Love

Jessyln Armansyah
Nominated by Sara Carrillo

Kristen Lea Stratton
Nominated by Tristyn Richardson

Lauren Creger
Nominated by Parent and Family Relations Staff

Lindsey Resignato
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Matthew Koehl
Nominated by Annika Conrick

Samer Melhem
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Storey Hauf
Nominated by Vicky Hoeffner

Theo Winter
Nominated by Katherine Taylor

Brian Selman
Nominated by Diane Cano

Dr. Justin Simundson
Nominated by Alexa Smith

Dr. Patricia Maloney
Nominated by Jerome R. Koch

Joann Wright
Nominated by The ID Office Staff

John Morrissey
Nominated by John Jaso

Kristina Pennell
Nominated by Kim Cannon

Taylor Love
Nominated by Maggie J. Gilchrest

Dr. Kristina Mitchell
Nominated by Dr. Aliza Wong

 [Top]

Unsung Hero Award

Angela Labador
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Batbold Myagmarjav
Nominated by Scott Layher

Grant Tekell
Nominated by John Morrissey

Isaiah M. Johnson
Nominated by Haley Harrison

Jackson Nusser
Nominated by Bill Dean

James Russell
Nominated by Yogi Paturu

John Patterson
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Kassie Waller
Nominated by Courtney Meyers

Katherine Shaw
Nominated by Katelyn Haydett

Lindsey Crowley-Scott
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Mariana Chacon
Nominated by Parent and Family Relations Staff

Piper Rickard
Nominated by Matthew Gott

Sarah Tran
Nominated by Thomas Hawkins

Sydney Brammer
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Wind Energy Social Media Interns - Colton Scott, Laura Pope, Alicia King
Nominated by Maggie Gilchrest

Barbara Painter
Nominated by Joe lara

Cathey Durham
Nominated by Kelly Cooper, Makayla Hancock and Colleen Sisneros

Connie Brown
Nominated by Michael Sitka

Connie Watson
Nominated by Cathe Nutter

Darin Moody
Nominated by Briana Moody

Dee Nguyen
Nominated by Alan Cushman

Dr. Charles Crews
Nominated by Kathryn Carlisle

Dr. Christopher Hom
Nominated by Piper Rickard

Dr. Erin Justyna
Nominated by Genevieve Durham DeCesaro

Dr. Jessica Yuan
Nominated by Helena A. Williams, representing PhD Hospitality Administration Graduate Students.

Dr. Wonseok Eric Jang
Nominated by Janice Cho

Glenys Young
Nominated by Alessandra Corsi

Jacy Proctor
Nominated by Cooper Deupree

Jared Harrell
Nominated by Cory Mortensen

Javier Lopez
Nominated by Kelley Coleman

Josie Solis
Nominated by Marianne Evola, Responsible Conduct of Research, CassiDe Street, Human Research Protection Program

Justin Johnston
Nominated by Tate Corliss

Katie Ericson
Nominated by Christian Enevoldsen

Kelly Radford
Nominated by Jeff Oldham

Kimberly Wagner
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

LaHonda Boyce
Nominated by Alessandra Corsi

Linda Jones
Nominated by Hannah Webb

Lisa Cole
Nominated by Raelin Randall

Marty Treider and Carlos Munoz
Nominated by PeeWee Roberson

Mary De Nora
Nominated by Neel Roy

Matt Saldana
Nominated by Kacey Marshall

Matthew Schlief
Nominated by Kelly Murphey

Melissa Goddard
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Misty Sanders
Nominated by Brent Wilks

Patricia Earl
Nominated by Mariam Boguifo

Rebecca Maloney
Nominated by Heather Coats

Rebecca Massey
Nominated by Leslie Breslin

Robert Lara
Nominated by Jim Bret Campbell

Robert Lara
Nominated by National Ranching Heritage Center

Sandra Vasquez
Nominated by Sylvia Niehuis

Sara Armenta
Nominated by Brad Johnson, Operations and Venue Manager

Sara Kerr
Nominated by Katelyn Perry

Sara Lusk
Nominated by Brittany Moore

Shelby Schwartz
Nominated by Julie Hodges

Sue Kelleher
Nominated by Joe lara

Terry Morrow
Nominated by Robby Hilton

Thomas Galey
Nominated by Tasha Nealy

Thomas Kirwan
Nominated by Madison Martin

Trey Gardenhire
Nominated by Maggie J. Gilchrest

Dr. Catherine Duran
Nominated by Dr. Aliza Wong

[Top]