Texas Tech University

Raiders Who Rock Nominees

All Raiders Who Rock nominees and their nominators are honored at the Raiders Who Rock Banquet, and the top nominee from each category will be announced and will receive a special award. The Raiders Who Rock Banquet is an opportunity to publicly honor and reward students, faculty, staff and organizations who make a positive impact on the Texas Tech community.

Texas Tech University and Transition & Engagement is honored to recognize each of the following groups and individuals as 2019 Raiders Who Rock. 

Above & Beyond Award

Adrienne Carnes
Nominated by Miranda Seal

Alessandra Corsi
Nominated by Priyadarshini Rajkumar

Alex V. Smith
Nominated by Adesewa A. Odetayo, Dimitrios Athanasiou, Hasti Ziaei Jam, Ilektra Drygiannaki, Magdalena Rakowska, Mihna Lewis, Tariq Hussain, & Uriel de Jesus Garza Rubalcava

Alicia Thomas
Nominated by PSS 1411 Teaching Assistants

Alyson Cole
Nominated by Lasha Wineinger & Taylor Packebush

Amy Flowerree
Nominated by Ethan Gordon

Andrew Ortiz
Nominated by Katie Desmarais

Andrew Vanderpool
Nominated by Karin Huie

Arra Gale Delos Santos
Nominated by Wesley Rumbelow

Bethany Disque
Nominated by Kendal Alexander, Marleigh Brown, & Nathan Craig

Bill Hase
Nominated by Tressie Thomas

Braxton Iden
Nominated by Bill Dean

Breanna Harris
Nominated by Neel Roy

Cassidy Williams
Nominated by Tanvi Tirumala

Chelsea Bradley
Nominated by Andrew Miller

Chelsey Weems
Nominated by Johanna Valencia and Kami White-Waden

Chris Browning
Nominated by Reagan Lowrance

Claire Maginness
Nominated by Katarina Leal

Clara McKenney
Nominated by Narissra Carter

Colton May
Nominated by Transition & Engagement

Cynthia Henry
Nominated by Bella Karr Gerlich, PhD

Debra Boyce
Nominated by Nural Akchurin

Dorothy Dent
Nominated by Christin Noel Hayes

Emily Spaulding
Nominated by Tabitha Sisson

Emmy Lu Henley
Nominated by Zohal Heidari; Kelsey Lueck

Erma Torres
Nominated by James Peel

Haley Arthur
Nominated by Mark Eisenmann

Heather Coats
Nominated by Katie Ericson

Heather Coats
Nominated by Maggie Gilchrest

Heather Coats
Nominated by Margaret Ceja

Henry Santos
Nominated by Copy/Mail Team

Hunter Elias
Nominated by Jencie Daniel

Israel Glavan
Nominated by Cari Moye

Jamie Herndon
Nominated by Melissa Jewell Morris

Jared Roberts
Nominated by Mallory Prucha

Jasmine Rodriguez
Nominated by Talia Quigley

Joanna Conrad
Nominated by Brian Ott

Joel Velasco
Nominated by Debrajean Wheeler

Jon Thompson
Nominated by Maritza Brito

Julie Hodges
Nominated by Jim Bret Campbell

Justin Smith
Nominated by Leola Eko

Kalpani Dissanayake
Nominated by Priscilla Ipina

Katherine Shaw
Nominated by Kendall Blanchard

Kayleigh Millerick
Nominated by Adam Disque

Kristina Lewis
Nominated by Haylee Coyle

Lale Asik
Nominated by Hunter Owings

Lihua Lou
Nominated by Peilin Jiang

MaClay Buie
Nominated by Stephanie Van Loon, Brian Chandler & HR Employee Service Center

Maritza Brito
Nominated by Muhammad Mir & Rana Ali

Mary De Nora
Nominated by Alixandria Gavin, Angelica Islas, Emily Moeller, Heavenly Freeman, Lauren Boleng, Lauren Brawley, & Michelle Gregory

Melinda Roberts Findlater
Nominated by Leatha Warden

Melissa Hays
Nominated by Tyler Seale

Micah Smith
Nominated by Sydney Brammer

Michael F. Mayer
Nominated by Neel Roy

Michael Johnson
Nominated by Laura Bilbao and Reagan Ribordy

Michael Sitka
Nominated by Lisa Huntsman

Mitzi Lauderdale
Nominated by Penny Mraz

Molly Ireland
Nominated by Jacquelyn Bailey

Molly Thome
Nominated by John Morrissey

Natira Mullet
Nominated by Stephen Fife

Nikki Kantelis
Nominated by Ann Rodriguez

Odalis Cardenas
Nominated by Bonnie Morris

Patsy McBee
Nominated by Kelly Riccitelli, Ph.D.

Priscilla Ipina
Nominated by Courtney Jones

Rachel Lamm
Nominated by Emily Cisneros

Robert Stein
Nominated by Bret Hendricks

Rula Al-Hmoud
Nominated by Amani Zaier, Lamia Zia, & Patrick Smallwood

Russell Carter
Nominated by Eva Schexnider

Sara Dodd
Nominated by Lucy Hatch

Scott Burris
Nominated by Cori Hancock

Sharon Harkey
Nominated by Ursula Cooksey

Sherre Heider
Nominated by Robin Lock

Student Success Coaches: Mike Solis, Josh Sills & Jeffrey Rammage
Nominated by Maggie J. Gilchrest

Tiffanie Couts
Nominated by Britttany Brewer

Tyler Hollowell
Nominated by Zadie Rankin

Valerie Borum
Nominated by Rheanna Archer

Xavier Nanez
Nominated by Peggy Jones

Zinab Munoz
Nominated by Candice Cross

Community Service & Leadership Award

Brittani McDonald
Nominated by Justin Tosi

Cayley Guess
Nominated by Robin Lock

Christopher Hom
Nominated by Jordan Botello

Courtney Jones
Nominated by Priscilla Ipina

David Lira
Nominated by Ursula Cooksey

Dawn Zuerker
Nominated by Anthony Garcia

Douglas Smith
Nominated by Stephen Fife

Earnstein Dukes
Nominated by Bella Karr Gerlich, PhD

Grace Bleier
Nominated by Rachel Bleier

Heather Coats
Nominated by Rebecca Maloney

Ileana Hinojosa
Nominated by James Kuehl

Jade Song Spicer
Nominated by Adrianna Obrien

Jody Randall
Nominated by Matthew Hernandez

Karen York
Nominated by Rachel Bleier

Katelyn Munoz
Nominated by Katelyn Hastings

Madison Howard
Nominated by Sadman Ahmed Shanto

Michael San Francisco
Nominated by Stacy Poteet

Mitzi Ziegner
Nominated by Matthew Koehl

Nitasha Misra
Nominated by Laura Bilbao

Paige Rutner
Nominated by Andrew Miller

Raul Vazquez
Nominated by Michael Aguilar

Ricardo Molina
Nominated by Bret Hendricks

Robert Morehead
Nominated by Thomas J. Maccarone

Cooperation & Communication Award

Association of Natural Resource Scientists
Nominated by Matthew Jackson & Susan Rowe

Communication Research Collaborative
Nominated by Mary Dawn De Nora

Department of Military Science
Nominated by Texas Tech University Army ROTC

Hispanic Student Society
Nominated by Paul S. Ruiz, J.D.

Institute of Industrial and System Engineers
Nominated by Carlos Urbina

Lubbock Youth Outreach
Nominated by Dr. Gregory Fernandes

Peer Success Coaches
Nominated by Maggie Gilchrest. Nominating the Peer Success Coaches of the Office of the Provost: Thomas Kay, Josey Cleveland, Elizebeth Genrich, Samantha Herrera, Marissa Garza, Diana Parlante, Armando Mualumene, Jandira Manjenje, John Cleary, Michael Aguilar, & Marco

Raiderland Native American Student Association
Nominated by Kennedy Miller

Raiders Helping Others
Nominated by Katherine Haley

RISE Peer Educators
Nominated by Kelsey Lueck

Society of Petroleum Engineers
Nominated by Omar Zeinuddin

Tech Minorities and Philosophy
Nominated by Jordan Botello

Tech SHRM
Nominated by Cayla Kinnard

The Association of I.T. Professionals
Nominated by Andrew Miller

The Quail-Tech Alliance
Nominated by Julie Hodges

Transfer Techsans
Nominated by Melissa Jewell Morris

Unidos por un Mismo Idioma, UMI
Nominated by Esther De Leon

Whitacre College of Engineering Outreach Raiders
Nominated by De'Lila Holder (Whitacre College of Engineering Outreach Raiders)

Wind Raider Ambassadors
Nominated by Laci McDermett

Women in Business
Nominated by Celina Turner

Pursuit of Excellence Award

Alina Petprachan
Nominated by Andrew Miller

Ashley Torres
Nominated by Tanvi Tirumala

Bailey Wilson
Nominated by Mary Hooton

Bethany Disque
Nominated by Adam Disque

Blair Williams
Nominated by Leonel Garza

Brendan Kelly
Nominated by Brooke Shumate

Brian Nguyen
Nominated by Andrew Miller

Courtney Meyers
Nominated by Kassie Waller

Dane Eggleston
Nominated by Stephen Fife

Daniel Houx
Nominated by Rachel Bleier

Danielle Marshall
Nominated by Cameron L. Saffell

Demetri Board
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Emily Stephens
Nominated by Breanna Harris

Hunter Coday
Nominated by Alexandra Miranda

Jacki Fitzpatrick
Nominated by Malinda Colwell

Jaret Thurston
Nominated by Bill Dean

Jazmine Good
Nominated by Yogi Paturu

Jon Mark Bernal
Nominated by Brian Owens

Justin Nelson
Nominated by Jacob Garcia

Katherine Haley
Nominated by Julianne Butcher

Katie Eliason
Nominated by Rachel Bleier

Mark Webb
Nominated by Debrajean Wheeler

Mekelee Lafoy
Nominated by Matthew Matheny

Misty Nolan
Nominated by Rheanna Archer

Morgan Allen
Nominated by Dylan Tucker

Natalie Koschel
Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Neel Roy
Nominated by Stephen Williams

Omar Zeinuddin
Nominated by Heather Johnson

Rebecca Monson
Nominated by Sydney Brammer

Renee Molloy
Nominated by Sydney Brammer

Robert Stein
Nominated by Mellinee Lesley

Rohan Ingrole
Nominated by Adity Pore

Ryan Lachmann
Nominated by Ursula Cooksey

Sadman Ahmed Shanto
Nominated by Tim Ho

Stacy Johnson
Nominated by Helen Jennings

Stephen Williams
Nominated by Neel Roy

Sue Jones
Nominated by Jim Bret Campbell

Tamara McClain
Nominated by Joe Duke, M.Ed., LPC, NCC

Tia Fortier
Nominated by Eric Fortier

Alfredo Hernandez
Nominated by Jacqueline Miralles-Salazar

Unsung Hero Award

Amiee Dixon
Nominated by Maggie J. Gilchrest

Andrew Miller
Nominated by Chelsea Bradley

Autumn Arthur
Nominated by Ryan Perez

Baylee Ward
Nominated by Parent and Family Relations Staff

Bethany Disque
Nominated by Adam Disque & Kathryn Jones

Brett Jackson
Nominated by Jared McCauley

Building Maintenance and Construction Lock Shop
Nominated by Evelyn Armstrong

Cara Lawson
Nominated by Courtney Meyers

Cathy Duran
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Chris Solis
Nominated by Bret Hendricks, Associate Dean of Academic and Student Affairs, College of Education

Christine Glenn
Nominated by Joanne Husky

College of Education Advising Team - Chris Corona, Chris Covarrubio, Cheryl Shaffer
Nominated by Donna Brasher

Dana Weiser
Nominated by Matthew Koehl

Dave Fox
Nominated by Frae Binder

De'Lila Holder
Nominated by Outreach Raiders

Elizabeth Rangel
Nominated by Rachel Bleier

Elvia Cazares
Nominated by Maggie J. Gilchrest

Emily Mollenkopf
Nominated by Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineers

Frank Conlon
Nominated by Kevin Torres

Hannah Bjerch-Andresen
Nominated by Sandra Garza

Holley Browning
Nominated by Laura Scott

Ian McDowell
Nominated by Macy LaBombard

Jacy Proctor
Nominated by Aaron Perkins

Jenna Moye
Nominated by Madalyn Hildreth &Sydney White

Jeremy Lee Smith
Nominated by Michelle Morris

Kalpani Dissanayake
Nominated by Jessyln Armansyah

Katherine Haley
Nominated by Tanvi Tirumala

Kathy Nordstrom
Nominated by Larae Hurley

Kodi Kirtland
Nominated by Brooke hagen

Kortlahn Ballard
Nominated by Kortlahn Ballard

Kristin Miller
Nominated by Mackenna Noland

Kymberli Saldana
Nominated by Maggie J. Gilchrest

Lane Sobehrad
Nominated by Levi Johnson

Leonard Anguiano
Nominated by Andrew Miller

Linda Gregston
Nominated by Morgan Smith

Lisa Simmons
Nominated by Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineers

Loni Crosby
Nominated by Jeremy Chesser

MacKenzie Kunko
Nominated by Bernadette V. Russo

Maggie Gilchrest
Nominated by Katie Ericson & Margaret Ceja

Mariana Chacon
Nominated by Parent and Family Relations Staff

Michael Nagel
Nominated by Rana Ali, Maritza Brito & Tressie Thomas

Michelle Ochoa
Nominated by Robin H. Lock

Nathanael Roskens
Nominated by Robert Estes

Patriann Smith
Nominated by Tala Karkar Esperat

Rebecca Maloney
Nominated by Heather Coats

Rebecca Massey
Nominated by Peggy Jones

Rhonda Bratcher
Nominated by Bethany DeLuna

Sahar Mirza
Nominated by Pamela Garza

Shelby Rayford
Nominated by Dee Nguyen

Susan Sechrist
Nominated by Ting Lin

Talia Quigley
Nominated by Jasmine Rodriguez

Tamara Ginter
Nominated by Narissra M Punyanunt-Carter

Taylor J. Brooks
Nominated by DeAnn Lechtenberger

Terrance Hastings
Nominated by Zach Manning

Troy Pike
Nominated by Alexandria Gallegos

Yu Zhuang
Nominated by Huyen Vu