Texas Tech University

Raiders Who Rock Nominees

Texas Tech University and Transition & Engagement is honored to recognize each of the following groups and individuals as 2020 Raiders Who Rock. 

Above & Beyond Award

Georgia Rea Atkins
Nominated by Amy Gomez

Kaylee Alers Maldonado
Nominated by Breanna Harris

Caitlin Allen
Nominated by Katie Ericson

Dr. Vallia Antoniou
Nominated by Maren Smith

Autumn Arthur
Nominated by Eduardo Gomez

William Barela
Nominated by Amanda Brown

Dr. Gerri Botte
Nominated by Lauren Ward

Karson Botts
Nominated by Karson Botts

LaHonda Boyce
Nominated by Thomas Maccarone

Rhonda Bratcher
Nominated by Bessy Segovia

Courtney Bray
Nominated by Colin Jones

Dr. Corey Brelsfoard
Nominated by Alyssa Krafsur

Dr. Amanda Brown
Nominated by Mirena Ivanova

Dr. Cameron Brown
Nominated by Lindsey Hawkins

Dr. Laura Cardella
Nominated by Nikki Kantelis

Dr. Laura Cardella
Nominated by Whitnie Hill

Rich Cartwright
Nominated by Emily Spaulding

Brian Conkin
Nominated by Bernice Flett

Patrick Curley
Nominated by Michelle Detwiler

Jay'Neisha Davis
Nominated by Sofia Chapman

Andrew DeVille
Nominated by Marty Ledesma

Alyson Drake
Nominated by Amanda Kitten

Dr. Stephen Ekwaro-osire
Nominated by shweta dabetwar

Christy Fagan
Nominated by Noel Zahler

Dr. Stephen Fife
Nominated by Justin Romney

Monica Garcia
Nominated by Monica Garcia

Dr. Breanna Harris
Nominated by Miriam Starke

Lindsey Hawkins
Nominated by Zachary Trevino

Hunter Heck
Nominated by Conner McKinzie

Bronwyn Hoeffner
Nominated by JPatrick Shuey

Tyler Hoenig
Nominated by Claire Stokes

Dr. Christopher Hom
Nominated by Jordan Botello

Michael Huffman
Nominated by Marty Ledesma

Dr. Janet Huston
Nominated by Bianca Gonzalez

Suzie Jameson
Nominated by Robert Ward

Jesse Jou
Nominated by Shane Strawbridge

Rachel Kloc
Nominated by Leigh Prouty

Lisa Lively
Nominated by Emily Spaulding

Jessica Lunsford
Nominated by Kim Cannon

Reece Marr
Nominated by Jody Randall

Mandi Mcwhorter
Nominated by Julia Wagner

Kristen Mendrano
Nominated by Maria Mendoza

Kristin Miller
Nominated by Alexandria Gallegos

Philip (Logan) Mounce
Nominated by Breanna Harris

Tiffany Murray
Nominated by Elizabeth Massengale

Claire Nevarez
Nominated by Michelle Morris

The Nguyen
Nominated by Nora Griffin-Shirley

Sean Northcraft
Nominated by Jimmy Nye

Anita Page
Nominated by The Nguyen

Chris Perez
Nominated by Thomas Maccarone

Parker Pierce
Nominated by Bill Dean

Dr. Douglas Pool
Nominated by Michael Mayer

Marebel Ramirez
Nominated by Rachel Lamm

Maritza Ramirez
Nominated by Stacy Stockard

David Rivero
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Jared Roberts
Nominated by Allison Roberts

Teresa Simpson
Nominated by Troy Bottoms

Dr. Kristy Soloski
Nominated by Natira Mullet

Emily Spaulding
Nominated by Lisa Lively

Shane Strawbridge
Nominated by Emilia Richardson

Neeti Swami
Nominated by Kathy Hua

Lucia Tato
Nominated by David Recendez Jr

Denise Tijerina
Nominated by Nicole Terrell

Ethan Tinoco
Nominated by Kassidy Porter

Robert Ward
Nominated by Gaeron Cooley

TaylorAnn Washburn
Nominated by Courtney Meyers

Dr. Dana Weiser
Nominated by Christy Rogers

Leslie Wint
Nominated by Ashley Ross

Julia Witt
Nominated by Todd Chambers

Te'Ree Wozniak
Nominated by Sharon Pigg

Allison Wright
Nominated by Bethany Kuwitzky

Lamia Zia
Nominated by Valeria De Anda

Mitzi Ziegner
Nominated by Melody Parker

Community Service & Leadership Award

Jon Mark Bernal
Nominated by Colin Owens

Tony Bradford Jr.
Nominated by Michelle Detwiler

Sofia Brizuela
Nominated by Kelsi Opat

Klay Davis
Nominated by Conner McKinzie

Miranda Davis
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Dr. Wesley Dotson
Nominated by DeAnn Lechtenberger

Annette Escobedo
Nominated by Transition Engagement

Alex Figueroa
Nominated by Karen Thompson

Kevin Finch
Nominated by Maureen Oliva

Dr. Jill Hoffman
Nominated by Caroline Reeves

Kylee Marcus
Nominated by Mara Driscoll

Ciara Moore
Nominated by Rodrick Thomas

Adity Pore
Nominated by Adity Pore

Preslee Quisenberry
Nominated by Kamryn Mendoza

Sara Regian
Nominated by Madeline Swafford

Matthew Reyna
Nominated by Lyndsey Crawford

Stirlla Sanders
Nominated by Transition Engagement

Ariel Sandoval
Nominated by Dee Nguyen

Luke Stone
Nominated by branden carrillo

Dana Thalman
Nominated by Savannah Witte

Cooperation & Communication Award

AIChE Community Service Committee
Nominated by Dana Thalman

American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Nominated by Katherine Mote

BACS Multimedia Group
Nominated by Kathryn Suchy

CASE (Connections for Academic Success & Employment)
Nominated by DeAnn Lechtenberger

High Riders
Nominated by Caite Enright

HON - Eta Omicron Nu
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Honors College Lead Ambassadors
Nominated by Lori Lightfoot

Hospitality Services Marketing & Merchandising Area
Nominated by alan cushman

Peer Success Coaches
Nominated by Maggie J. Gilchrest

ROTC MSIII Instructors
Nominated by Jackson Wymer

SACNAS Society for the Advancement of Chicanos/Hispanics & Native Americans in Science - Student Chapter at TTU
Nominated by Lora Lopez

STEM & Leaf Corps
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Student Assistants in Wind Energy
Nominated by Laci McDermett

Tech Feral Cat Coalition
Nominated by Stacy Poteet

Tech Society for Human Resource Management (Tech SHRM)
Nominated by Gabby Elliott

Tech Women's Volleyball Officers
Nominated by Gabriela Arenivas

The Student Association of Marriage and Family Therapy (SAMFT)
Nominated by Natira Mllet

TTU Chapter of ARMA (American Rock Mechanics Association)
Nominated by Ralph Ferguson

TTU School of Law Black Law Student Association
Nominated by Sofia Chapman

Unidos por un Mismo Idioma
Nominated by Esther De Leon

University Advising - Explore Advisors
Nominated by Connie Watson

Widening Horizons
Nominated by Catherine Agarwal

Wind Raider Ambassadors
Nominated by Laci McDermett

Women Staff network
Nominated by Rachel Mammen

Workshops in Animation at the Burkhart Center
Nominated by jorgelina orfila

Pursuit of Excellence Award

Cody Baker
Nominated by Kayla Henry

Taylor Berg
Nominated by Rodolfo Garcia

Lisa Betancourt
Nominated by Ting Lin

Andrea Bilkey
Nominated by Mallory Prucha

Michelle Bless
Nominated by Narissra Punyanunt-Carter

Marie-Louise Bridgeman
Nominated by Claire Stokes

Heaven Burton
Nominated by Michelle Detwiler

Odalis Cardenas
Nominated by Ann Awe

Sai Sathvick Chirakala
Nominated by Jencie Daniel

Felicia de Leon
Nominated by Sofia Chapman

Brittany Dennis
Nominated by Zack Jones

Josh Geesling
Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Dr. Ken Griffith
Nominated by Jon Thompson

Nellie Hill
Nominated by Courtney Meyers

Derek Holyoak
Nominated by Stephen Fife

Jesse Jou
Nominated by Steven Weatherbee

Vivian Luu
Nominated by Melvin Scurry II

Joey Monaco
Nominated by Bill Dean

The Nguyen
Nominated by Anita Page

Mary Kelsey Robinson
Nominated by Kaci Norwood

Taylor Schertz
Nominated by Conner McKinzie

Charles Shipp
Nominated by Michaela Morgan

Dr. Kimberly Sparr
Nominated by Catherine Chen

Alex Theobald
Nominated by Natira Mullet

Hannah Verret
Nominated by Trayson Murphy

Tingzeng Wang
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Jianyu Yang
Nominated by Joshua Geesling

Glenys Young
Nominated by Thomas Maccarone

Unsung Hero Award

Mikel Adame
Nominated by Samuel Adetunji

Mindi Aleman
Nominated by Connie Esparza

Camden Anderson
Nominated by Kale Martin

Laura Azua
Nominated by Jeremy Lunsford

Emily Balke
Nominated by Julia Witt

Jerry Billington
Nominated by Cheyenne Jackson

Ashley Brister
Nominated by Beth Davidson

Blessen Brocke
Nominated by Stephen Chao

Anna Burton
Nominated by Katie Ericson

Sherry Coffman
Nominated by Amanda Kitten

Dr. Jonathan Crider
Nominated by Maggie J. Gilchrest

Loni Crosby
Nominated by Christian Valles

Brittany Curtis
Nominated by Emily Spaulding

Dr. Leif Ellingson
Nominated by Aarsh Ray

Luke Ellison
Nominated by S. Leigh Prouty

Caite Enright
Nominated by Allison Chandler

Maritza Flores
Nominated by Sharon Pigg

Monica Garcia
Nominated by Alaze Rodriguez

Dr. Ken Griffith
Nominated by Bryan Lee

Beth Hart
Nominated by Angela Carmichael

Kay Hill
Nominated by Aundrea Garcia

Vicky Hoeffner
Nominated by Stacy Stockard

Tyler Hoenig
Nominated by Claire Stokes

Emil Khusnatdinov
Nominated by Harish Parvatam

Crystal Leal-Lopez
Nominated by Angie Lopez

Dr. Rina Little
Nominated by Kelsey Forkner

Teesha Low
Nominated by Taylor Brooks

Teesha Low
Nominated by DeAnn Lechtenberger

Kenneth Madrid
Nominated by Conner McKinzie

Dr. Patricia Maloney
Nominated by Amber Guel

Rebecca Maloney
Nominated by Breanna Harris

Kristina McCravey
Nominated by Jaime Banks

Lori Minner
Nominated by Benjamin Finlayson

Jose Mora
Nominated by Kelsey Ruth

Phuongminh Nguyen
Nominated by Anastasia Coles

Troy Pike
Nominated by Bethany DeLuna

Katharyn Ply
Nominated by Anamaria Rodriguez

Mariama Poquiz
Nominated by Lori Lightfoot

Rhonda Quinlan
Nominated by Tamara Ginter

Emilia Richardson
Nominated by Shane Strawbridge

Don Roulain
Nominated by Transition & Engagement Staff

Patty Schovanec
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Roger Schuster
Nominated by Jason Rinaldo

Jeremy Smith
Nominated by Noah Reyes

Michelle Tijerina
Nominated by Janice Lytle

Dr. Daniel Unruh
Nominated by Jon Thompson

Pam Urnosky
Nominated by Lindsay Kennedy

Hannah Van-Der-Schans
Nominated by Laci McDermett

Hillary Veeder
Nominated by Ana Mendoza

Cody Waddell
Nominated by Michelle Detwiler

Seth Warren-Crow
Nominated by Kelly Murphey

Seth Wilson
Nominated by Joseph Patridge

Trevor Wilson
Nominated by Dania Gonzalez

Savannah Witte
Nominated by Dana Thalman

Jad Zeitouni
Nominated by Aliza Wong