Texas Tech University

2021 Raiders Who Rock

Category Winners

Beth Mora Poster
Beth Mora
Above & Beyond

Ginger Orton Poster
Ginger Orton
Above & Beyond

Lonnie Evans Poster
Lonnie Evans
Community Service & Leadership

Gabriella Ghandour Poster
Gabriella Ghandour
Community Service & Leadership

Cassandra Schmitt Poster
Cassandra Schmitt
Pursuit of Excellence

Justin Romney Poster
Justin Romney
Pursuit of Excellence

Quentin Vaughn Poster
Quentin Vaughn
Unsung Hero

Rachel Lahowetz Poster
Rachel Lehowetz
Unsung Hero

Peer Success Coaches
Peer Success Coaches
Cooperation & Communication

Nominees

Above & Beyond Award

Jon Mark Bernal
Nominated by Kent Meredith

Darina Brackeen
Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Dr. William Bukowski
Nominated by Michael Mayer

Chad Cain
Nominated by Katie Ericson

Dr. Jaclyn Canas-Carrell
Nominated by Breanna Harris

Amanda Castrejon
Nominated by Malcolm Harlan

Zack Cox
Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Michelle Demel
Nominated by Michael Mayer

Brittany Dennis
Nominated by Zachary Jones

Lee Derose
Nominated by Alejandro Alonzo

Courtney Ekness
Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Lewis Hale
Nominated by Sean Ruiz

Maky Haynes
Nominated by Ashley DeRuyter

Hunter Heck
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Connad Higgins
Nominated by Christy Rogers

Stephanie Lamarr
Nominated by Ashley Marino

Alaia Luk
Nominated by Neeti Swami

Dr. Manoj Manna
Nominated by Anastasia Burak, Marisa Carson, Alexis Davis, Shelby Denton, Desirae Imad, Jay Masterson, Abigail Papica, Ashley Partain, Kailyn Partain, Natalie Podowski, Valerie Rangel, & David Wall

Caitlin Meriwether
Nominated by Kiera Davis

Beth Mora
Nominated by Kathleen Cade-Gerzon

Dr. Catherine Nutter
Nominated by Stephen Phillips

Kyla Olson
Nominated by Brad Frenette

Ginger Orton
Nominated by Courtney Meyers

Sharon Pigg
Nominated by Teree Wozniak

Anamaria Rodriguez
Nominated by Ashley Ross

Donna Rogers
Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Sean Ruiz
Nominated by Lewis Hale

Emily Spaulding
Nominated by J.P. Williams

Jessica Spott
Nominated by Kelsey Ruth

James Thornton
Nominated by Jonathan Hagan

Tanvi Tirumala
Nominated by Andrina Jackson

Andrew Vanderpool
Nominated by Jewel Borie

J.P. Williams
Nominated by Emily Spaulding

Davis Willoughby
Nominated by Willliam Dean

Community Service & Leadership

Ryan Bain
Nominated by Levi Johnson

Lonnie Evans
Nominated by Sean Childers

Gabriella Ghandour
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Karin Huie
Nominated by Stephen Phillips

Reginald Lane
Nominated by Willliam Dean

Aaron Smith
Nominated by Sean Childers

Bryan Vasquez
Nominated by Nick Smith

Douglas Walker
Nominated by Ricardo Munoz & Victor Vazquez

Pursuit of Excellence

Faisal Al-Hmoud
Nominated by Willliam Dean

Vanalice Bailey
Nominated by Maddie Zimmerman

Sarah Cuevas
Nominated by Elizabeth Massengale

Jordan Davis
Nominated by Anayeli Rubio

Chantal Dutcher
Nominated by Rebecca Israel

Dr. Michael Findlater
Nominated by Blake Rodriguez

Zachary Gallardo
Nominated by Zachary Jones

Dr. William Gelber
Nominated by Sarah Jackson

Dr. Lindsay Greenlee
Nominated by Giovanna Alonso

Lacy Jackson
Nominated by Madelyn Childs

Nikki Odom
Nominated by Kayla Romero

Tehya Pavelka
Nominated by Bryce Pilawski

Andrew Powell
Nominated by Makinna Tipton

Grayson Rapp
Nominated by Grace Taylor

Justin Romney
Nominated by Stephen Fife

Cassandra Schmitt
Nominated by Stephen Phillips

Lauren SoRelle
Nominated by Daniel Martin

Jesse Starkey
Nominated by Thomas Hallford

Hannah Starnes
Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Ruth Usoro
Nominated by Sylvia Schulz

Bryan Vasquez
Nominated by Christina Rosson

Christiana Vrinios
Nominated by Sophia Fratangelo

Unsung Hero

Ron Baker
Nominated by Ashley Brister

Nicholas Baum
Nominated by Robert Graham

Shelby Bentley
Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Chloe Bradley
Nominated by Chloe Bradley

Sofia Brizuela
Nominated by Alexandra Salinas

Kenneth Caffey
Nominated by Narissra Carter

Chad Cain
Nominated by Natalie Hasselmeier

David Cardenas
Nominated by Charity Martinez

Dr. Jack Cooney
Nominated by Whitnie Hill

Leigh Donaldson
Nominated by Katie Ericson

Jana Driver
Nominated by Colin Baxter

Heather Eaton
Nominated by Catherine Morelock

Stephanie Eggeling
Nominated by Breanna Harris

Dr. Stephen Fife
Nominated by Cameron Brown

Maeley Herring
Nominated by Siena Rollin

Kelsie Jackson
Nominated by Francisco Ortega & Jorgelina Orfila

Geovanni James
Nominated by Elizabeth Massengale

Casey Jones
Nominated by Evelyn Arnold

Rachel Lahowetz
Nominated by Radha Patel

Scott Layher
Nominated by Johanna Valencia

Micki Leibow
Nominated by Micki Leibow

Mike Mauldin
Nominated by Whitnie Hill

Mikah Merrill
Nominated by Lindsey & Lauren Dodson

Desiree Payne
Nominated by Kassandra Cauthorn

Dr. Nicole Piland
Nominated by Cameron Brown

Myra Ramirez
Nominated by Zantasia Johnson

Brook Roberts
Nominated by Stephanie Barbre

Justin Rodriguez
Nominated by Zachary Jones

Linda Rodriguez
Nominated by Anne Gorden

Sugan Thiyagarajan
Nominated by Zachary Jones

Denise Tijerina
Nominated by Elizabeth Massengale

Mike Trotty
Nominated by Stephen Phillips

Jacqueline Tumarin
Nominated by Emmaline Rethans

Dr. Daniel Unruh
Nominated by Linda Rodriguez

Quentin Vaughn
Nominated by Daniel Unruh

Jad Zeitouni
Nominated by Aliza Wong

Cooperation & Communication

Ag Comm Block Teaching Assistants
Nominated by Courtney Meyers

Engineering Ambassadors
Nominated by Lori Elder

International Interior Design Association
Nominated by Juana Rodriguez

Law Library
Nominated by Amanda Kitten

MentorTECH
Nominated by Rachel Mammen

Office of Research Development & Communications
Nominated by Cristal Sanchez

Peer Success Coaches
Nominated by Maggie Jane Gilchrest

Phi Upsilon Omicron
Nominated by Kourtney Rodriguez

Providing the Outside World with Empowerment and Resources
Nominated by Justin North-Olague

Public Relations Student Society of America
Nominated by Mary Norman

Public Relations Student Society Of America (West Texas Chapter)
Nominated by Nicole Pennetta

Raider Sisters for Christ
Nominated by Madelyn Childs

Risk Intervention and Safety Education (RISE) Office
Nominated by Alex Shrode

School of Law Library Operations Division
Nominated by Amanda Kitten

Staff for Programs for Academic Development & Retention (PADR)
Nominated by Connie Watson

Staff Senate's Diversity Committee
Nominated by Jake Quintanilla

Tech Esports
Nominated by Megan Condis

Tech Marketing Association
Nominated by Malcolm Harlan

Texas Tech Army ROTC
Nominated by James Arthurs

Texas Tech Pre-Veterinary Society
Nominated by Madison Rowe

TTU Marketing and Communications
Nominated by Anna Burton

West Texas 3D Covid-19 Relief Consortium
Nominated by Aliza Wong