Texas Tech University

Annual Virtual Conference

Laura Foster Reinventing Hoodia
"Learning from Plants: Possibilities for Feminist Technoscience and Law"
Dr. Laura Foster

April 23rd, 2021

Register for the Conference here: Registration Link

Preparation for Conference

For interest in plants:

https://catalystjournal.org/index.php/catalyst/issue/view/2248

For law students:

https://gender.indiana.edu/research/articles/making-and-unmaking.html

Keynote Speaker 

Laura Foster

Dr. Laura Foster

 Conference Schedule

37th Annual Conference
April 23, 2021


Welcome 9:00-9:30

TTU Scarlet Voce Logistics & Welcome - Aimee Cameron

Welcome to the Conference – Dr. aretha marbley
MODERATOR: SARA GUENGERICH

Session I: 9:30-10:20 (2 rooms)

Room 1 – LGBTQ+ Histories & Emerging Trends
MODERATOR: LIZ KARAM

Adam Thomas - Transgender Men, Infidelity, and Sexual Identity Following Testosterone Treatment Jacob Reavis - Challenging Ignorance: AIDS and Female Agency, 1980 – 1989

Room 2
MODERATOR: KARLA CHAPMAN

Dr. Aretha marbley, Wendy Ross, Melissa Galica, Nefertiti Beck, Shi-Han Huang & Aliza Wong - Reconstituting Democracy and Power: Our responses to the Public, the Media, and Snoop Dogg's attack of Gayle King


Session II: 10:30-11:20 (3 rooms)

Room 1 –
MODERATOR: PERRY CARTER
Dr. aretha marbely, Jesse Starkey, Brian Hicks, Patrice Dunn, Nichole Gonzalez, Le Tran - Intimate Intersections and Forbidden Terrains: Reinventing the Social Construction of Gender, Sexuality, and Race

Room 2 - Gender Equity Transnationally
MODERATOR: ANDREW HERRIDGE
Lydia A. Perez - The U.S.-Mexico Border, Maquiladoras, and Women: Forty Years of Violence

Kashif Siddique - Gender Equality among Childbearing Age Women and Maternal Healthcare Utilization in Pakistan

Dr. Mary Okumu - The Role of Women in Irrigation: A Case Study of Ahero Irrigation Scheme in Kenya

Room 3 – Feminist Theory to Action
MODERATOR: JODY RANDALL
Dr. Jocelyne Scott, Virginia Flores, Sofia Miller, Sarah Musa, Abigail Asaju, Montana Chandler, Adaku Otuonye, Bertha Sagreirois - Undergraduate Student Roundtable

Session III: Presidential remarks, Keynote & Awards

11:30am-1:20pm

I. Introduction of President Schovanec by Dr. aretha marbley

II. Introduction of Keynote, Dr. Laura Foster by Erin Engelhardt

III. Q & A facilitated by Erin Engelhardt

IV. Awards announced by Dr. Dana Weiser

V. Scarlet Voce's Suffrage Contata, introduced and conducted by Dr. Carolyn Cruse


Session IV: 1:30-2:20 (2 rooms)

Room 1 - Gender in Communications
MODERATOR: DANA WEISER
Aster Yeoman - Gender Neutral Wording in Languages Katelyn Kim - Communication: The Failures Through the Reproductive Rights of Indigenous Women Andrew Yaakov Hedges - אָדָם (Adam): The Beginning of Gendering Judaism

Room 2
MODERATOR: STEPHEN CHAO
Dr. Jocelyne Scott, Danni Brar , Fiker Tesfaye , Mona Borgozi, Adam Thomas, Illeana Garcia, Courtney Tyler, Jackie Price, Matthew Rivas-Koehl - Feminist Theory to Action: Graduate Roundtable

Session V: 2:30-3:20 (3 rooms)

Room 1-
MODERATOR: TERESA HOLLEY
Kate Smitherman, Anjali Aaluri & Ariana Aranda - After my Feminist Awakening

Room 2 –
MODERATOR: CHRISTINE SELF
Dr. Shera C. Thomas-Jackson, Dr. Jocelyne Scott & Jody Randall - To she or not to she: A discussion about gender neutral terminology in women's health

Room 3 - Gendered Labor Politics
MODERATOR: JON MCNAUGHTAN
Jessica Addai - The Intersections of Cannabis Culture and Economics with Race, Class, and Gender Jennifer Phillips - My Ass is Mine: Issues in Sex Work and Sex Trafficking Jason Putteet - Female Gang Membership


Session VI: 3:30-4:20 (2 rooms)

Room 1 - Gender and Popular Culture
MODERATOR: MEGAN CONDIS
Savannah Shelby-Amrhein - The Change in Teacher Representation in Cinema over Time and Space Nishanta Ghatak - "Films, Female and Disability: Understanding the Politics of Body through Feminist (Dis)ability Studies"" Dr. Stacey Jocoy - Aggretsuko: Cute, Japanese, Pink-Collar Rage

Room 2
MODERATOR: SOFIA MILLER
Kate Smitherman & Dr. Jocelyne Scott - Sorority Women and Feminism

Session VII: 4:30-5:30 (2 rooms)

Room 1 -
MODERATORS: MOLLY IRELAND, BRITTA ANDERSON & KATY BALLARD
4:30: Happy Hour (invitation only)

Room 2 -
MODERATOR: LAMI AFOLABI
Student Meeting with Dr. Foster (WGS and Law students only)