Texas Tech University

Past Chancellor’s Council Distinguished Teaching Award Recipients

2020-2021

  • Mario Beruvides, Edward E. Whitacre Jr. College of Engineering
  • Malinda Colwell, College of Human Sciences
  • Dimitri Pappas, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Susan Tomlinson, Honors College

2019-2020

  • Roman Taraban, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Dustin Benham, School of Law
  • Sterling Shumway, College of Human Sciences
  • Erica Irlbeck, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

2018-2019

  • Chance Brooks, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Mitzi Lauderdale, College of Human Sciences
  • Brie Sherwin, School of Law
  • Alan Shinn, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts

2017-2018

  • Wendy-Adele Humphrey, School of Law
  • Courtney Meyers, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  • Cynthia McKenney, College of Arts and Sciences

2016-2017

  • Karen Alexander, College of Human Sciences
  • Lora Deahl, J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts
  • Cynthia McKenney, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

2015-2016

  • Scott Burris, College of Agricultural Science & Natural Resources
  • Deborah Fowler, College of Human Sciences
  • Tanja Karp, Whitacre College of Engineering

2014-2015

  • James "Jim" Brink, Honors College
  • Jorge Ramirez, School of Law
  • Aliza Wong, Honors College

2013-2014

  • Jaclyn Canas-Carrell, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Mayukh Dass, Rawls College of Business
  • Sandra Huston, College of Human Sciences

2012-2013

  • Lee Cohen, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Donna Davis, Rawls College of Business
  • Dorothy "Dottie" Durband, College of Human Sciences

2011-2012

  • Janice Killian, College of Visual & Performing Arts

2010-2011

  • Gerry Beyer, School of Law
  • Loretta Bradley, College of Education
  • Markus Miller, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
  • Audra Morse, Whitacre College of Engineering

2009-2010

2008-2009

  • William Westney, College of Visual & Performing Arts

2007-2008

  • Bob McDonald, Rawls College of Business

2006-2007

  • Susan Saab Fortney, School of Law

2005-2006

  • Ellen Peffley, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

2004-2005

  • John Krahmer, School of Law

2003-2004

  • Debra Laverie, Rawls College of Business

2002-2003

  • Carolyn Rude, College of Arts & Sciences

2001-2002

  • Dominick Casadonte, College of Arts & Sciences

Teaching Academy

  • Address

    University Library Building, Room 136, Mail Stop 2044, Lubbock, TX 79409-2004
  • Phone

    806.742.0133
  • Email

    tlpdc@ttu.edu