Texas Tech University

Student Org Awards 2020

Flyer for SOA 2020

2019-2020 Student Org Awards Nominees & Winners

We had numerous nominations for this year's awards and would like to recognize all of our nominees.  View the Virtual Student Org Awards announcement videos or view the list of nominees and winners below.  The nominees and the winners (in bold) are listed for each category. For additional information or assistance, contact the Center for Campus Life at 742-5433.

Virtual Student Org Awards Announcement Videos:

Outstanding Organization Advisor of the Year and New Student Organization of the Year
Most Improved Student Organization
Outstanding Contribution to the Greater Community and Best Example of Teamwork
Outstanding Service Award and Student Leader of the Year
Student Organization of the Year

Jump to the Listed Award Category:

Outstanding Organization Advisor of the Year | New Student Organization of the Year | Most Improved Student OrganizationOutstanding Contribution to the Greater Community | Best Example of TeamworkOutstanding Service Award | Student Leader of the YearStudent Organization of the Year | Overall Student Organization of the Year

 Outstanding Organization Advisor of the Year

The winners of this award are in bold.

Chad Cain

Deborah Finlayson

Dr. Feruzan Irani Williams

Dr. Kelly Riccitelli

Russell Carter

Dr. Shera Jackson

Dr. Wilna Oldewage-Theron

New Student Organization of the Year

The winner of this award is in bold.

RaiderHacks

Society of Oil and Gas Contractors

Most Improved Student Organization

The winner of this award is in bold.

Alpha Zeta Texas Beta Chapter

American String Teachers Association

Association of Bangladeshi Students & Scholars

College of Arts & Sciences Student Ambassadors

Persian Student Association

Personal Financial Planning Association

Pre-Physical Therapy Club

Sigma Alpha Sorority

Social Work Student Organization

Society of Oil & Gas Contractors

Sri Lankan Students' Association

Tech Kahaani Bollywood Dance Team

Widening Horizons

Outstanding Contribution to the Greater Community 

The winner of this award is in bold.

CISER Scholar Service Organization (CISER SSO)

Society of Oil & Gas Contractors

Whitacre College of Engineering Outreach Raiders

Best Example of Teamwork

The winner of this award is in bold.

Association of Bangladeshi Students & Scholars

Black Student Association

Spanish Club

Tech Equestrian Team

Texas Tech Future Leaders in Transportation

Tech Society of Human Resource Management

Women in Business

Outstanding Service Award

The winner of this award is in bold. 

Valeria Pujol

Student Leader of the Year

The winner of this award is in bold.

Ana Moyeda

Baahir Jinadu

Elizabeth Koch

Ethan Mitchell

Haleigh Larkin

Humberto Diaz

Hunter Coday

Kayle MacDowell

Lauren McKenzie

Matt Molinar

Molly Moreno

Riya Chadha

Tariful Islam

Student Organization of the Year

The winner of this award is in bold.

American Institute of Chemical Engineers

Association of Bangladeshi Students & Scholars

Black Student Association

Classical & Modern Languages & Literatures Ambassadors

Delta Gamma Society

National Society of Black Engineers

Personal Financial Planning Association

Phi Delta Theta

Raiderland Native American Student Association

Raiders Helping Others

Red to Black Peer Financial Coaching

Society of Oil & Gas Contractors

Society of Petroleum Engineers

STEM & Leaf Corps

Student Dietetic Organization

Tech Kahaani Bollywood Dance Team

Tech Society of Human Resource Management

The Wildlife Society at Tech

Women in Business

Overall Student Organization of the Year

STEM & Leaf Corps