Texas Tech University

College of Human Sciences

Distinguished Alumni Awards

Former Honorees

1975

Pauline Yeager Bean, 1936
Ilse Wolf, 1932

1983

Georgia Mae Smith Ericson, 1936
Elizabeth Faulkner Smith, 1955

1984

Anna Belle Collins Collier, 1929
Betty Mills-Flache, 1941
Gerald Ramsey, 1941
Marguerite Brannen Snyder, 1944

1985

Pauline Yeager Bean, 1936
Camille Graves Bell, 1949
Marilyn Sue Briggs Haschke, 1961
Lila Allred Kinchen, 1929
Jerry Margaret Rivers, 1951

1986

Betty Price Anderson, 1973
Mary Elizabeth Leidigh, 1934
Floyce Taylor Masterson, 1935
Laurel Earline Weddle, 1939

1987

Maxine Wise Blankenship, 1946
Catherine Barnett Crawford, 1948, 1976, 1979
Jean McLaughlin Kahle, 1944
Dr. Thomas A. Milholland, 1979
Quepha Rawls, 1948

1988

Kyle Jane Coulter, 1960
Gail Carter Frank, 1970
Ann Cunningham Grandjean, 1966
Mina Wolf Lamb, 1932

1989

Angela Rattan Boren, 1950, 1962
Loretta W. Hoover, 1969
Barbara Gail House, 1970, 1975, 1979
Jessie Bateman Narsutis, 1931
Diane King Scovell, 1968

1990

Betty Ruth Carruth, 1965
Geraldine Clewell, 1933
Gwen L. Lam, 1943
Lynne W. Scott, 1967

1991

Clara Mueller McPherson, 1943
Lynn Bourland White, 1969

New Achiever
Delana (Deana) Marable-Richards, 1981
Carol Anderson Bell, 1983

1992

Gayle Gardner Erskine, 1973, 1977
Janet Miles, 1974
Phyllis J. Pittman, 1972

1993

Celebration of Name Change

1994

Carolyn Collette Cochran, 1973, 1978
Betsy Garlington Striegler, 1963
Carol S. Ireton-Jones, 1978
Jodi Price Koumalats, 1970, 1974

Distinguished Leadership
Margaret Talkington

1995

Dr. Margarette Leggitt Harden, 1964, 1967, 1985
Diane Phillips McGauley, 1969
Karen A. Roberto, 1981, 1984
Maynette Derr Williams, 1958, 1961

New Achiever
Sylvia Castillo Wise, 1985

1996

Carolann Pinson Moore, 1961
Jan Parker, 1977, 1979
Marianna Y. Rasco, 1982
Debra B. Reed, 1975, 1980

New Achiever
Dawn Landrum, 1991

1997

Claude David Dollins, 1973
Margaret Wolf Johnson, 1970
Gay Nell McGinnis, 1972

New Achiever
Frances Malik Neumann, 1984

Lifetime Distinguished Service
Louise Willson Arnold

1998

LuAnn Roberts Morgan, 1976

New Achiever
Kevin Brooks Ruhman, 1997

Distinguished Leadership
Kathy Ford Montgomery, 1973

Lifetime Distinguished Service
Gayle Wilson

1999

Betty Splawn Lowder, 1978
Shiretta F. Ownbey, 1976, 1978, 1991
Loretta Y. Silvia, 1987

New Achiever
Debra Landin Herd, 1985

Distinguished Leadership
Glenna Goodacre

2000

Milla Perry Jones, 1969
Dr. James P. Morris, 1978, 1987
Dr. M. Kathleen Volanty, 1970, 1977

New Achiever
Kathy Nelson Croom, 1992
Karen Rowland, 1985

2001

Dr. Martha E. Couch, 1972, 1976, 1980
Dr. Kitty S. Harris, 1983
Dr. Jeffry H. Larson, 1980

New Achiever
Beth C. Harrelson, 1993, 1994
Alvin A. Murgai, 1990

Distinguished Leadership
Nelda Thompson, 1948

2002

Barbara C. Pence, Ph.D., 1984
Patricia K. O. Rambo, 1972, 1974

New Achiever
Victor B. Allred, 1988
Melissa A. Garlington, 1990
Christopher C. Lockett, 1995

Distinguished Leadership
Louise Willson Arnold

2003

Mary Curl, 1965, 1976
Miriam Curry, 1943
Aurora Chaides-Hernandez, R.N., J.D., 1988

New Achiever
Jeffery T. Owen, 1994
Christina McCutchin, 1997

Distinguished Leadership
John David Davenport

2004

Monty W. Becton, 1987
Dr. Gail E. Gates, 1981
Dr. Priscilla Carter Snodgrass, 1981
Dr. Betty S. Wagner, 1961

New Achiever
Mitzi J. Ziegner, 1995

Distinguished Leadership
Kay H. Sanford, 1971

Lifetime Distinguished Service
Winifred Walker-Wagner, 1970

2005

Kathy Gilbreath, 1973
LeAnne Skinner, 1976
Norma H. Webb, 1960
Spencer T. Yantis, Jr., 1969

New Achiever
Shauna Miller Archer, 2000

Distinguished Leadership
Claude D. Dollins, 1973

Lifetime Advocacy
Georgia Mae Ericson, 1936

Lifetime Distinguished Service
Dr. Elizabeth G. Haley

2006

Dr. R. Sue McPherson Day, 1977
Lerii Smith, 1983

New Achiever
Jason M. Dady, 1999

Distinguished Leadership
Matthew D. Bumstead

Lifetime Distinguished Service
Nelda Rollins, 1951, 1955
Thomas Rollins, 1947

2007

Iva Lea Barton, 1944
Martha Justice, 1960
Dr. Leanne Lamke, 1978, 1979

New Achiever
Dr. Briana Nelson Goff, 1998

Lifetime Distinguished Service
Choc Hutcheson, 1948
Virginia Hutcheson, 1948

2008

Margaret C. Carter, 1970
Peggy L. Hughes, 1978, 1980

New Achiever
Patricia J. Mandrell, 1996

Distinguished Leadership
Suzie E. Johnson

Lifetime Distinguished Service
Dr. Donald S. Longworth

2009

Marcia Armstrong, 1982
Sheri Dragoo, 1990, 1993
Mary Hise, 1987, 1994
Yolie Hagerty-Jones, 1980

New Achiever
Stephanie M. Smith, 1999

Distinguished Leadership
Gary Petersen, 1968, 1970

Lifetime Distinguished Service
Angela Boren, 1950, 1962
Douglas Boren

2010

Dr. Brenda Barringtonā€“Mendiola, 1980, 1981
Sharon D. Staley, 1971

New Achiever
Mary M. Bell, 2005

Distinguished Leadership
Dr. Catherine S. Nathan

Lifetime Distinguished Service
Ethel M. McLeod

2011

Joan Chandler, 1976, 1991
John L. DuBard, 1997
Patti A. Flowers, 1978
Dr. Carol D. Seaborn, 1971, 1984

New Achiever
Amanda K. Baker, 2002, 2006

Distinguished Leadership
Dr. Helen C. Brittin, 1960, 1965, 1974

Lifetime Distinguished Service
Evelyn M. Davies, 1944, 1978

2012

Dan Mauck, 1994
Kandy K. McWhorter, 1977, 1984

New Achiever
Tarrah Moreno, 2009

Distinguished Leadership
Holly Hunt

Lifetime Distinguished Service
Clara McPherson, 1943, 1947

2013

Donna Brauchi, 1972, 1980
Dr. Tyra Carter, 1974, 1978, 2005
Dr. Kathryn Keim, 1983

New Achiever
Greg Snodgrass, 2008

Distinguished Leadership
Dr. Thomas Milholland

2014

Caleb Brown, 2002
Dr. Colleen Chadwick, 1984, 1996
Dr. Suzy Weems, 1967, 1986

New Achiever Award
Sarah D. Erwin, 2008

Contact

College of Human Sciences