Texas Tech University, Department of Industrial Engineering
TTU Home Whitacre College of Engineering Industrial Engineering

Academy of Industrial Engineers

The Academy of Industrial Engineers was established in 1991 by the Department of Industrial Engineering at Texas Tech University to recognize outstanding graduates of the department or other individuals who have distinguished themselves in service to the department. Membership qualifications are purposefully broad allowing recognition of outstanding contributions in industry, education, government, or any other organization. Each year new members are honored at a banquet that is usually held on the first Friday in April.

Membership

Name Graduation Year
Georges Abdul-Nour, Ph.D. 1991
Ken Abraham 1963
Fereydoun Aghazadeh, Ph.D. 1972
Jack C. Alderson 1952
Shihab S. Asfour, Ph.D. 1980
Mahmoud A. Ayoub, Ph.D. 1969
Mohamed M. Ayoub, Ph.D.
Linda D. Bailey 1971
Robert C. Banasik, Ph.D. 1967
Mary G. Barnes  
Carl W. Bechtold 1938
Robert A. Bell Jr. 1964
Kem Bennett, Ph.D. 1970
R. Gerald Bennett
Morton B. Berman 1965
Charles L. Bomar 1950
Barry Buchanan 1960
Jeffrey L. Byrd 1979
Larry R. Byrd 1957
Noel C. Calkins 1957
R. Don Cash 1966
Chi-Ming Chang, Ph.D. 1983
Donald R. Clark 1959
Walter L. Clark 1967
Dale A. Courtney 1970
Donald J. Couture, Ph.D. 1963
Deepak Dayal, Ph.D. 1972
Thomas B. DeGreve 1982
Charlie L. Divine 1969
Jay H. Doran 1969
John W. Douglass 1967
E. D. Driver 1959
Bob Dyer 1960
William R. Edwards 1964
Mica R. Endsley, Ph.D. 1982
Jeffrey E. Fernandez, Ph.D. 1983
Larry A. Forsythe 1965
Michael D. Foss 1992
Robert R. Fox, Ph.D. 1979
Philip L. Frederickson 1978
Olivier A. Girod, Ph.D. 1989
Raymond E. Goff 1969
William J. Gray 1964
Jatinder N. Gupta, Ph.D. 1969
Hala Hafez, Ph.D. 1984
Larry K. Hastings 1968
Mary A. Hicks 1979
Karen S. Hogg 1974
Name Graduation Year
Elizabeth F. Holland 1984
Louis G. Jamar, Ph.D. 1966
Norman M. Jasper 1960
Bernard C. Jiang, Ph.D. 1981
Waymon L. Johnston, Ph.D. 1969
Ross L. Jones 1958
Waldemar Karwowski, Ph.D. 1982
Tarek M. Khalil, Ph.D. 1968
Kirk A. King 1978
A. M. L. Kube 1942
Thomas L. Landers, Ph.D. 1972
Domingo Latorraca, Ph.D. 1986
Amie L. Lay 1979
Tom B. Leamon, Ph.D.
Y. H. Lee, Ph.D. 1985
N. Russell Loose Jr. 1961
Ajay M. Marathe 1983
Robert E. Michie Jr. 1970
Anil Mital, Ph.D. 1980
L. Homer Moeller 1962
Amr K. Mortagy, Ph.D. 1969
Jim P. Myers, Ph.D. 1970
Henning Oeltjenbruns, Ph.D. 1993
Truman D. Powers 1956
O. Dwayne Price 1976
Jerry L. Purswell, Ph.D. 1967
Richard W. Rees 1962
Robert D. Rogers 1966
Thomas E. Rogers 1973
Abraham Seidmann, Ph.D. 1980
Steve J. Sherwood 1971
Richard D. Smith 1966
John K. Sosnowy 1963
Don L. Spencer, Ph.D. 1960
Joseph Stanislao, Ph.D. 1957
J. Michael Stinson 1966
Khalil S. Taraman, Ph.D. 1971
Avinash G. Tilak, Ph.D. 1974
John M. Tye III 1967
Onur M. Ulgen, Ph.D. 1975
Milton D. Vaughn, Ph.D. 1959
Wolfgang Vogel 1972
Glenn E. Walser 1960
Warren E. Warner 1961
Gene West 1962
Edward E. Whitacre Jr. 1964
Robert M. Whitaker 1968
Charles F. Winder, Ph.D. 1979

For more information, contact:
Hong-Chao Zhang, Ph.D., P.E., Interim Department Chair