Texas Tech University

Short Term Visitors for Business or Tourism

There are two different statuses that people coming to the US and visiting TTU for short visits can use. These include:

B-1/B-2 Visitor Visa for Business or Tourism

The B-1 status is commonly used by foreign business persons for visits to the United States. Scholars who plan short visits to one or several universities in the US may also be able to use this status, but not for formal academic appointments*. The B-2 visitor for pleasure, or "tourist," status may also allow for short visits to TTU. This status is particularly attractive to visitors that already have this visa stamp in their passports (the B-1/B-2 visa stamp is applied for at a US embassy and can be valid for multiple entries and up to as long as 10 years, depending on the country where it is issued).

Persons in B‑1 or B-2 status may be eligible to receive customary academic honorarium incident to a campus visit of nine days or less. Persons in B-1 status can also be reimbursed for expenses incident to their stay.The only documents needed from TTU departments for visitors to obtain a B‑1/B-2 visa at a U.S. embassy is a letter of invitation.

*Please Note: that the B-1 and B-2 status is not appropriate for scholars who are accepting any type of formal academic appointment. See Information for hosting departments regarding the different visas for academic programs that are supported by ISSS and for information about paying international visitors.

Information on how to apply for this business/tourist visa can be found at the Department of State Travel Web Page.

WT/WB Visa Waiver for Business or Tourism.

The Visa Waiver program enables citizens of participating countries to travel to the United States for business (WB) or Tourism (WT) for 90 days or less without obtaining a U.S. visa. Scholars who plan short visits to one or several universities in the US be able to use this status, but not for formal academic appointments* Like persons in B-1 and B-2 status, persons in WB and WT status can receive customary academic honoraria incident to a campus visit of nine days or less. Persons in WB status may also receive expense allowances or reimbursements for expenses incidental to their temporary stay.

While WB/WT persons do not need to go to a US embassy to get a visa stamp they must be authorized at least three days prior to entering the United States. This preauthorization is done on the US Borders and Protection Website:

Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). ESTA is a free, online program.

*Please Note: that WB/WT status is not appropriate for scholars who are accepting any type of formal academic appointment. See Information for hosting departments regarding the different visas for academic programs that are supported by ISSS and for information about paying international visitors.

Participant Countries:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, and United Kingdom (not including British overseas citizens).

International Affairs