Texas Tech University

Barnie E. Rushing Jr. Faculty Distinguished Research Award

List of Award Recipients 1976-Present

2019 Ravi Joshi  Electrical & Computer Engineering Whitacre College of Engineering
  J. Chance Brooks

Meat Science College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
  Susan Brumfield

School of Music College of Visual & Performing Arts
  Brian Shannon  Law School of Law
2018 Todd Anderson

Environmental Toxicology College of Arts and Sciences
  Nikhil Dhurandhar Nutritional Sciences College of Human Sciences
  Robert Morgan Psychological Sciences College of Arts & Sciences
  Christina Fuentes School of Art College of Visual & Performing Arts
2017 Angela Mariani-Smith School of Music College of Visual & Performing Arts
  Michelle Pantoya Mechanical Engineering College of Engineering
  Jyotsna Sharma Plant and Soil Science College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
  Jason Whiting Marriage and Family Therapy College of Human Sciences
2016 Kelly Cukrowicz (Social Science/Humanities/Creative Arts disciplines) Psychological Sciences College of Arts and Sciences
  Sybil Hart (Social Science/Humanities/Creative Arts disciplines) Human Development and Family Studies College of Human Sciences
  Andrew Jackson (STEM disciplines) Civil, Environmental, and Construction Engineering Whitacre College of Engineering
  Yehia Mechref (STEM disciplines) Chemistry & Biochemistry College of Arts & Sciences
2014-2015 Greg McKenna (STEM disciplines) Chemical Engineering Whitacre College of Engineering
  Christopher Smith (Social Science, Humanities, and Creative Arts disciplines) Musicology College of Visual and Performing Arts
2013-2014 Darren Hudson
(Social Science/Humanities/Creative Arts disciplines)
Agricultural and Applied Economics College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
  Jingyu Lin
(STEM)
Electrical and Computer Engineering Whitacre College of Engineering
2012-2013 Genaro Perez
(Social Science/Humanities/Creative Arts disciplines)
Classical & Modern Languages & Literatures Home College of Arts & Sciences
  Bill Poirier
(STEM)
Chemistry & Biochemistry College of Arts & Sciences
2011-2012 Patricia DeLucia
(Social Science/Humanities/Creative Arts disciplines)
Psychology College of Arts & Sciences
  Eric Hequet
(STEM)
Plant & Soil Sciences College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
2010-11 Hongxing Jiang Electrical and Computer Engineering College of Engineering
2009-10 Julian Spallholtz Nutrition, Hospitality, and Retailing College of Human Sciences
2008-09 Ron Chesser Biological Sciences College of Arts & Sciences
2007-08 Sindee Simon Chemical Engineering College of Engineering
2006-07 Linda Allen Mathematics & Statistics College of Arts & Sciences
2005-06 David Nes Chemistry & Biochemistry College of Arts & Sciences
2004-05 Valery Levitas Mechanical Engineering College of Engineering
2003-04 David Knaff Chemistry & Biochemistry College of Arts & Sciences
2002-03 Kishor Mehta Wind Engineering College of Engineering
2001-02 Sunanda Mitra Electrical & Computer Engineering College of Engineering
2000-01 Vivien Allen Plant & Soil Science College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
1999-2000 Frits Ruymgaart Mathematics & Statistics College of Arts & Sciences
1998-99 Michael Willig Biological Sciences College of Arts & Sciences
1997-98 James R. McDonald Civil Engineering College of Engineering
1996-97 Thomas Baker Law School of Law
1995-96 Walter McDonald English College of Arts & Sciences
1994-95 Richard Bartsch Chemistry & Biochemistry College of Arts & Sciences
1993-94 Janet W. Perez Classical & Modern Languages & Literatures College of Arts & Sciences
1992-93 Clyde F. Martin Mathematics College of Arts & Sciences
1991-92 James G. Hunt Business Administration College of Business
1990-91 Purnendu K. Dasgupta Chemistry & Biochemistry College of Arts & Sciences
1989-90 Rodney L. Preston Animal Science College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
1988-89 Robert J. Baker Biological Sciences College of Arts & Sciences
1987-88 Henry Wright Range & Wildlife Management College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
1986-87 Shelby Hunt Business Administration College of Business
1985-86 John F. Walkup Electrical Engineering College of Engineering
1984-85 J. Knox Jones, Jr. Biological Sciences College of Arts & Sciences
1983-84 William J. Conover Business Administration College of Business
1982-83 Henry J. Shine Chemistry College of Arts & Sciences
1981-82 M. M. Ayoub Industrial Engineering College of Engineering
1980-81 Eric Bolen Range & Wildlife Management College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
1979-80 Magne Kristiansen Electrical Engineering College of Engineering
1978-79 Pill-Soon Song Chemistry College of Arts & Sciences
1977-78 Richard Saeks Electrical Engineering College of Engineering
1976-77 Henry Wright Range & Wildlife Management College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources