Texas Tech University

Award Winners 2020

 

President's Excellence in Engaged Scholarship Award

The Texas Liberator Project

Learn more about The Texas Liberator Project. 

Winners:

Aliza Wong, Associate Dean, Associate Professor, Director of European Studies, TTU Honors College
Rob Peaslee, Associate Professor, Chair, Journalism and Electronic Media, TTU College of Media and Communication
Randy Reddick, Morris Professor of Journalism, Journalism and Creative Media Industries, TTU College of Media and Communication
Jiawei Gong, Associate Professor, Digital/Transmedia Arts, TTU School of Art
Cameron Saffell, Assistant Director for Operations and Facilities, TTU Museum of Texas Tech University
Andy Gedeon, Exhibits Manager, TTU Museum of Texas Tech University

Students Involved:

Jeremy Huston, English, TTU College of Arts and Sciences
Ian Love, TTU College of Media and Communication
Stephanie Wuthrnow, TTU Heritage and Museum Sciences
Melissa Lambert, History, TTU College of Arts and Sciences
Shakil Shimul, TTU College of Architecture
Chad Campbell, History, TTU College of Arts and Sciences, TTU Honors College

 

Literacy Champions

Learn More about the Literacy Champions. 

Winners:

Julie Smit, Assistant Professor, Curriculum and Instruction, TTU College of Education
Mellinee Lesley, Professor, Language, Diversity, and Literacy Studies, TTU College of Education

 

President's Emerging Engaged Scholarship Award

Promoting Child Development, Inclusion, and Health Through Natural Learning

Learn more about Promoting Child Development, Inclusion, and Health Through Natural Learning.

Winners:

Kristi Gaines, Associate Professor, Design, TTU College of Human Sciences; Associate Dean, TTU Graduate School
Charles Klein, Associate Professor, Landscape Architecture, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
Malinda Colwell, Professor, Human Development and Family Studies, TTU College of Human Sciences
Muntazar Monsur, Assistant Professor, Landscape Architecture, TTU College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

 

President's Exemplary Program Award

CASNR Matador Institute of Leadership Engagement Program (MILE)

Learn more about the MILE program.

Winners:

Lindsay Kennedy, Assistant Professor of Practice, Agricultural Education and Communications, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
Cindy Akers, Associate Dean, Academic and Student Programs, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources