Texas Tech University

Past CASNR Distinguished Alumni & Outstanding Young Alumni

2016
James Anderson (Wildlife Science, 1997)
Scott Asher (Crop Science, 1998)
Jody Bellah (Agricultural Economics, 1981)
Chad Davis (Landscape Architecture, 1994)
Frank Mitloehner (Animal Science, 2000)
Berhl Robertson Jr. (Agricultural Communications & Agricultural Education, 1985 & 1992)
*Matthew Schertz (Agricultural & Applied Economics, 2001)

2015
Eric A. Bernard (Landscape Architecture, 1996 & 2000)
*Mary Jane Buerkle (Agricultural Communications & Agricultural Education, 2003 & 2004)
Ann L. Hild (Horticulture & Range Science, 1991 & 1994)
Joe Donald Hurst (Agricultural Education, 1979)
Ginger G. Light (Agronomy, 1999)
Jamey Laney Phillips (Agricultural Economics, 1991)
Michael Don Simpson (Animal Production, 1975)

2014
Zachary Stone Brady (Agricultural Communications, 1995)
*Drew DeBerry (Agricultural and Applied Economics, 2000)
Kent Ferguson (Range Management, 1977)
Pamela Hefner (Landscape Architecture, 1983)
David Wayne Kirby (Horticulture, 1993)
Hugo Irizarry-Lopes (Meat Science, 1985)
Jackie G. Smith (Agricultural Economics, 1971)

2013
Dr. Carlton M. Britton (Agricultural Education & Range Management, 1968 & 1970)
*Kristina H. Butts (Agricultural Communications & Animal Science, 2001 & 2004)
David L. Fisher (Park Administration, 1966)
Mike R. Gibson (Agricultural Economics, 1983)
Dr. James C. Graham (Agricultural Sciences, 1963)
Monica N. Hightower (Animal Science, 1983)
Stan L. Ray (Agricultural Education, 1988)

2012
Dean Hawkins (Animal Science & Agricultural Education, 1984 & 1986)
*Ginger Light (Agronomy, 1999)
Larry Gene Richardson (Agronomy, 1981)
Dewey L. Shroyer (Park Administration, 1966 & 1973)
Chris l. Skaggs (Agricultural Education & Animal Science, 1982)
Kirk Thomas (Agricultural Economics, 1981)
David B. Wester (Range Sciences, 1979 & 1984)

2011
Mark D. Marley (Agricultural Education, 1984)
Alice McLarty (Landscape Architecture, 1987)
Terry McLendon (Range Management & Range Ecology, 1971 & 1979)
* Lynn Scherler (Agricultural and Applied Economics, 1997)
Eddie Smith (Agricultural Economics, 1973)
Stanley M. Young (Agricultural Production & Animal Breeding, 1968 & 1976)

2010
James F. Bergan (Range and Wildlife Science & Wildlife Science, 1986 & 1990)
Sidney J. Long (Agricultural Education, 1958)
Jim Schwertner (Agricultural Economics, 1974)
Douglas C. Smellage (Horticulture, 1980)
David K. Waggoner (Animal Science, Animal Production & Law, 1983 & 1998)
Dennis C. Wilkinson (Park Administration, 1974)

2009
Robert C. Albin (Agricultural Science & Animal Nutrition, 1961 & 1962)
Don Ethridge (Agricultural Economics, 1965 & 1967)
Z.B. Mayo (Entomology, 1967)
Leon F. Neuenschwander (Range Management, 1976)
Pat D. Taylor (Park Administration, 1967 & 1969)
Quenna Lee Terry (Agricultural Communications, 1993)

2008
Jerry M. Bigham (Soil Science, 1971 & 1973)
Marvin J. Cepica (Agricultural Education, 1966 & 1967)
Sean D. Davis (Landscape Architecture, 1986)
Keith R. Hansen (Meat Science, 1968)
William M. Lyle (Agricultural Engineering, 1962)
Glenn Schur (Agricultural Economics, 1980)
Carter Smith (Wildlife Management, 1993)

2007
Larry D. Butler (Wildlife Management, 1974)
D.D. Hardee (Soil Science, 1960)
H.H. (Lad)
Linthicum (Agricultural Economics, 1953)
Robert Hunter Moorhouse (Animal Business, 1972)
Horst Schach (Park Administration, 1964)
Ronald Bruce Smith (Agricultural Education, 1970)

2006
Roy Cantrell (Crop Science, 1976)
Bob Riley (Landscape Architecture, 1977)
Bob Robinson (Animal Science, 1989)
Pamela Cook Sirmon (Agricultural Communications, Communications and J.D. Law, 1983, 1985 and 1989)
Craig Smith (Agricultural Economics, 1965)
Robert E. Whitson (Range Management & Agricultural Economics, 1965 & 1967)

2005
B.L. Allen (Soil Science, 1948)
Gary Bellomy (Park Administration, 1974)
William H. Clay (Wildlife Management, 1974)
Mackey K. Hancock (Agricultural Economics, 1971)
Jimmy D. Neill (Animal Production, 1961)
Terry A. Phillips (Agricultural Education, 1969)

2004
Charles L. Anderson (Food Technology, 1965)
Jackie K. Bubenik (Park Administration, 1971 & 1972)
Michael Gilbert (Agricultural Economics & Agronomy, 1980 & 1989)
David A. Haukos (Wildlife Science, 1988 & 1991)
Kathleen Phillips (Agricultural Communications, 1978 & 1987)
Jesse E. Reyes Jr. (Agricultural Economics 1981 & 1983)

2003
Mickey L. Black (Agricultural Economics, 1964)
Donnie L. Swink (Agricultural Education, 1974)
Dr. James W. Turner (Animal Production, 1962)
C. Patricia Westbrook (Landscape Architecture, 1979)
Dr. B.L. Harris (Soil Science, 1968 & 1969)
Dr. M.J. Trlica (Range Management, 1967)

2002
Wendell C. Barrick (Agricultural Economics, 1966)
Waylon R. Carroll (Agricultural Education, 1950)
Dr. Randall D. Grooms (Animal Husbandry, 1958)
James E. Bertram (Park Administration, 1966)
Robert B. Dumas (Agronomy-Crops, 1960)
Dr. Fred C. Bryant (Wildlife Management, 1970)

2001
Ross Wilson (Agricultural Economics, 1980)
Jerry Stockton (Agricultural Education, 1961)
Alvin G. Davis (Animal Husbandry, 1952)
Christine E. Ten Eyck (Landscape Architecture, 1981)
Elmo Beyer, Jr. (Agronomy-Crops, 1963)
John C. Malechek (Agronomy-Range Management, 1964)

2000
Ronnie R. George (Range and Wildlife Science, 1972)
Jerry M. Hawkins (Animal Science, 1957 & 1964)
Dave M. Hopper (Agricultural Economics, 1955 & 1957)
John R. Hunter (Agricultural Education, 1958)
Dennis L. Law (Park Administration, 1967)
John C. Owens (Entomology, 1969)

1999
Ronald D. Lacewell (Agricultural Economics, 1963 & 1967)
Dale V. Swinburn (Agronomy, 1965)
David A. Swinford (Agricultural Education, 1964)
Darrell N. Ueckert (Range Management, 1966)
Jerry L. Vines (Animal Husbandry, 1955)
Anne K. Young (Landscape Architecture, 1982)

1998
J. Robert Anderson (Park Administration, 1973)
Donald W. Ator (Agronomy-Crop Science, 1969)
Dale Lynn Drawe (Range Management, 1967)
Curtis C. Griffith (Agricultural Economics, 1973 & 1977)
J. Pat Shepard (Agricultural Science, 1961)
Daniel Lee Taylor (Agricultural Education, 1964 & 1968)

1997
Charles R. Gibson (Agronomy, 1962)
John Willoughby Jones (Animal Husbandry, 1956)
Richard Ligon (Animal Husbandry, 1960)

1996
Robert F. Brown (Animal Husbandry, 1959)
Robert L. Duncan (Agricultural Economics, 1976)
Jack W. McAninch (Animal Husbandry, 1958)

1995
Ronald P. Cantrell (Agronomy, 1966)
Guy W. Finstad (Agricultural Education, 1959)
Wyman P. Meinzer (Range and Wildlife Management, 1974)

1994
The Distinguished Alumnus Awards Luncheon was changed from the fall to the spring in the 1994-1995 school year, resulting in no awardees for 1994

1993
Delbert C. Hess (Agricultural Sciences, 1958)
Carl S. Menzies (Animal Husbandry, 1954)
Bob Schmidt (Horticulture, 1952)

1992
John C. Anderson (Agricultural Education, 1953)
J. Larry Nelson (Agricultural Engineering, 1957)
H. L. Self (Animal Science, 1950)

1991
Shirley L. Garrison (Agricultural Education, 1940)
Dudley Price (Dairy Management, 1955)
William M. Sims (Animal Husbandry, 1955)

1990
Earl Burnett (Agronomy, 1946 & 1949)
Charles V. Cunningham (Agricultural Education, 1955)
George C. Wilson (Dairy Industry, 1941)

1989
Jay L. Eudy (Agricultural Education, 1954 & 1976)
N. Dale Finch (Food Technology, 1964)
Bill Sarpalius (Agricultural Education, 1972)

1988
Daniel L. Brackeen (Food Technology, 1968 & 1969)
James E. “Pete” Laney (Agricultural Economics, 1965)
Harold E. Reese (Agricultural Economics, 1971 & 1975)

1987
R. A. (Rob)
Brown, Jr. (Animal Husbandry, 1958)
W. R. Collier (Agricultural Economics, 1961)
Stanley Ray Johnson (Agricultural Economics, 1962)

1986
Carson Donnell Echols (Agricultural Economics, 1959)
Robert Lee Pfluger (Animal Husbandry, 1951)
Levon L. Ray (Agricultural Education, 1948)

1985
Charles B. Browning (Animal Production, 1955)
T. L. Leach (Animal Production, 1934)
Mart G. Pederson (Dairy Management, 1932)

1984
Malcom G. Garrett (Agronomy, 1962)
Donald T. Pendleton (Range Management, 1957)
J. Bryan Stine (Dairy Manufacturing, 1933)

1983
Marion F. Baumgardner (Agronomy, 1950)
John R. Bertrand (Agricultural Education, 1940)
James H. Dunn, III (Agricultural Economics, 1959)

1982
Lanoy N. Hazel (Animal Husbandry, 1933)
Claude Hope (Horticulture, 1929)
Wesley W. Masters (Agronomy, 1960)

1981
Winfred D. Holley (Horticulture, 1938)
Joseph Rex Johnston (Agronomy, 1936)
Charles W. Stenholm (Agricultural Education, 1961)

1980
Stephen J. Kleberg (Animal Science, 1969)
Ray Joe Riley (Agronomy, 1956)
Charles W. Weddle (Horticulture, 1936)