Texas Tech University

Texas Tech Masked Rider Program Former Riders

A program built on tradition...

  • 64th Year 
  • 57 Student Riders
  • 14 Horses
  • 1 Tradition

Year Rider Hometown Mascot
1953-1954 1.  Joe Kirk Fulton Lubbock, TX unsure
1954-1955 Joe Kirk Fulton Lubbock, TX unsure
1955-1956 2.  Jim Cloyd Stratford, TX Blackie
1956-1957 Jim Cloyd Stratford, TX Tech Beauty
1957-1958 3.  Donald "Polly" Hollar Benham, TX Tech Beauty
1958-1959 Donald "Polly" Hollar Benham, TX Tech Beauty
1959-1960 4.  J.H. "Hud" Rhea Roswell, NM Beau Black
1960-1961 J.H. "Hud" Rhea Roswell, NM Beau Black
1961-1962 5.  Kelley Waggoner Hillsboro, NM Tech Beauty
1962-1963 6.  Bill Durfey The Woodlands, TX Tech Beauty
1963-1964 7.  Douglas "Nubbin" Hollar Brenham, TX Charcoal Cody
1964-1965 8.  Douglas "Dink" Wilson Quanah, TX Charcoal Cody
1965-1966 Douglas "Dink" Wilson Quanah, TX Charcoal Cody
1966-1967 Douglas "Nubbin" Hollar Brenham, TX Charcoal Cody
1967-1968 Douglas "Nubbin" Hollar Brenham, TX Charcoal Cody
1968-1969 9.  Johnny Bob Carruth Lubbock, TX Charcoal Cody
1969-1970 Johnny Bob Carruth Lubbock, TX Charcoal Cody
1970-1971 10.  Tommy Martin Graham, TX Charcoal Cody
1971-1972 11.  Randy Jeffers Amarillo, TX Charcoal Cody
1972-1973 Randy Jeffers Amarillo, TX Showboy Huffman
1973-1974 12.  Gerald Nobles Midland, TX Happy Five
1974-1975 13.  Anne Lynch Dell City, TX Happy Five
1975-1976 14. Joe Kim King Brady, TX Happy Five
1976-1977 15.  Jess Wall Perryton, TX Happy Five
1977-1978 16.  Larry Cade Copperas Cove, TX Happy Five
1978-1979 17.  Lee Puckitt San Angelo, TX Happy VI
1979-1980 18.  Coke Hopping Memphis, TX Happy VI
1980-1981 19.  Kathleen Campbell El Paso, TX Happy VI-II
1981-1982 20.  Kurt Harris Collinsville, TX Happy VI-II
1982-1983 21.  Perry Church Canyon, TX Happy VI-II
1983-1984

22.

Jennifer Aufill

Buffalo Gap, TX Happy VI-II
1984-1985 23.  Zurick Labrier Guymon, OK Happy VI-II
1985-1986 24.  Jerrell Key Lubbock, TX Happy VI-II
1986-1987 25.  Daniel Jenkins Turkey, TX Happy VI-II
1987-1988 26.  Kim Saunders Colfax, LA Midnight Raider
1988-1989 27.  Lea Whitehead Midland, TX Midnight Raider
1989-1990 28.  Tonya Tinnin-Jackson Bryson, TX Midnight Raider
1990-1991 29.  Blaine Lemons Colorado City, TX Midnight Raider
1991-1992 30.  RaLynn Key Crosbyton, TX Midnight Raider
1992-1993 31.  Jason Spence Seminole, TX Midnight Raider
1993-1994 32.  Lisa Gilbreath Lewisville, TX Double T
1994-1995 33.  Amy Smart Midland, TX Double T
1995-1996 34.  JoLynn Self Lubbock, TX High Red
1996-1997 35.  Martha Reed San Angelo, TX High Red
1997-1998 36.  Becky McDougal Lubbock, TX High Red
1998-1999 37.  Michael "Dusty" Abney Lubbock, TX Black Phantom Raider
1999-2000 38.  Travis L. Thorne New Deal, TX Black Phantom Raider
2000-2001 39.  Lesley Gilbreath Flower Mound, TX Black Phantom Raider
2001-2002 40.  Katie Carruth Lubbock, TX Black Phantom Raider
2002-2003 41.  Jessica Melvin Pierre, SD Midnight Matador
2003-2004 42.  Ben Holland Texline, TX Midnight Matador
2004-2005 43.  Stacy Stockard Stanger, TX Midnight Matador
2005-2006 44.  Justin Burgin Scurry, TX Midnight Matador
2006-2007 45.  Amy Bell Kermit, TX Midnight Matador
2007-2008 46.  Kevin Burns Clovis, NM Midnight Matador
2008-2009 47.  Ashley Hartzog Farwell, TX Midnight Matador
2009-2010 48.  Brianne Hight Clovis, NM Midnight Matador
2010-2011 49.  Christi Chadwell Garland, TX Midnight Matador
2011-2012 50.  Bradley Skinner Arvada, CO Midnight Matador
2012-2013 51.  Ashley Wenzel Friendswood, TX Midnight Matador
Retirement | Honoring Ceremony
2013-2014 52.  Corey Waggoner Lubbock, TX Fearless Champion
2014-2015 53.  Mackenzie White Marble Falls, TX Fearless Champion
60th Anniversary Celebration
Remembering Midnight Matador
2015-2016 54.  Rachel McLelland Tijeras, NM Fearless Champion
2016-2017 55. Charlie Snider Corinth, TX Fearless Champion
2017-2018 56. Laurie Tolboom Dublin, TX Fearless Champion
CURRENT 57. Lyndi Starr Mount Vernon, TX Fearless Champion