Cheer Nationals

The Texas Tech CoEd Cheerleaders compete at the National Cheerleaders Association (NCA) National Collegiate Cheer & Dance Championship.
 Bandshell


 

2014 Results

3rd Place - 95.58 Final Score

Females: Alyssa Rodriguez, Jamie Balda, Paige Kloetzer, Laura Perley, Nicole Mitchell, Kailea Coles, Jessie Ayala, Skyla Thompson, Carlie Liles, Coleigh Cheatham, Bridgette VanWeezel,
Sarah Howard, Sammi Vonderschmidt, Dominique Sellers

Males: Travis Mikes, Luke Schuster, Chris Winiecki, Chris Alleman, Dejuan Smith, David Lyons, Shilo Parkin, Tom McCarthy, Jonathan Wadas, Josh Golden, Justin Ornelas, Hunter Thompson,
CJ Beasley

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
Student Assistants: John Chebret, Matt Parkin
Ashley Helbert, Athletic Trainer

 

2013 Results

3rd Place - 92.70 Final Score

Males: Blake Budlong (Alternate), Hunter Thompson, John Chebret, Brandon Thomas (Alternate), Andrew Mitchell, Zach Laures (Alternate), Matt Parkin, Ryan Turney (Alternate), Tanner Lyday, Zach Bowden, Calvin Beene, Bradley Scheafer, Mat Golla, Alex Jarvis, Noah Cagle,
Chris Winiecki (Alternate)

Females: Taran Hulsey, Alyssa Rodriguez, Paige Kloetzer, Alex Pulido, Regan Waits, Jamie Balda, Jordyn Capehart, Coleigh Cheatham (Alternate), Bridgette VanWeezel (Alternate), Nicole Mitchell, Laura Perley, Allison Rodarte (Alternate), Mikayla Galloway (Alternate), Janelle Jackson

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
Justine Frantzen, Athletic Trainer

Watch Video » Search Texas Tech
Read Story »


 

2012 Results

3rd Place - 9.303 Final Score

Males: Tony Castro, Gabriel Vasquez (Alternate), Richard Dunn, Noah Cagle, Calvin Beene (Alternate), John Chebret, Chad Brown (Alternate), Jose Campos (Alternate), Harold Brown, Andrew Wiseman (Alternate), Mat Golla, Matt Parkin, Bradley Schaefer, Tanner Lyday, Andrew Mitchell, Cory Bickel

Females: Chelsea Ballow, Alex Pulido, Coleigh Cheatham, Laura Perley, Jordyn Capehart, Marissa Taylor (Alternate), Jasmine Arnold, Brooke Littlejohn, Bridgette VanWeezel, Nicole Mitchell (Alternate), Kymber Drake, Regan Waits (Alternate), Jenn Freidrich (Alternate, not pictured)

Bruce Bills, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
Kacie Bond, Athletic Trainer

Watch Video >>
Search Texas Tech


 

2011 Results

2nd Place - 9.675 Final Score

Males: Cory Bickel, Chad Brown, Harold Brown, Jose Campos, John Chebert, Richard Dunn,
Robert Enriquez (alternate), Devin Harris (alternate), DeMarcus Johnson, Austen Kite, Tanner Lyday, Hunter Thompson, Gabriel Vasquez, Corey Vaughan, Kenneth Whitacre (alternate), Chris Winiecki, Andrew Wiseman (alternate)

Females: Jasmine Arnold, Jordyn Capehart, Kymber Drake, Andrea Fanning, Janci Karvas (alternate), Amy Kelly (alternate), Brooke Littlejohn (alternate), Candice Martin, Kaila Martin, Laura Perley (alternate), Jessica Scott, Marissa Taylor (alternate), Taylor Thomas, Regan Waits (alternate), Amanda Wiggins, Alesha Worley (alternate)

Joshua Anderson, Head Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Supervisor
Bruce Bills, Spirit Program Assistant Coach

Watch Video >>
Search Texas Tech

Read Story >>

Watch Video from Showcase Night >>


 

2010 Results

3rd Place - 9.405 Final Score

Males: Cory Bickel, Harold Brown, Gecovey Coffman, Hubbal Coffman, Kynan Downs,
Rich Dunn, Tanner Griffith, Davey Massoth, Jacob Tucker, Gabriel Vasquez, Corey Vaughan, Justin Bradley (alternate), Devin Harris (alternate), Austen Kite (alternate), Andrew Wiseman (alternate)

Females: Jasmine Arnold, Jordyn Capehart, Andrea Fanning, Amy Kelly, Candice Martin, Kaila Martin, Kali Riney, Jessika Scott, Taylor Thomas, Brooke Littlejohn (alternate), Coley Harrell (alternate), Amanda Wiggins (alternate), Alesha Worley (alternate)

Joshua Anderson, Head Cheer Coach
Jon Perez, Assistant Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
Bruce Bills, Spirit Program Assistant

Watch Routine »
Search Texas Tech


 

2009 Results

3rd Place - 9.334 Final Score

Winner of the 2009 Innovative Choreography Award

Males: Gecovey Coffman, Myles Griffard, Hubbal Coffman, Harold Brown, Cory Bickel, Devin Harris, Gabriel Vasquez, Austen Kite, Hunter Dunlap, Jacob Tucker, Davey Massoth, Pierce Piland (alternate), Justin Bradley (alternate)

Females: Kayley Kraft, Amanda Wiggins, Hailey Johnson, Paige Robichau, Lauren Robichau, Amy Kelly, Andrea Fanning, Ashley Ray, Kaila Martin, Chelsea Baker (alternate), Charla Jackson (alternate), Coley Harrell (alternate), Alexis Miller (alternate)

Joshua Anderson, Head Cheer Coach
Bruce Bills, Assistant Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Program Director


 

2008 Results

5th Place Finish

Males: Sean Quisenberry (alternate), Devin Harris (alternate), Davey Massoth, Justin Bradley (alternate), Hubbal Coffman, Austen Kite, RL Barker, Greg Ellis, Luke Smylie, Dusty Allen, Hunter Dunlap, Tom Reynolds, Gabriel Vasquez, Gecovey Coffman (alternate), Tyler Garner (alternate), Logan Lefler, Trae Pollock, David Belloc, Charles Gilbert

Females: Cari Beth Carter, Andrea Fanning, Mandy Farmer (alternate), Amy Kelly, Kayley Kraft,
Kaila Martin (alternate), Ashley Ray, Lauren Robichau, Paige Robichau, Morgan Smith, Ashley Travis, Ivy Walker (alternate)

Joshua Anderson, Head Cheer Coach | Bruce Bills, Assistant Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Program Director


 

2007 results

5th Place - 9.01 Final Score

Males: David Belloc, Chase Bentley, Justin Bradley (alternate), Hubbal Coffman, Hunter Dunlap,
Jordan Feucht, Tyler Garner, Charles Gilbert (alternate), Heston King, Logan Lefler, Davey Massoth, Trae Pollock, Matt Quinn (alternate), Luke Smylie

Females: Cari Beth Carter, Mandy Farmer, Sarah Jachimiec, Casey Martin, Kendal McCabe,
Ashley Ray, Morgan Smith (alternate), Ashley Travis, Traci Villanueva, Ivy Walker, Roxann Wylie (alternate)

Joshua Anderson, Head Cheer Coach
Bruce Bills, Assistant Cheer Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Program Director

 
A Program Built on Tradition
1982-1983 19th Place - National Championship
1983-1984 9th Place - National Championship
1987-1988 5th Place - National Championship
1991-1992 9th Place - National Championship
1992-1993 8th Place - National Championship
1998-1999 13th Place - National Championship
1999-2000 NCA College Nationals
5th Place - Coed Cheer
1st Place - All-Girl Division
2001-2002 4th Place - NCA College Nationals
2002-2003 5th Place - NCA College Nationals

Recent finishes NCA Collegiate Championship

Division 1A - Large CoEd
  • 2014: 3rd Place
  • 2013: 3rd Place
  • 2012: 3rd Place
  • 2011: 2nd Place
  • 2010: 3rd Place
  • 2009: 3rd Place
  • 2008: 5th Place
  • 2007: 5th Place

CTNOD
FAM


 

Tryouts

Become a part of our Family. Tryout for Texas Tech Cheer.

 

Donate to Spirit Program

Donate to the Texas Tech Spirit Program. A portion of your gift maybe be used for goods/services for program. Your support is greatly appreciated.

Donate

 

Cheer Program Benefits

  • Scholarship Opportunities
  • Out of State Tuition Waiver
  • Uniform & Accessories Paid
  • Paid Travel Expenses for out of town games
  • Academic Tutoring
  • Meal Plan
  • Athletic Trainer & Team Doctor
  • Tanning & Skin Care Sponsorship
  • National Competition
  • Cheer for a Big 12 Conference School
  • Supportive Alumni