Pom Squad Nationals
The Texas Tech Pom Squad competes at the UDA National Collegiate Dance Championship.
To help off-set travel and national competition expenses, please consider giving a tax-deductible donation by clicking here!
2022 World Champions & Gold Medalists
ICU Jazz World Champions
4th Place: UDA Jazz Division 1A
2021 Double National Champions
Division 1A NDA Jazz Dance Champions
Division 1A NDA Pom Dance Champions
2019 National Champions
Division 1A NDA Pom Champions
Division 1A Jazz 2nd Place
National Champions Members:
Reagan Gill, Gracelynn Graham, Jordyn Groover, Delaney Handl, Madison Harris, Jesse Hoff, Taylor Levine, Lauren Lund, Marisa Martin, Isabelle Naylor, Lindsay Ollivant, Alexa Pagano, Brooke Peterson, Cassidy Ramage, Hayden Riegel, Holly Skillings, Olivia Smith, Hallie Stueckrath, Julianne Swaykus, Hannah Taub, Presley Watson, Erica Wehrle, Hailey West, Haley Whitney, Meagan Wilkes, Fallon Williams
Erin Alvarado, Head Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
Kayla Costan, Assistant Coach
2018 Double National Champions
Division 1A NDA Jazz Dance Champions
Final Score: 9.774 | Grand Champions
Division 1A NDA Pom Dance Champions
Final Score: 9.731
National Squad Members:
Jenna Brasfield, Alyssa Cisneros, Dominic Franco, Shelby Gorney, Jordyn Groover, Madison Harris, Lauren Lund, Marisa Martin, Isabelle Naylor, Lindsay Ollivant, Alexa Pagano, Cassidy Ramage, Hayden Riegel, Shannon Rockwell, Holley Skillings, Olivia Smith, Hallie Stueckrath, Julianne Swaykus, Hannah Taub, Mikaila Watson, Hailey West, Haley Whitney, Megan Wilkes, Fallon Williams, Maria Young
Erin Alvarado, Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Program Director
Kayla Costan, Assistant
2017 Grand National Champions
Division 1A NDA Jazz Dance Champions | Final Score: 9.706
National Squad Members:
Rachel Alexander, Alyssa Cisneros, Dominic Franco, Shelby Gorney, Jordyn Groover,
Maddie Harris, Faith Henderson, Lauren Lund, Marisa Martin, Lindsay Ollivant, Hayden
Riegel, Shannon Rockwell, Tori Skillings, Libby Smith, Ciara Stamper, Hallie Stuechrath,
Hannah Taub, Hailey West, Meagan Wilkes, Maria Young
Erin Harold-Alvarado, Coach
Stephanie Rhode, Program Director
Kayla Costan, Assistant
2016 Results
Jazz Division 1A: 2nd Place | Final Score: 9.774
2015 Results
Open Dance: 7th Place | Hip Hop: 4th Place
2014 Results
Open Dance: 3rd Place | 9.647 Final Score | Hip Hop: 5th Place
Squad Members:
Brittany Brossman, Kelsey Buckner, Jackie Choi, Bethany Goff, Kristen Graham,
Rachel Graham, Nailah Jones, Peyton Ratliff, Kortani Rettig, Kelsey Schneider,
Tori Skillings, Dawn Stecklein, Christa Widjaja, Sydney Wilson
Erin Harold, Pom Squad Coach | Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
2013 Results
3rd Place | 9.565 Final Score
Squad Members:
Kelsey Buckner, Kristen Graham, Christa Widjaja, Sydney Wilson, Nailah Jones, Jackie
Choi, Kortani Rettig, Kathleen Busch (Alternate), LaShey Lanford, Peyton Ratliff,
Kelsey Schneider, Dawn Stecklein, Brittany Brossman, Courtney Craig, Bethony Goff,
Rachel Graham
Erin Harold, Pom Squad Coach | Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Director
Watch Video >> Search Texas Tech
Read Story >>
2011 Results
13th Place Overall / 5th Place Challenge Cup | 9.121 Challenge Cup Score
Squad Members:
Abby Bertrand, Katie Bistransin, Brittany Brossman, Kelsey Buckner,
Kathleen Busch, Jackie Choi, Holly DeHaan, Katie Beth Gallagher, LaShey Lanford,
Janelle Midkiff, Kasey Mohler, Judi Parker, Petyon Ratliff, Kortani Rettig, Briana
Vela
Bruce Bills, Coach | Stephanie Rhode, Spirit Program Supervisor
Watch Routine >>
Search Texas Tech
2010 Results
10th Place | 8.948 Final Score
Squad Members:
Abby Bertrand, Lindsey Brown, Holly DeHaan, Laura Hagen, Chelsea Johncock, Carlee
Johnston, Lindsay McCarthy, Janelle Midkiff, Courtni Mills, Stephanie Park, Judi Parker,
Jenny Steele, Briana Vela, Belinda Witham, LaShey Landford (alternate)
Stephanie Rhode, Supervisor
Watch Routine >>
Search Texas Tech
2009 Results
10th Place | 9.052 Final Score
Squad Members:
Lindsey Brown, Holly DeHaan, Laura Hagen, Carlee Johnston, Lindsay McCarthy, Courtni
Mills, Bonnie Ohlig, Stephanie Park, Ashley Pennington, Tana Petty (alternate), Layci
Tarvin, Cara Tilley, Brittany VanWagenen (alternate), Briana Vela
Rachel Levetzow, Coach | Stephanie Rhode, Program Supervisor
Recent Finishes
- 2022:
ICU Jazz World Champions & Gold Medalists
4th Place: UDA Jazz 1A - 2021:
1st Place: Pom 1A
1st Place: Jazz 1A - 2019:
1st Place: Pom 1A
2nd Place: Jazz 1A - 2018:
1st Place: Jazz 1A
1st Place: Pom 1A - 2017: 1st Place
Jazz Division 1A - 2016: 2nd Place
Jazz Division 1A - 2015
Open Dance 1A: 7th Place
Hip Hop 1A: 4th Place - 2014
Open Dance 1A: 3rd Place
Hip Hop 1A: 5th Place - 2013: 3rd Place
Give Online Now
Donate to the Texas Tech Spirit Program. A portion of your gift maybe be used for goods/services for program. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Pom Squad Benefits
- Scholarship Opportunities
- Uniform & Accessories Paid
- Academic Tutoring
- Meal Plan
- Strength & Conditioning Program
- Athletic Trainer & Team Doctor
- Cheer for a Big 12 Conference School
- National Competition Opportunities
- Supportive Alumni
Texas Tech Spirit Program
-
Address
1502 Akron Ave., 025 Student Union -
Phone
806.742.5433 -
Email
spirit@ttu.edu