Texas Tech University

SGA Funding Coordinators

The Budget & Finance Committee is working hard to assist student organizations to ensure utilization of the allocations made by SGA to avoid any penalties. During the 51st Session Senate Resolution 51.08 was passed to allow the B&F committee to appoint Senate and Freshman Council members (known as Funding Coordinators) to student organizations.

These Coordinators will serve as the liaison between the SGA Account Manager, Katherine Taylor/Budget & Finance Committee, and the organizations. The duties of the funding coordinators are:

  • Meet with their respective organization(s)
  • Ensure completion of registration, risk management, funding training (for the current fiscal year)
  • Ensure completion of the funding application process (for the upcoming fiscal year)

Bryce Winfrey - B&F Committee Member

  1. Hunter Hall - Funding Coordinator
    • African Student Organization
    • Agricultural Communicators of Tomorrow
    • Agricultural Economics Association
    • Air Raiders Skydiving Club
    • Tech American Society for Microbiology (Graduate)
  2. Alec Winfrey - Funding Coordinator
    • All of Us
    • Alpha Kappa Psi
    • Alpha Phi Omega
    • Tech Print Club (Graduate)
  3. Kelsey Holt - Funding Coordinator
    • Ambassadors for Agriculture
    • American Association of Family and Consumer Sciences
    • American Association of Petroleum Geologists
    • Association of Students About Service
  4. Haley Sparks - Funding Coordinator
    • American Institute of Chemical Engineers
    • American Chemical Society-Student Affiliates
    • American Medical Women's Association
  5. Sterling Shrum - Funding Coordinator
    • American Medical Students Association
    • American Society of Civil Engineers
    • American Society of Interior Designers
    • American Society of Mechanical Engineers
    • Association of Natural Resource Scientists (Graduate)

Taylor Gore - B&F Committee Member

  1. Allie Eklund - Funding Coordinator
    • Animal and Food Science Academic Quadrathlon Club
    • Animal and Food Undergraduate Research Scholars
    • Animal Rights Coalition
  2. Joe Connelly - Funding Coordinator
    • Anthropology Society
    • Army ROTC
    • Arnold Air Society
  3. Walker Carson - Funding Coordinator
    • Associated General Contractors of America
    • Association for Computing Machinery
    • Association for Childhood Education
    • Association of Chinese Students and Scholars
    • Black Graduate Student Association
  4. Byron Orajiato - Funding Coordinator
    • Formula Society of Automotive Engineers
    • Foundation Retreat
    • Future Lawyers of Today
    • Gamma Beta Phi
    • Chemical Engineering Graduate Student Association
  5. Emily Fouts - Funding Coordinator
    • Bayless Board
    • Black Student Association
    • Block and Bridle

John Michael Getz - B&F Committee Member

  1. Andrew Dallenbach - Funding Coordinator
    • Campus Crusade for Christ (Tech CRU)
    • Catholic Student Association
    • Chemical Engineering Car Team
  2. Rebecca Barnes - Funding Coordinator
    • Chi Epsilon
    • Chi Rho Fraternity
    • Chi Tau Epsilon
  3. Stacie Moss - Funding Coordinator
    • Christians at Tech
    • College of Arts & Sciences Student Ambassadors
    • Court Jesters
    • Dancers with Soul
    • Association of Biologists (GRADUATE)
  4. Colton Eaton - Funding Coordinator
    • Delta Sigma Pi
    • Dr. Bernard A. Harris Jr. Pre-Med Society
    • Eloquent Raiders
    • Engineering Diplomats
    • Cefiro Enlace Hispano Literario y Cultural (Graduate)
  5. Sara Sorge - Funding Coordinator
    • Association of Information Technology Professionals
    • Eta Omicron Nu
    • Filipino Student Association
    • Financial Management Organization

Jude Al-Hmoud - B&F Committee Member

  1. Chase Duran - Funding Coordinator
    • Geological Leadership Organization for Women
    • Geoscience Society
    • German Club
    • Global Techsan
  2. Klara Keim - Funding Coordinator
    • Goin' Band from Raiderland
    • Golden Key International Honour Society
    • Greek Wide Student Ministries
    • Habesha Student's Association
    • Chemistry Graduate Student Organization
  3. Krystal Garcia - Funding Coordinator
    • Heart of Lubbock Community Garden
    • Hispanic Scholarship Fund
    • Hispanic Student Society
  4. Gavin Jones - Funding Coordinator
    • Howard Hughes Medical Institute Scholar Service Organization
    • Human Sciences Ambassadors
    • Humans vs. Zombies

Dhruv Patel - B&F Committee Member

  1. Ibrahim Yeter - Funding Coordinator
    • India Student Association
    • Institute of Industrial Engineers
    • Intercultural Dialogue Association
  2. Kadeem Archer - Funding Coordinator
    • International Genetically Engineered Machine (iGem) Raiders
    • International Interior Design Association
    • International Student Council
  3. Alex Arnold - Funding Coordinator
    • Iota Iota Iota
    • Iota Tau Alpha
    • Justice Together
  4. Taylor Hicks - Funding Coordinator
    • Kappa Kappa Psi
    • Knight Raiders Chess Club
    • Knights of Architecture
    • Lambda Alpha
    • Clinical Psychology Graduate Student Council
  5. Palak Ghetiya - Funding Coordinator
    • League of United Latin American Citizens
    • Livestock Judging Team
    • Lutheran Student Fellowship
    • Magic: The Gathering Raiders
    • Graduate Nutrition Organization

Travis Carnes - B&F Committee Member

  1. Andrea Urias - Funding Coordinator
    • Athletic Training Student Organization
    • Medical & Dental Global Brigades
    • Mentor Tech Student Organization
    • Metals Club
  2. Nathan Brown - Funding Coordinator
    • Mortar Board
    • Multicultural Association of PreMed Scholars
    • Multicultural Student Business Association
    • Muslim Student Association
    • Graduate Organization of Counseling Psychology Students
  3. Caleb Richardson - Funding Coordinator
    • NACE International
    • National Science Teachers Association- Student Chapter
    • National Society of Black Engineers
  4. Katy Fiorello - Funding Coordinator
    • Navigators
    • Nepal Students Association
    • Omicron Delta Kappa
    • PERMIAS-Indonesian Scholars & Students Association

Larken Lundgren - B&F Committee Member

  1. Tyler Humphreys - Funding Coordinator
    • Persian Student Association
    • Personal Financial Planning Association
    • Phi Alpha Delta Pre-Law Fraternity
  2. Easton Turner - Funding Coordinator
    • Pre-Dental Society
    • Pre-Physical Therapy
    • President's Select
    • Project Management Institute
    • Graduate Clay Club
  3. Roshan Bimali - Funding Coordinator
    • Raiders for Service
    • RaiderThon- Dance Marathon
    • Ranch Horse Team
    • Wool Judging Team
    • Graduate English Society
  4. Olivia Latham - Funding Coordinator
    • Tech Horn Society
    • Tech Habitat for Humanity Campus Chapter
    • Tech Horse Judging Team
  5. Taylor McDonald - Funding Coordinator
    • Rawls College of Business Ambassadors
    • Real Estate Organization
    • RoboRaiders

Micah Adams - B&F Committee Member

  1. Hope Haber - Funding Coordinator
    • Sabre Flight Drill Team
    • Sigma Delta Pi (Chapter: Alpha Phi)
    • Sigma Iota Epsilon
  2. Brooklynn McKinney - Funding Coordinator
    • SkyRaiders
    • Social Work Student Organization
    • SACNAS
    • Society for Conservation Biology
  3. Shelby Rose - Funding Coordinator
    • Society for STEM Education
    • Society of Environmental Professionals
    • Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers
    • Society of Petroleum Engineers
  4. Seth Boettcher - Funding Coordinator
    • Association of Graphic Artists
    • Society of Women Engineers
    • Software Development Club
    • Solar Car Racing Team

Christopher Mitchell - B&F Committee Member

  1. Shelby White - Funding Coordinator
    • Student Academy for Nutrition & Dietetics
    • Student Agricultural Council
    • Student American Society of Landscape Architects
    • Taiwanese Student Association
  2. Taylor O'Hair - Funding Coordinator
    • Tau Beta Sigma
    • Tech Advertising Federation
    • Tech Art History Society
  3. Joshua Lake - Funding Coordinator
    • Tech Ballroom Dance Team
    • Tech Book History Club
    • Tech Chapter of the Society for Human Resource Management
    • Tech Classical Society
  4. Aaron Castillo - Funding Coordinator
    • Tech Equestrian Team
    • Tech eSports Association
    • Tech French Club
    • Tech Future Leaders in Transportation

Emily Jenkins - B&F Committee Member

  1. Landon Currier - Funding Coordinator
    • Tech Marketing Association
    • Tech Photo Club
    • Tech Poetry Society
    • Tech Pre-Occupational Therapy Club
    • Student Association of Marriage & Family Therapy (Graduate)
  2. Courtney Plunk - Funding Coordinator
    • Tech Pre-Pharmacy Club
    • Tech Pre-Vet Society
    • Tech Retail Association
    • Tech Russian Club
  3. Shay McMullan - Funding Coordinator
    • Tech Supply Chain Association
    • Tech Trumpet Society
    • Texas Society of Professional Engineers
  4. Hannah Hansard - Funding Coordinator
    • Texas State Teachers Association- Student Program
    • Texas Tech College Republicans
    • WRECK the Stigma
    • Human Factors and Ergonomics Society (Graduate)

Lauren Hutchens - B&F Committee Member

  1. Paul Sims - Funding Coordinator
    • Texas Tech Kahaani Bollywood Dance Team
    • Texas Tech Rodeo Team
    • The Biochemical Society at TTU
    • Agricultural Education & Communication Graduate Organization
    • American Rock Mechanics Association (Graduate)
  2. Hoz Fierro - Funding Coordinator
    • The Robert Barnhill PFP Toastmasters
    • The Sculpture Club
    • The Tech Survivalist Club
    • Philosophy Graduate Student Council
  3. Dylan Lewis - Funding Coordinator
    • United States Institute for Theatre Technology Student Chapter
    • Up Til Dawn
    • US Green Building Council Student Organization
    • Public Administration Graduate Association
    • Rawls Graduate Association
  4. Braden Russell - Funding Coordinator
    • Visions of Light Gospel Choir
    • Wesley Foundation at Texas Tech University
    • West Texas Turkish American Student Association
    • Red to Black (Graduate)
    • Society of Petrophysicists & Well Log Analysts (Graduate)
  5. Chelsea Clark - Funding Coordinator
    • Tech Clay Club
    • Tech Council on Family Relations
    • Tech Currency Trading Society
    • History Graduate Student Organization
    • Human Development and Family Studies Graduate Student Association

Avery Martinez - B&F Committee Member

  1. Alissa Payne - Funding Coordinator
    • American Association of Drilling Engineers
    • Women's Service Organization
    • Range, Wildlife, and Fisheries Club
    • Wind Energy Student Association
    • Llano Estacado Student Chapter of the Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry (Graduate)
    • Museum Heritage Students Association (Graduate)
  2. Theodora Winter - Funding Coordinator
    • Texas Tech Gay Straight Alliance
    • Unidos Por Un Mismo Idioma
    • Veterans Association at Texas Tech
    • Student Association of the Institute of Environmental and Human Health (Graduate)
    • Student Chapter of the American Meteorological Society at TTU (Graduate)
  3. Natasha Ceaser - Funding Coordinator
    • Phi Upsilon Omicron
    • Tech Innovation Mentorship & Entrepreneurship
    • Tech League of Legends
    • Tech Lions Club
  4. Sarah Grace Crocco - Funding Coordinator
    • Meat Animal Evaluation Team
    • Meat Judging Team
    • Meat Science Association
    • Physician Assistant Student Organization
  5. Katrina Wagman - Funding Coordinator
    • Pi Tau Sigma
    • South Asian Student Association
    • Spanish Club
    • Sri Lankan Students' Association