Fifty CASNR students honored as Dean's Scholars Award recipients
By: Norman Martin
Top academic standouts from Texas Tech's College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources were recognized as Dean's Scholars on Friday (Feb. 22) at a special ceremony at the university's McKenzie-Merket Alumni Center. The awards, funded by various donations to the college, are based on academic excellence as well as leadership, character and citizenship.
"These scholarships were established by the college to reward academic excellence and to support studious young men and women who choose to major in agricultural and natural sciences," said CASNR Dean William Brown.
The Gold Award winners are:
• Taylin Antonick, a sophomore agricultural and applied economics major from Overton, Texas
• Walker Carson, a senior animal science major from Turkey, Texas
• Ryleigh Carson, a sophomore agricultural and applied economics major from Turkey, Texas
• Alissa Cisneros, a sophomore animal science major from Lubbock, Texas
• Colin Cooksey, a junior animal science major from Frisco, Texas
• Haleigh Erramouspe, a senior agricultural communications major from Corona, New Mexico
• Chase Gibson, a junior agricultural business major from Haskell, Texas
• Devin Gonzales, a sophomore animal science major from Hondo, Texas
• Cameron Hekkert, a junior animal science major from Highlands Ranch, Colorado
• Joseph Hinnant, a senior natural resources management major from The Colony, Texas
• Bailey Hufnagle, a senior agricultural and applied economics major from Canyon, Texas
• Lacy Jackson, a sophomore agricultural communications major from Seminole, Texas
• Elaina Mathews, a sophomore animal science major from Roswell, New Mexico
• Piper Rains, a sophomore animal science major from Lubbock, Texas
• Micah Rainey, a junior natural resources management major from Stephenville, Texas
• Sheridan Reagan, a sophomore animal science major from Quitaque, Texas
• John Sarchet, a junior animal science major from Anton, Texas
• Bailey Soukup, a sophomore animal science major from Owasso, Oklahoma
• Matthew Spivey, a senior animal science major from Santa Teresa, New Mexico
• Cassidy Williams, a senior animal science major from Round Rock, Texas
Silver Award winners include:
• Zack Bates, a junior agricultural and applied economics major from Haslet, Texas
• Zoe Bixler, a sophomore animal science major from Flower Mound, Texas
• Grace Blackwell, a sophomore agricultural and applied economics major from Checotah, Oklahoma
• Matthew Blalock, a sophomore agricultural business major from Quitman, Texas
• Riley Bridgewater, a junior animal science major from Canyon Lake, Texas
• Joshua Bruner, a sophomore animal science major from Murphy, Texas
• Mary Butler, a senior agricultural communications major from Stephenville, Texas
• Codi Clark, a senior agricultural communications major from Honey Grove, Texas
• Mariclaire De Guia, a junior landscape architecture major from Lubbock, Texas
• Cecelia Dean, a senior animal science major from Las Cruces, New Mexico
• Sophie Dirks, a junior animal science major from Capitan, New Mexico
• Dylan Hall, a senior agricultural and applied economics major from Miami, Texas
• Jacqueline Holliday, a sophomore animal science major from Liberty Hill, Texas
• Hayden-James Hughes, a junior agricultural business major from Perryton, Texas
• Trevor Johnson, a junior agricultural and applied economics major from Crowell, Texas
• Grace Kuehler, a junior agricultural and applied economics major from Panhandle, Texas
• Emma Lessing, a sophomore food science major from Hondo, Texas
• Sage Lovelace, a junior plant and soil science major from Plains, Texas
• Katie Mahagan, a sophomore animal science major from Plainview, Texas
• Josefina Mendoza, a sophomore animal science major from Houston, Texas
• Sarah Obriant, a junior food science major from Lubbock, Texas
• Logan Prater, a sophomore animal science major from Weatherford, Texas
• Mary Catherine Reitmeyer, a senior animal science major from Galveston, Texas
• Presley Ridley, a sophomore agricultural and applied economics major from Wellington, Texas
• Lauren Ronaghan, a sophomore agricultural and applied economics major from Katy, Texas
• Rafe Royall, a senior animal science major from Garden City, Texas
• Matthew Shaw, a freshman agricultural business major from Millsap, Texas
• Kullen Sorrels, a junior animal science major from Dalhart, Texas
• Shae Suttle, a freshman animal science major from Idalou, Texas
• Ciera Ware, a senior plant and soil science major from Ralls, Texas
• Caitlin Williams, a freshman agricultural business major from Denver City, Texas
The Gold Award scholarship is a $14,400 ($3,600 per year for four years) and requires a minimum SAT score of 1,420 or ACT score of 32 and must be in the top 10 percent of graduating class. The Silver Award scholarship is a $9,600 ($2,400 per year for four years) and requires a minimum SAT score of 1,340 or ACT score of 30, and must be in the top 25 percent of graduating class.
CONTACT: Cindy McCullough, Coordinator of Scholarships, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Texas Tech University at (806) 742-2808, or cindy.mccullough@ttu.edu
0225NM19
Departmental News
- Agricultural & Applied Economics
- Agricultural Education & Communications
- Animal & Food Sciences
- Landscape Architecture
- Natural Resources Management
- Plant & Soil Science
- Veterinary Science
Press Room
Editor: Norman Martin
Maps: Where to Find It
Davis College NewsCenter
-
Address
P.O. Box 42123, Lubbock, Texas 79409-2123, Dean's Office Location:Goddard Building, Room 108 -
Phone
(806)742-2808 -
Email
kris.allen@ttu.edu