Texas Tech University

Advisors & Departments

Welcome to the Texas Tech College of Arts & Sciences! We're so glad you are here.

Arts & Sciences advisors are here to guide you on your academic journey. Please use this page as a resource to contact advisors from across the 16 Arts & Sciences departments. 

Please note that some content is subject to change. If you need help reaching a department or advisor, call 806.742.3831 for assistance.

red line

Department of Biological Sciences

Chair: Dr. Jenn Burns

Contact the Department

108 Biology Building
Box 43131
Lubbock, TX 79409-3131

Phone: 806.742.2715

Undergraduate Programs

Biology, B.S.

Cell and Molecular Biology, B.S.

Microbiology, B.S.

Ecology and Environmental Biology, B.S.

Undergraduate Advisors

Serena Sosa  

Jarrett Campbell

Justine Hernandez 

Advising Details
  • Advising Platform - Blackboard Collaborate 
  • Advising Times: 10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m., group presentation, 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m., individual advising

 

red line

Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

Interim Chair: Dr. William Poirier

Contact the Department

104 Chemistry Building
1204 Boston Ave.
Box 41061
Lubbock, TX 79409-1061

Phone: 806.742.3067

Undergraduate Programs

Chemistry, B.A.

Chemistry, B.S.

Biochemistry, B.A.

Biochemistry, B.S. 

Undergraduate Advisor

Dorothy Dent, Undergraduate Advisor
806.834.3046

Advising Details
  • Platform: Zoom
  • Advising Times: 9 a.m. - 11:45 a.m., and 1 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.  

 

red line

Department of Classical & Modern Languages & Literatures

Chair: Dr. Carmen Pereira-Muro

Contact the Department

207 Foreign Language Building
Box 42071
Lubbock, TX 79409-2071

Phone: 806.742.3145

Undergraduate Programs

Languages and Cultures, B.A.:
American Sign Language/English Interpretation Concentration

Languages and Cultures, B.A.:
Chinese Language and Area Studies

Languages and Cultures, B.A.:
Classics Concentration

Languages and Cultures, B.A.:
French Concentration

Languages and Cultures, B.A.:
German Concentration

Languages and Cultures, B.A.:
Russian Language and Area Studies Concentration

Spanish, B.A.

Interdisciplinary Minor

Archaeological Studies Minor

Undergraduate Advisors

Carla Burrus, Languages and Cultures Advisor, Office: FL 200A
806.834.3282

Stephanie Santos, Spanish Advisor, Office: FL 200B
806.834.8664

Advising Details
  • Platform: Zoom
  • Advising Times: 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.  

 

red line

Department of Economics

Chair: Klaus Becker

Contact the Department

248 Holden Hall
Box 41014
Lubbock, TX 79409-1014

Phone: 806.742.2201

Undergraduate Programs

Economics, B.A.

Economics, B.S.

International Economics, B.S.I.E.

Contact an Undergraduate Advisor

Jose Jimenez, Undergraduate Advisor
806.834.7395

Advising Details
  • Platform: Zoom and in-person 
  • Advising Times: 8 a.m. - 11 a.m., and 1 p.m. - 5 p.m. 

red line

Department of English

Interim Chair: Dr. William Wenthe

Contact the Department

212 English/Philosophy Building
Box 43091
Lubbock, TX 79409-3091

Phone: 806.742.2501

Undergraduate Programs

English, B.A.

Technical Communication, B.A.

Undergraduate Advisor

Alexandra Salazar

Advising Details
  • Platform: Zoom
  • Advising Times: 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.  

red line

Department of Geosciences

Interim Chair: Dr. Callum Hetherington

Contact the Department

125 Science Building
Box 41053
Lubbock, TX 79409-1053

Phone: 806.742.3102

Undergraduate Programs

Geography, B.A.

Geosciences, B.A.: Concentration in Geology with a Minor in GIST

Geosciences, B.S.: Concentration in Geophysics with a Minor in Mathematics

Geosciences, B.S.: Concentration in Geology with a Composite Minor

Geosciences, B.S.: Concentration in Environmental Geology with a Composite Minor

The Department of Geosciences does not offer an undergraduate degree in Atmospheric Science.

Contact an Undergraduate Advisor

Celeste Yoshinobu, Geosciences Advisor, Office: SCI 124
806.834.3299

Linda Jones, Geology Advisor
806.834.8197

Advising Details
  • Platform: Zoom
  • Advising Times: 10 a.m. - 11 a.m., (group), 10 a.m. -12 p.m., (geology majors), 11 a.m. (individual), 1 p.m. (troubleshooting)   

red line

Department of History

Chair: Dr. Sean Cunningham

Contact the Department

131 Holden Hall
Box 41013
Lubbock, TX 79409-1013

Phone: 806.742.3744

Undergraduate Programs

History, B.A.

Contact an Undergraduate Advisor


Courtney Bray, Office: HH 145
806.834.5021

Advising Details
  • Platform: Zoom
  • Advising Times: 11 a.m. - 12 p.m. (required group advising), 2 p.m. registration and troubleshooting (optional) 

red line

General Studies, Pre-Law, & ASUD

Undergraduate Programs

General Studies, B.G.S. (Arts & Sciences)

Undergraduate Advisors

Office: HH 002

Jessica Woodard
806.834.7664 
Advises students with last names A-L

Justin Houser
806.834.3279
Advises students with last names M-Z

Advising Details
  • Platform: Zoom
  • Advising Times: 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m. 
  • Advising Communications: All emails prior to advising sessions will be sent on behalf of as.generalstudies@ttu.edu

red line

Department of Kinesiology & Sport Management

Chair: Dr. Angela Lumpkin

Contact the Department

141 Kinesiology and Sport Management
Box 43011
Lubbock, TX 79409-3011

Phone: 806.742.3371

Undergraduate Programs

Kinesiology. B.S.

Sport Management, B.S.

Undergraduate Advisors

Treasa Austin

Diana Bond

Jessica Terrazas

Advising Details
  • Platform: Zoom
  • Advising Times: 10 a.m. - 12 p.m. (group advising) 

red line

Department of Mathematics & Statistics

Chair: Dr. Magdalena Toda

Contact the Department

201 Mathematics and Statistics Bldg.
Box 41042
Lubbock, TX 79409-1042

Phone: 806.742.2566

Undergraduate Programs

Mathematics, B.A.

Mathematics, B.S.

Dual Degree Programs

Computer Science, B.S. / Mathematics, B.S.

Undergraduate Advisors

Yancy Nunez, Undergraduate Program Manager and Advisor, Instructor

Patricia Schovanec, Undergraduate Advisor, Instructor with Continuing Appointment

Advising Details
  • Platform: Zoom and in-person
  • Advising Times: 10 a.m. - 12 p.m. (group advising), by appointment  

 

red line

Department of Philosophy

Interim Chair: Dr. Joel Velasco

Contact the Department

251 English/Philosophy Building
Box 43092
Lubbock, TX 79409-3092

Phone: 806.742.3275

Undergraduate Programs

Philosophy, B.A.

Undergraduate Advisor

Alexandra Salazar

Advising Details
  • Platform: Zoom
  • Advising Times: 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.  

red line

Department of Physics & Astronomy

Chair: Dr. Sung-Won Lee

Contact the Department

101 Science Building
Box 41051
Lubbock, TX 79409-1051

Phone: 806.742.3767

Undergraduate Programs

Physics, B.S.: Applied Physics Concentration

Physics, B.S.: Astrophysics Concentration

Physics, B.S.: Professional Physics Concentration

Contact an Undergraduate Advisor

Dr. Melanie Ungar, Undergraduate and Graduate Advisor
806.834.3994
Please Note: Students should schedule appointments with Dr. Ungar via Strive. Her preferred method of communication is email.

Advising Details
  • Platform: Zoom or Phone
  • Advising Times: 10 a.m. - 12 p.m. 

red line

Department of Political Science

Chair: Dr. Timothy Nokken

Contact the Department

113 Holden Hall
Box 41015
Lubbock, TX 79409-1015

Phone: 806.742.3121

Undergraduate Programs

Political Science, B.A.

Global Studies, B.A.

Contact an Undergraduate Advisor

Sara Dennis

Advising Details
  • Platform: Zoom
  • Advising Times: 11 a.m. - 12 p.m., group advising (required), 2 p.m., registration and troubleshooting (optional) 

red line

Department of Psychological Sciences

Interim Chair: Dr. Keith S. Jones 

Contact the Department

119 Psychology Building
Box 42051
Lubbock, TX 79409-2051

Phone: 806.742.3711

Undergraduate Programs

Psychology, B.A.

Undergraduate Advisors

Maggie Durham (A-L last names)

  • Platform: Zoom
  • Advising Times: 10 a.m. - 12 p.m., and as needed with notice

Sarah Fulmer(M-Z last names) 

  • Platform: Zoom
  • Advising Times: 10 a.m. - 11 a.m., group advising (required), 2 p.m. troubleshooting 

red line

Department of Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work

Interim Chair: Dr. Arthur Durband

Contact the Department

158 Holden Hall
Box 41012
Lubbock TX 79409-1012

Phone 806.742.2400

Undergraduate Programs

Anthropology, B.A.

Anthropology, B.A.: Forensic Anthropology Concentration

Social Work, B.A.

Sociology, B.A.

Sociology B.A.: Criminology Concentration

Interdisciplinary Minor

Archaeological Studies Minor

Undergraduate Advisors

Alexandra Haney, Advisor for Sociology
Office: HH 161
806.834.5111 

Adrienne Scales, Advisor for Social Work and Anthropology
Office: HH 159
806.834.0428 

Advising Details
  • Platform: Zoom
  • Times: 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

red line

Wind Energy

Interim Director, Wind Energy B.S. Program: Dr. Suhas Pol

Undergraduate Programs

(Offered by the National Wind Institute through the College of Arts and Sciences beginning in the fall semester of 2020)

Wind Energy, B.S.

Contact an Undergraduate Advisor

806.742.6284

Kacey Marshall

Laci McDermett

Advising Details 
  • Platform: Blackboard Collaborate
  • Times: 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

red line

Pre-Professional Health Careers 

Arts & Sciences students seeking PPHC designations may find more information here


If you are a declared major, find your department and advising information using the list above. 

Red line

Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Minors

Actuarial Science, Undergraduate Minor

Archaeological Studies, Undergraduate Minor

Asian Studies, Undergraduate Minor

Community and Urban Studies, Undergraduate Minor

Comparative Literature, Undergraduate Minor

Dramatic Writing, Undergraduate Minor

Environmental Studies, Undergraduate Minor

Ethnic Studies, Undergraduate Minor

European Studies, Undergraduate Minor

Family Life Studies, Undergraduate Minor

Film and Media Studies, Undergraduate Minor

Forensic Sciences, Undergraduate Minor

Health Professions, Undergraduate Minor

International Studies, Undergraduate Minor

Linguistics, Undergraduate Minor

Literature of Social Justice and Environment, Undergraduate Minor

Religion Studies, Undergraduate Minor

Wind Energy, Undergraduate Minor

red line