CASNR honors banquet spotlights annual achievements
Outstanding students, staff and faculty from Texas Tech University's College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources were honored at an April 24 ceremony during the annual CASNR Honors Banquet at the Merket Alumni Center.
Sponsored by the Ag Council, the annual event featured students receiving a variety of honors, including Aggie of the Month, outstanding students and highest academic achievement student.
"Aggie of the Month" recipients were:
" Jennifer Blackburn; September (Block & Bridle)
" Clayton Cobb; October (Pre-Vet Society)
" Brittni Drennan; November (Ag Communicators of Tomorrow)
" Tyler Cowie; December (Meat Science Association)
" Shanna Ward; January (Block & Bridle)
" Heather Veltri; February (Meat Science Association)
" Saul Perez; March (Ag Economics)
" Samantha (Sam) Berry; April (Collegiate FFA)
Recipients of the outstanding student awards were:
" Jasper DeVos; Agricultural and Applied Economics
" Jenna Jones; Agricultural Education and Communications
" Bryan Bernhard; Animal and Food Sciences
" Lauren Hotovec; Landscape Architecture
" Marshall Bailey; Natural Resources Management
" Kaylee Whitehurst; Plant and Soil Science
Outstanding students in each discipline were:
" Jayme Smith; Agricultural and Applied Economics
" Jasper DeVos; Agribusiness
" Jenna Jones; Agricultural Communications
" Tye Baber; Interdisciplinary Agriculture
" Bryan Bernhard; Animal Science
" Brittany Neisen; Food Science
" Lauren Hotovec; Landscape Architecture
" Kristen Hendrix; Environmental Conservation of Natural Resources/Range Management
" Marshall Bailey; Wildlife and Fisheries Management
" Chris Griffin; Environmental Crop and Soil Sciences
" Kaylee Whitehurst; Horticultural and Turfgrass Sciences
Students with the highest academic achievement in their respective departments were:
" Jayme Smith; Agricultural and Applied Economics
" Carolyn John and Jenna Jones; Agricultural Education and Communications
" Judd Gardner, Allison Rogers, Bryan Bernhard and Chance Williams; Animal and Food Sciences
" Lauren Hotovec; Landscape Architecture
" Kristen Hendrix; Natural Resources Management
" Sheyenne Scott; Plant and Soil Science
Separately, new Ag Council leaders for the 2008-2009 were recognized. They were Ashley Larkin, president; Clayton Cobb, vice president; Brandon O'Quinn, secretary; Tyler Harris, treasurer; and Kyle Larrison, scribe. Student government senators Clayton Cobb, Ashley Larkin and Laurie Bellah were also recognized.
Meanwhile, outstanding professor awards went to Steve Fraze for Fall 2008 and Sam Jackson for Spring 2009. Outstanding staff members were Moriah Beyers for Fall 2008 and Bradley Price for Spring 2009.
Ag Council members include the Ag Communicators of Tomorrow; Agronomy Club; Alpha Gamma Rho; American Society of Landscape Architecture; Beef Cattle Show Team; Block and Bridle; Collegiate FFA; Collegiate 4-H; and Collegiate Horseman Association.
Other members are the Entomology Club; Equestrian Team; Farm House Fraternity; Food Technology; Freshman Ag Council; Horticulture Society; Meat Sciences Association; Pre-Vet Society; Range, Wildlife and Fisheries Club; Rodeo Association; and the Sigma Alpha Sorority.
Written by Norman Martin
CONTACT: John Burns, Dean, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, Texas Tech University at (806) 742-2808 or john.burns@ttu.edu
Davis College NewsCenter
-
Address
P.O. Box 42123, Lubbock, Texas 79409-2123, Dean's Office Location:Goddard Building, Room 108 -
Phone
(806)742-2808 -
Email
kris.allen@ttu.edu