Texas Tech University

Academic Advisors by College

This is a comprehensive list of academic advisors. Click on your college's name to find your advisor, and make an appointment using the email or phone number for your college. 

Still have questions? Check out our Frequently Asked Questions

Davis College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources

On mobile devices, select plus sign in the left corner of a row to see full information.

Contact  

General advising email address

daviscollege.studentsucesscenter@ttu.edu

General advising telephone

806-742-2808

Advising Leadership  

Program Manager, Student Retention

Maeley Herring

Interim Assoc. Dean for Academic & Student Programs

Robert Cox

Undergraduate Advisors  

Dept. Ag & Applied Economics

Glenda Jones

Dept. Ag Education & Ag Communication

Karen Preiss

Dept. of Animal & Food Science

Charley Cooke

Dept. of Natural Resources Management

Sarah Hollers

Dept. of Landscape Architecture 

Kathryn Nelson

Dept. of Plant & Soil Sciences

Diann Merriman

Pre-Vet

Samuel Jackson

Huckabee College of Architecture

On mobile devices, select plus sign in the left corner of a row to see full information.

Contact  

General advising email address

architecture@ttu.edu

General advising telephone

806-742-3136

Advising Leadership  

Unit Manager

Sarah Hatley

Senior Academic Advisor

Amy Peterman

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Kuhn Park

Undergraduate Advisors  
All Students

Sarah Hatley

Undergraduate Students

Amy Peterman

Graduate Students

Carmen Redondo

College of Arts and Sciences

On mobile devices, select plus sign in the left corner of a row to see full information.

Contact  

General advising email address

Arts-and-sciences@ttu.edu

General advising telephone

806-742-3831

Advising Leadership  

Lead Success Advisor

Karen York

Associate Academic Dean

Stefanie Borst

Undergraduate Advisors  

All majors (Success Advisor), A&S Undeclared

Jessica Woodard

All majors (Success Advisor), A&S Undeclared

Karen York

All majors (Success Advisor) 

Katie Quiroz

All majors (Success Advisor)

Katy Brown 

Anthropology; Social Work

Adrienne Scales

Biochemistry; Chemistry

Dorothy Dent

Biochemistry; Chemistry

Heather Higgins

Biology, Microbiology, CMBIO Aa-Do

Laci McDermett

Biology, Microbiology, CMBIO Dp-Le

Morgan Hyman

Biology, Microbiology, CMBIO Lf-Ri

Nathan Stone

Biology, Microbiology, CMBIO Rj-Zz

Diannah Musgraves

Economics; International Economics

Jose Jimenez

English

Diane Johnson

 Pre-Law

Taylor Miller

General Studies L-Z

Justin Houser

General Studies A-K

Jeramey Gillilan

Geography

Hannah Webb

Geosciences

Celeste Yoshinobu

History

Courtney Bray

Kinesiology A-G

Treasa Austin

Kinesiology P-Z

Jessica Terrazas

Kinesiology H-O

Tiny Smith

Classical Languages and Literature, Foreign Language (Chinese, French, German, Greek, Italian, Latin, Russian)

Carla Burrus

Portuguese; Spanish

Stephanie Santos

Mathematics

Patricia Schovanec

Philosophy

Diane Johnson

Physics

Melanie Ungar

Political Sciences; Global Studies

Sara Dennis

Psychology

Maggie Durham

Psychology

Kristen Holcomb

Psychology

Alexandria O'Reilly

Sociology

Alexandra Haney

Wind Energy/Renewable Energy

Kacey Marshall

 Other Non-Lubbock  

Fredericksburg & Highland Lakes

Anne Arnecke 

Collin & Rockwall

Janet Veal

Waco

Deanna Calder 

Hill

Raelin Randall

All Declared Majors

Katie Quiroz

All Declared Majors

Kathrine Brown 

Rawls College of Business

On mobile devices, select plus sign in the left corner of a row to see full information.

Contact  

General advising email address

ba_undergrad@ttu.edu

General advising telephone

806-742-3171

Advising Leadership  

Senior Director

Adrienne Carnes

Lead Administrator

Kamerin Schacht

Program Director

Geleah Sharp

Associate Dean of UG Programs

Dino Villegas

Undergraduate Advisors  

All; Energy Commerce; Supply Chain Management; General Business

Kamerin Schacht

All

Geleah Sharp

Marketing & IT

Madison Bradley

All

Fallon Contreras

Management

Maria DeFillipi

Management

Elaina Ingraham 

Marketing

Clifton Johnston

Accounting/MSA

Jennifer Principe 

BBA Accounting & Finance

Jess Schwintz

Finance

Rawley Stallard 

College of Education

On mobile devices, select plus sign in the left corner of a row to see full information.

Contact  

General advising email address

educ.advisors@ttu.edu

General advising telephone

806-834-1322

Advising Leadership  

Unit. Assoc. Director for Student Services

Donna Brasher

GR Section Supervisor

Pam Smith

Associate Dean for Academic and Student Affairs

Bret Hendricks

Undergraduate Advisors  

Last Names A-G

Chris Covarrubio

Last Names H-P

Chris Corona

Last Names Q-Z

Cheryl Shaffer

Undergraduate Advisors - Outside Lubbock  

2+1 (Dallas, Ft. Worth, & Grand Prairie)

Zinab Munoz

2+1 (Austin, Houston, & New Caney)

Yvonne Khan

2+1 (San Antonio), 2+2 (Hill Country & Waco)

Michele Hicks

Recruiter; 2+1 West Texas (Amarillo, Big Spring, Snyder, & other rural areas)

Shiloh Burns

Edward E. Whitacre, Jr. College of Engineering

On mobile devices, select plus sign in the left corner of a row to see full information.

Contact  

General advising email address

webmaster.coe@ttu.edu

General advising telephone

806-742-3451

 Advising Leadership  

Chief Academic Advisor (EOC)

Gracie Quintana

Unit Manager for Academics (EOC)

Patty Rodriguez

Director for Distance Learning

Liz Beaty

Senior Assoc. Academic Dean; Interim Assoc. Dean for UG Studies

Nuran Bac

Undergraduate Advisors  

Chemical

Kristina Thompson

Civil, Environmental, & Construction Engineering

Margie Ceja

Computer Science K-Z

Dan Martin

Computer Science A-J

Kimberly Rindlisbacher

Electrical & Computer

Jennifer Maddox

Industrial, Manufacturing, & Systems

Lindsey Crowley-Scott

Mechanical A-L

Brent Collins

Mechanical M-Z

Jacob Grace

Petroleum

Rosa Cruz

UG International Program  

Oversees Europe

Allie Wright

Africa, Asia, Middle East, Australia/Pacific, the Americas

Ashley Haseley

Honors College

On mobile devices, select plus sign in the left corner of a row to see full information.

Contact  

General advising email address

honors.advising@ttu.edu

General advising telephone

806-742-1828

Advising Leadership  

Program Director, Enrollment Management

Chad Cain

Lead Academic Advisor

Beth Scheckel

Associate Dean

Catherine Jai

Undergraduate Advisors  

HSH; Minors; Students in Other Colleges

Beth Scheckel

Students in Other Colleges  

Kelsey Frazier Kimzey

Students in Other Colleges 

Linda Rumbelow

Students in Other Colleges (Limited Advising)

Sarah Timmons 

Students in Other Colleges (Limited Advising)

Stacy Poteet

Students in Other Colleges (Limited Advising)

Nathan Timmons

College of Human Sciences

On mobile devices, select plus sign in the left corner of a row to see full information.

Contact  

General advising email address

hs.advising@ttu.edu

General advising telephone

806-742-1180

Advising Leadership  

Director; Student Athletes

Shannon Tebo

Lead Academic Advisor

Dolores Salas-Marmolejo

Assistant Academic Dean

Ashlee W. Brown

Undergraduate Advisors  

Nutrition, Nutritional Sciences & Dietetics; Human Sciences H-K

Dolores Salas-Marmolejo

Apparel Design & Manufacturing; Human Sciences A-F; Interior Design

Kourtney Rodriguez

Community, Family, & Addiction Sciences; Restaurant, Hotel, & Institutional Management (B.S. & BAAS); Retail Management; Personal Financial Planning; Human Sciences G

Donna Burt

Early Childhood Education; Family & Consumer Science Ed; Human Development & Family Sciences

McLain Hutton

Human Sciences L-Z; BAAS Early Childhood Education; BAAS Human Sciences

Janelle Zamora

College of Media and Communication

On mobile devices, select plus sign in the left corner of a row to see full information.

Contact  

General advising email address

advising.comc@ttu.edu

General advising telephone

806-742-3386

Advising Leadership  

Director

Julia Heard-Witt

Student Success Specialist

Stacy Elliott

Associate Academic Dean (Interim)

Debbie Davis

Undergraduate Advisors  

Advertising & Brand Strategy

Makenzee Spruiell

Communication Studies

Lori Jones

Creative Media Industry; Electronic Media & Comm; Journalism

Donald Ellis

Digital Media & Pro Communication; Media Strategies

Michele Moore

Probation & Suspension

Julia Heard-Witt; Stacy Elliott

Recovery

Julia Heard-Witt; Stacy Elliott

PR & Strategic Comm Management; Public Relations

Paloma Patridge


J.T. & Margaret Talkington College of Visual & Performing Arts

On mobile devices, select plus sign in the left corner of a row to see full information.

Contact  

General advising email address

talk@ttu.edu

General advising telephone

806-742-0700

Advising Leadership  

Assistant Director

Aaron Chavarria

Aaron Chavarria

Tanner Scarlato

Interim Academic Dean

Andrea Bilkey

Undergraduate Advisors  

Art

Bulmaro Cruz

Dance; Theatre Arts

Abed Monawar

Music

Kim Calvert

Music

Darian Condarco

Theatre Arts Tech

UNKNOWN

University Studies

On mobile devices, select plus sign in the left corner of a row to see full information.

Contact  

General advising email address

universitystudies@ttu.edu

General advising telephone

806-742-7100

Advising Leadership  

Assistant Director

Courtney Lynn 

Assistant Director

Kelsey Kern

Senior Director

Sarah Schwintz

Undergraduate Advisors  

A-De

Kayla Cass

Df-K

Lauren Record

L-Q

Asia Corona

R-Z

Allison Vasquez

University Advising

On mobile devices, select plus sign in the left corner of a row to see full information.

Contact  

General advising email address

Advising@ttu.edu 

General advising telephone

806-742-2189
Pre-professional Health Careers email

pphc@ttu.edu

Pre-professional Health Careers telephone

806-742-3078

Advising Leadership  

Assistant Director, eXplore Advising

Cassandra Schmitt

Assistant Director, Pre-Professional Health Careers

Ryan Scheckel

Assistant Director, Tech Transfer Acceleration Program

Kristi Fierro

Senior Director

Cathe Nutter, Ph.D.

Undergraduate Advisors  

Aa-Ch

Trevor Hazlett

Ci-Gl

Advising@ttu.edu (Currently filling position) 

Gm-La

Jacob Sweet

Lb-Pa

Caitlin Boyle

Pb-So

Brian Garibay

Sp-Zz

Rosa Rodriguez

60+ hours

Karol Giblin

Dismissal

Wayne Perrin

Suspension

Jaquelline Price

Visiting/Transient

MaryAnn Widerburg

PPHC Advisors  

A-C

Andrew Vanderpool

D-G

Josh Reese

H-Mc

Rachel Poole

Md-R

Dakota Chisum

S-Z

Amy Perez

 

Office of the Provost